32 bit cibase with 6gb ram

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
are 74
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:22 am
Contact:

32 bit cibase with 6gb ram

Post by are 74 » Wed Feb 02, 2011 3:50 pm

hi all,,
i seems to notice that most forum cubase member in thier initial uses 64bit os wit cubase32 bit,, n 6-8gb of ram in thir system.. does it make any different?? as far as i know reading from the "knowledge base".. 32 bit cubase can only uterlize up to 4gb of ram,, unless its a a 64bit version.. can anyone wit abov system clarify this,,

thx guy
Cubase Artirst 9, Nuendo 8
Window 10 Pro
Ryzen 5, B450m Pro 4, 16g Ram, SSD

User avatar
Reiknir
Member
Posts: 262
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 1:47 pm
Contact:

Re: 32 bit cibase with 6gb ram

Post by Reiknir » Mon Feb 07, 2011 10:38 am

are 74 wrote:hi all,,
i seems to notice that most forum cubase member in thier initial uses 64bit os wit cubase32 bit,, n 6-8gb of ram in thir system.. does it make any different?? as far as i know reading from the "knowledge base".. 32 bit cubase can only uterlize up to 4gb of ram,, unless its a a 64bit version.. can anyone wit abov system clarify this,,

thx guy
Yes, cubase 32 itself can only utilize 4 gig but if you were running a 32 bit OS the OS would need some memory for itself and other startup programs so you would only be getting 1,5 to 2,7 gigs for Cubase to run in

I am using cubase 32 here in Win764x and 8GB of memory and it means that I can have a fully loaded Cubase without having to worry about choking the system

You can also use a host such as V-Pro that runs plugins outside of cubase so if you have say 16GB of memory you can give cubase 4 gigs to run in and have 2 instances of plugin hosts running 32bit plugins with 4gigs available to each host and still have 4 gig left for the system and maintain full compability with 32bit plugins.

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest