Cubase with Antelope Goliath

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
kzarider
Member
Posts: 834
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 11:47 pm
Contact:

Cubase with Antelope Goliath

Post by kzarider » Thu Nov 17, 2016 3:37 am

I recently bought a Antelope Goliath to use with Cubase version 8.5.2. in Windows 10

Having some issues
1. In cubase the DIrect Monitor is button grayed out so I have to run latency extremely low to track instruments
2. The Lock in Goliath Screen is not active or working

I was on phone for a hour with sweetwater support and they were unable to resolve. Antelope said Greyed out Direct Monitor sounds like a Cubase issue but I have Motu 2408mk3 running direct monitor with no issue. I love the interface but the support and response times from Antelope has been frustrating :(

Is anyone here using Antelope Goliath or any antelope products with Cubase and are you having this or similar issue? I can post video if it will help.
Thanks, Kenny
PC i7-8770K Gigabyte 370 Win10 64bit -32gb ram; i7 2015 MackBook Pro; Cubase 9.5, Wavelab 8.5, Presonus 3, Digital Performer, Access Virus TI2, Vienna Instruments Cube-MIR-Pro 5, Imperial Grand, EastWest PlayComposer, UAD Quad, Baldwin L3, Hammond B3-Sk2, Rhodes, Wurlitzer 200, Hohner Clav, Waldorf, NI Komplete 10, Gretch Brooklyn, Omnisphere, Keyscape, Trillian, RMX, Superior Drums, BFD, etc. Antelope Orion 32HD, Antelope Goliath HD
http://zkeysmusic.com/
https://soundcloud.com/search?q=zkeysmusic
https://www.facebook.com/ZKeys-Studio-1608666072789495/

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3832
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase with Antelope Goliath

Post by svennilenni » Thu Nov 17, 2016 9:49 am

Direct monitor button being greyed out, meand the interface does not support ASIO direct monitoring.

User avatar
kzarider
Member
Posts: 834
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 11:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase with Antelope Goliath

Post by kzarider » Fri Nov 18, 2016 11:56 pm

Yes after 5 days of emails with support at Antelope there is no Direct Monitor support.
Per Marcel "We don't support Direct Monitoring. We have our own realtime Monitor Mixers built into our Control Panel."

It seems that they want you to use their 4 mixers to run session, I wasn't able to figure out how to output those to my HearBack Monitor system to allow guys to mix their own Cue. My simple Motu system is looking better to me now
PC i7-8770K Gigabyte 370 Win10 64bit -32gb ram; i7 2015 MackBook Pro; Cubase 9.5, Wavelab 8.5, Presonus 3, Digital Performer, Access Virus TI2, Vienna Instruments Cube-MIR-Pro 5, Imperial Grand, EastWest PlayComposer, UAD Quad, Baldwin L3, Hammond B3-Sk2, Rhodes, Wurlitzer 200, Hohner Clav, Waldorf, NI Komplete 10, Gretch Brooklyn, Omnisphere, Keyscape, Trillian, RMX, Superior Drums, BFD, etc. Antelope Orion 32HD, Antelope Goliath HD
http://zkeysmusic.com/
https://soundcloud.com/search?q=zkeysmusic
https://www.facebook.com/ZKeys-Studio-1608666072789495/

User avatar
kzarider
Member
Posts: 834
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 11:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase with Antelope Goliath

Post by kzarider » Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:23 pm

Sent it back to Sweetwater :(
PC i7-8770K Gigabyte 370 Win10 64bit -32gb ram; i7 2015 MackBook Pro; Cubase 9.5, Wavelab 8.5, Presonus 3, Digital Performer, Access Virus TI2, Vienna Instruments Cube-MIR-Pro 5, Imperial Grand, EastWest PlayComposer, UAD Quad, Baldwin L3, Hammond B3-Sk2, Rhodes, Wurlitzer 200, Hohner Clav, Waldorf, NI Komplete 10, Gretch Brooklyn, Omnisphere, Keyscape, Trillian, RMX, Superior Drums, BFD, etc. Antelope Orion 32HD, Antelope Goliath HD
http://zkeysmusic.com/
https://soundcloud.com/search?q=zkeysmusic
https://www.facebook.com/ZKeys-Studio-1608666072789495/

User avatar
theRoyal1
Member
Posts: 474
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase with Antelope Goliath

Post by theRoyal1 » Thu Jul 26, 2018 8:16 am

Taking it for a spin...Monitor is greyed out...

I'm going TB soon and the latency should be low enough that direct monitoring MAY not be needed...we will see.
Custom WS: i7 3930k | Corsair H100 | Sapphire HD7950 Dual X | 64GB Patriot Viper III DDR3 1866 | MSI BigBang XPower II | 8xSamsung EVO=12TB + 2xWD4001=8TB HDD | Enermax 1200w 80+ Platinum | CM Cosmos II
Cubits : Cubase 10.5
CMC-TP | CMC-CH | CMC-PD | CMC-AI | 2xCMC-FD | CMC-QC

Main Gear: Access Virus Ti + Virus C | Maschine Studio + Jam | Korg Triton pro 76 | Novation SL MKII | Roland XV-5080 + JV-2080 | Goliath HD | Barefoot MicroMain27 Gen2 | Mackie HR824 | Yamaha AW4416 | MOTU MidiXT | Roland TR-8, TB-3, VT-3 | Seiki SE50UY04

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3832
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase with Antelope Goliath

Post by svennilenni » Thu Jul 26, 2018 9:10 am

theRoyal1 wrote:
Thu Jul 26, 2018 8:16 am
Taking it for a spin...Monitor is greyed out...

I'm going TB soon and the latency should be low enough that direct monitoring MAY not be needed...we will see.
"ASIO direct monitoring" and "Direct monitoring" are two different things. The Cubase checkbox is for ASIO direct monitoring. That must not mean there is no direct monitoring possible with your interface.

User avatar
theRoyal1
Member
Posts: 474
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase with Antelope Goliath

Post by theRoyal1 » Thu Aug 22, 2019 12:12 am

svennilenni wrote:
Thu Jul 26, 2018 9:10 am
theRoyal1 wrote:
Thu Jul 26, 2018 8:16 am
Taking it for a spin...Monitor is greyed out...

I'm going TB soon and the latency should be low enough that direct monitoring MAY not be needed...we will see.
"ASIO direct monitoring" and "Direct monitoring" are two different things. The Cubase checkbox is for ASIO direct monitoring. That must not mean there is no direct monitoring possible with your interface.
Yes, We understand and can use direct monitoring on the interface but the ASIO Direct Monitoring is labeled as "Direct Monitoring" in Cubase which is what is meant here.

ftr, There is still no "Direct Monitoring" in Cubase on my Goliath HD. I too had/have the MOTU 2408mk3 and miss having that direct monitoring for recording my external instruments.....
It's a shame.
Custom WS: i7 3930k | Corsair H100 | Sapphire HD7950 Dual X | 64GB Patriot Viper III DDR3 1866 | MSI BigBang XPower II | 8xSamsung EVO=12TB + 2xWD4001=8TB HDD | Enermax 1200w 80+ Platinum | CM Cosmos II
Cubits : Cubase 10.5
CMC-TP | CMC-CH | CMC-PD | CMC-AI | 2xCMC-FD | CMC-QC

Main Gear: Access Virus Ti + Virus C | Maschine Studio + Jam | Korg Triton pro 76 | Novation SL MKII | Roland XV-5080 + JV-2080 | Goliath HD | Barefoot MicroMain27 Gen2 | Mackie HR824 | Yamaha AW4416 | MOTU MidiXT | Roland TR-8, TB-3, VT-3 | Seiki SE50UY04

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests