[SOLVED]Delete VCA Fader?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
User avatar
soul patch
Junior Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 5:55 pm

[SOLVED]Delete VCA Fader?

Post by soul patch »

How do I delete an unused VCA Link fader?
i7 5820k, Win 10, Cubase 9.5

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 951
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Post by toader »

Very good question... I cannot seem to delete them either. It does not appear to be possible. There must be a way, but I cannot figure it out.
Computer 1: Cubase 10.5.12, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 10.0.30, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

User avatar
Greg Houston
Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 12:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Post by Greg Houston »

Maybe I'm missing something, but it doesn't seem different than removing anything else. Right-click --> Remove Selected Tracks
Image i7 3.4G Quad-Core, 16Gb, Win 10

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 951
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Post by toader »

Greg Houston wrote:Maybe I'm missing something, but it doesn't seem different than removing anything else. Right-click --> Remove Selected Tracks
That will remove the track from the track list, but the fader is still in the mixer. It does not remove the VCA fader from the mixer.
Computer 1: Cubase 10.5.12, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 10.0.30, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

User avatar
Greg Houston
Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 12:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Post by Greg Houston »

It's removing them from the mixer for me.
Image i7 3.4G Quad-Core, 16Gb, Win 10

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 951
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Post by toader »

How are you creating the VCA fader?

Try going into the mixer, highlight a few audio tracks. Right click on them, and click "add VCA fader to selected channels". Then try to delete that fader. It doesn't seem to be possible.

ALSO, even if you "right click" one of the linked channels, and click "unlink channels", the VCA fader slot is still there. The green fader button disappears, but the slot is still in the mixer taking up space.
Computer 1: Cubase 10.5.12, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 10.0.30, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

User avatar
Greg Houston
Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 12:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Post by Greg Houston »

Ah, I wasn't using the "add VCA fader to selected channels" function, and using that method I cannot get rid of the fader either. More steps, but you can Add Track --> VCA Fader and then add your channels to it. This method allows you to delete that fader in the normal way.
Image i7 3.4G Quad-Core, 16Gb, Win 10

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 951
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Post by toader »

Greg Houston wrote:Ah, I wasn't using the "add VCA fader to selected channels" function, and using that method I cannot get rid of the fader either. More steps, but you can Add Track --> VCA Fader and then add your channels to it. This method allows you to delete that fader in the normal way.
So there is a bug in creating them the way I was creating them. If you create the VCA fader the way you suggest, how do you add channels to it? I use Kontakt with multiple channels to do drums... so Kontakt has a whole bunch of outputs. I want to link all of them as a single VCA fader. How can I do that using your method?
Computer 1: Cubase 10.5.12, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 10.0.30, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

User avatar
Greg Houston
Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 12:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Post by Greg Houston »

Select all the channels you want to link. Hover just above the pan UI on one of those selected channels and a down arrow will appear. Click the arrow and hover over "Include in link group". Name the link group. Select "Use VCA Fader" and then, Ok. The new VCA will automatically be named "VCA " + whatever you named the link group.
Image i7 3.4G Quad-Core, 16Gb, Win 10

User avatar
soul patch
Junior Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 5:55 pm

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Post by soul patch »

Hopefully a fix coming soon for this.
VCA Fader features need to work correctly in the Mixer window more than anywhere else.
i7 5820k, Win 10, Cubase 9.5

The Oracle
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:10 pm
Location: Frankfurt
Contact:

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Post by The Oracle »

If I remember correctly, removing the VCA-track in the arrange window did the trick for me.

User avatar
soul patch
Junior Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 5:55 pm

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Post by soul patch »

But they don't appear there if you 'add VCA Fader to selected channels' when working in the mixer window.

This is how I first tried & normally would use the feature.
i7 5820k, Win 10, Cubase 9.5

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 951
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Post by toader »

The Oracle wrote:If I remember correctly, removing the VCA-track in the arrange window did the trick for me.

I was able to delete the Vca track and the arrange window this way, but it did not remove the Fader slot from the mixer.
Computer 1: Cubase 10.5.12, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 10.0.30, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

Pablo1980
Member
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Post by Pablo1980 »

I have another problem with the vca.

When creating the vca link group it links the channels, so, I can´t select only one of them for recording.

Do you have that problem?
Film Composer - Argentina

Intel 9990k - Gigabyte Aorus Pro Z390 - 64gb ram - Motu 24ao - Steinberg MR816x (2)
Windows 10.5 64bit - Cubase 10.5 Pro - Vepro 7 (two add PCs)

Pablo1980
Member
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Post by Pablo1980 »

never mind, I think it was something to do with my settings
Film Composer - Argentina

Intel 9990k - Gigabyte Aorus Pro Z390 - 64gb ram - Motu 24ao - Steinberg MR816x (2)
Windows 10.5 64bit - Cubase 10.5 Pro - Vepro 7 (two add PCs)

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 951
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Post by toader »

Pablo1980 wrote:I have another problem with the vca.

When creating the vca link group it links the channels, so, I can´t select only one of them for recording.

Do you have that problem?
I haven't tried that yet. I will try it tonight.

Anyway, there is definitely a problem deleting VCAs. Hopefully it will be addressed in the first patch, I am really excited about this new feature.
Computer 1: Cubase 10.5.12, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 10.0.30, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

The Oracle
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:10 pm
Location: Frankfurt
Contact:

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Post by The Oracle »

toader wrote:
The Oracle wrote:If I remember correctly, removing the VCA-track in the arrange window did the trick for me.

I was able to delete the Vca track and the arrange window this way, but it did not remove the Fader slot from the mixer.
Hmmm, just checked that out. In my case, it does remove the slot. Was yours an empty (not linked) VCA fader?

User avatar
HughH
Member
Posts: 596
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Post by HughH »

Pablo1980 wrote:I have another problem with the vca.

When creating the vca link group it links the channels, so, I can´t select only one of them for recording.

Do you have that problem?
You retracted this in your next post - But you are Correct!

When a Channel is a part of a VCA Group it cannot be selected individually in the Mix Console.
You also cannot enter record from the Mix Console on a single channel that is part of a VCA group!

It can be selected individually in the Project Window, BUT . . .

This means you CANNOT use the Mix Console to enter Record on a single Track that is part of a VCA Group.
And, in the same way, I cannot enter record using my MCU Hardware, either,
All channels of that VCA Group enter record.

This is not good.

Hugh

Also Posted Here: http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 74#p403870
And discussed Here: http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 34#p404815
Nuendo 10, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019
i7 5820 Asus x99 Deluxe 64 Gig Win 10 Home, Dual Monitors RME Digiface PCIe
Dell XPS 15 7590 Laptop i9 (10th Gen) 32 Gig Win 10 MOTU 8Pre-ES
i7 920 Asus P6T 12G Win 7 Slave Machine
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn)
X-Touch Compact for various stuff
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
UR22

User avatar
enjneer
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:10 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Post by enjneer »

HughH wrote:
Pablo1980 wrote:I have another problem with the vca.

When creating the vca link group it links the channels, so, I can´t select only one of them for recording.

Do you have that problem?
You retracted this in your next post - But you are Correct!

When a Channel is a part of a VCA Group it cannot be selected individually in the Mix Console.
You also cannot enter record from the Mix Console on a single channel that is part of a VCA group!

It can be selected individually in the Project Window, BUT . . .

This means you CANNOT use the Mix Console to enter Record on a single Track that is part of a VCA Group.
And, in the same way, I cannot enter record using my MCU Hardware, either,
All channels of that VCA Group enter record.

This is not good.
You can hold the link-defeat modifier—alt for me–and arm any one track in MixConsole. Perhaps that will work in MCU?
http://dahlhousestudios.com
Mac Pro 2008 (3.1); 14G RAM; GeForce GT 120 512M
OSX 10.9
FireFace 800
UAD 2 Duo
Bryston 4B
Yamaha NS-10Ms
Presonus Central Station
Cubase 7; 7.5; 8 64-bit
Wavelab 7

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 951
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Post by toader »

Ugh...

VCA faders are just way to buggy and messy for me to mess with right now. I'm going to stop using them until there is some kind of update. Now I've got a project I accidentally saved with empty VCA faders all over the place I cannot remove. Very frustrating.

Also, there doesn't appear to be any way to organize the VCA faders in the mixer... they ought to be drag-able so we can place them where we need them... and there should be away to also put them all in one area (like maybe right in front of the output faders or something)...
Computer 1: Cubase 10.5.12, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 10.0.30, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

The Oracle
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:10 pm
Location: Frankfurt
Contact:

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Post by The Oracle »

toader wrote:Ugh...

VCA faders are just way to buggy and messy for me to mess with right now. I'm going to stop using them until there is some kind of update. Now I've got a project I accidentally saved with empty VCA faders all over the place I cannot remove. Very frustrating.

Also, there doesn't appear to be any way to organize the VCA faders in the mixer... they ought to be drag-able so we can place them where we need them... and there should be away to also put them all in one area (like maybe right in front of the output faders or something)...
First, I do not know why it does not work on your system. Every time I erase the corresponding track in the arrange window, the VCA fader will be deleted as well.
Second, the behaviour with the VCA slots is exactly the same as with all other tracks. If you like to have the VCA fader in a certain area of your mixer, just move the VCA track in the arrange window accordingly to it.

fretthefret
Member
Posts: 385
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 7:29 am
Contact:

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Post by fretthefret »

HughH wrote:
Pablo1980 wrote:I have another problem with the vca.

When creating the vca link group it links the channels, so, I can´t select only one of them for recording.

Do you have that problem?
You retracted this in your next post - But you are Correct!

When a Channel is a part of a VCA Group it cannot be selected individually in the Mix Console.
You also cannot enter record from the Mix Console on a single channel that is part of a VCA group!

It can be selected individually in the Project Window, BUT . . .

This means you CANNOT use the Mix Console to enter Record on a single Track that is part of a VCA Group.
And, in the same way, I cannot enter record using my MCU Hardware, either,
All channels of that VCA Group enter record.

This is not good.

Hugh

Also Posted Here: http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 74#p403870
And discussed Here: http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 34#p404815
Why would you ever want to "enter record" on a single channel/fader in a VCA group????
I think that misses the point of what a VCA group is for.
Cubase Pro 10.5, FL Studio 20, Ableton Live Suite 10.1,Harrison Mixbus 32c, UAD Apollo x series, UR44, UR28m, SSL, Native Instruments Komplete ultimate, NI Maschine Studio, Xfer Records Serum, Lennar Digital Sylenth1, reFx Nexus3, Reveal Sound Spire, FabFilter, Soundtoys, Lexicon PCM, Sonarworks, Slate Digital, Izotope, Brainworx, SPL, Waves, Cableguys, Cytomic, MeldaProductions, AOM, IK Multimedia, DDMF, Boz Digital, Antares Autotune, a bunch of other obscure stuff, TBs of samples, too much hardware to list... PC Windows 10 Pro 64bit, i7-5960x (8 core), Asus x99 Deluxe ii, GeForce 1070 strix, Fractal Design Silent RL2 case, Noctua NH-d15s, 64 GB DDR4 g,Skillz Trident Z 3200 RAM, 1tb Samsung 960 m.2, 3TB segate Ironwolf NAS HDD, 4TB WDRed, 2TB WD Black, Laptop: MSI Ghost pro GS60 6QE i7-6700 Skylake Win 10 64bit, Storage: 32 TB QNAP NAS Raid 50, 12 TB QNAP RAID 1

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 951
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Post by toader »

The Oracle wrote:
toader wrote:Ugh...

VCA faders are just way to buggy and messy for me to mess with right now. I'm going to stop using them until there is some kind of update. Now I've got a project I accidentally saved with empty VCA faders all over the place I cannot remove. Very frustrating.

Also, there doesn't appear to be any way to organize the VCA faders in the mixer... they ought to be drag-able so we can place them where we need them... and there should be away to also put them all in one area (like maybe right in front of the output faders or something)...
First, I do not know why it does not work on your system. Every time I erase the corresponding track in the arrange window, the VCA fader will be deleted as well.
Second, the behaviour with the VCA slots is exactly the same as with all other tracks. If you like to have the VCA fader in a certain area of your mixer, just move the VCA track in the arrange window accordingly to it.
First of all, the only time I ever even see a VCA "track" appear in the arrange window, is if I create them there. If I create VCA tracks in the mixer, nothing ever appears in the arrange window at all! Maybe that is a workaround then, to only create them in the arrange window. Maybe it will let me delete them then. I will mess with it again and see, but right now it feels buggy!
Computer 1: Cubase 10.5.12, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 10.0.30, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

fretthefret
Member
Posts: 385
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 7:29 am
Contact:

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Post by fretthefret »

@toader

that is weird behavior!
Do you have the visibility turned off in your project window or track type filtering?
track_visibility_cpro8.png
(5.91 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase Pro 10.5, FL Studio 20, Ableton Live Suite 10.1,Harrison Mixbus 32c, UAD Apollo x series, UR44, UR28m, SSL, Native Instruments Komplete ultimate, NI Maschine Studio, Xfer Records Serum, Lennar Digital Sylenth1, reFx Nexus3, Reveal Sound Spire, FabFilter, Soundtoys, Lexicon PCM, Sonarworks, Slate Digital, Izotope, Brainworx, SPL, Waves, Cableguys, Cytomic, MeldaProductions, AOM, IK Multimedia, DDMF, Boz Digital, Antares Autotune, a bunch of other obscure stuff, TBs of samples, too much hardware to list... PC Windows 10 Pro 64bit, i7-5960x (8 core), Asus x99 Deluxe ii, GeForce 1070 strix, Fractal Design Silent RL2 case, Noctua NH-d15s, 64 GB DDR4 g,Skillz Trident Z 3200 RAM, 1tb Samsung 960 m.2, 3TB segate Ironwolf NAS HDD, 4TB WDRed, 2TB WD Black, Laptop: MSI Ghost pro GS60 6QE i7-6700 Skylake Win 10 64bit, Storage: 32 TB QNAP NAS Raid 50, 12 TB QNAP RAID 1

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 951
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Post by toader »

Ok - I have discovered the problem.

Rule #1: The VCA can only be deleted from within the Arrange window. Not from the mixer. There is absolutely no way to delete a VCA from the mixer directly.

Rule #2): THE BUG:

Creating a VCA is good in all ways but one. This one way is broken: If I highlight all of the channels in the mixer I want to link, right-click, and select "Add VCA Fader to Selected Channels", it creates a VCA fader in the mixer, but it does NOT create a VCA track in the arrange window. Because no VCA track was created in the arrange window, the fader cannot be deleted (because of rule #1 above).
Computer 1: Cubase 10.5.12, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 10.0.30, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 88 guests