How to set up 64-bit machine without ReWire...

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
alanb
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 6:57 am
Contact:

How to set up 64-bit machine without ReWire...

Post by alanb » Wed Feb 02, 2011 4:27 am

I'm setting up my dream Win 7 (64-bit) machine... but I'm worried that it will turn into a nightmare...

I want to set up Cubase 5.5 (64-bit) and GigaStudio4/Kontakt (64-bit) on the same machine.

I realize that there is no 64-bit ReWire, but I have always used ReWire up until now.

Is it possible to get Giga/Kontakt to work with Cubase, all on one machine, all in 64-bits, without ReWire?

If so... how/where can I learn how to set everything up?

Thanks!!!!!

— Alan

alanb
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 6:57 am
Contact:

Re: How to set up 64-bit machine without ReWire...

Post by alanb » Thu Feb 03, 2011 10:43 pm

Bump... does anybody have any insight re a ReWire-free 64-bit setup?!?!?

ROCKINROG
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:40 am
Contact:

Re: How to set up 64-bit machine without ReWire...

Post by ROCKINROG » Fri Feb 04, 2011 6:57 am

Cheers, Roger R Cunningham
Wired Audio & Video Installations

alanb
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 6:57 am
Contact:

Re: How to set up 64-bit machine without ReWire...

Post by alanb » Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:44 am

Hey Roger,

Thanks for responding!!

It's sort of weird that this topic doesn't generate more attention... isn't anyone else migrating to 64-bits, or is the whole world waiting for ProTools to do it first...???
ROCKINROG wrote:Would this work for it?

http://software.muzychenko.net/eng/vac.htm
I've solved the audio part of the equation. I'm going to get an RME RayDAT:

http://www.rme-audio.de/en_products_hdspe_raydat.php

It has been confirmed in the RME forum that I can have one application send audio to any physical output, which I can "loop back" internally in the HDSP mixer (TotalMix). Then, apprently, the output will be available at the corresponding input channel, and thus available to be accessed by the recording software.

HOWEVER, someone else chimed in and said that I still won't be able to get Cubase to communicate with Giga via MIDI... which seems odd since the RayDAT has 2 MIDI I/Os, one of which could be for my external MIDI patch bay and the other of which should be seen by Cubase. I'm still waiting for further cliarification on that point.

Any ideas here, anyone?

Pretty please? I can't upgrade from Cubase 5.5 to 6 until I've worked this out... :!:

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2530
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: How to set up 64-bit machine without ReWire...

Post by MrSoundman » Thu Feb 10, 2011 12:06 am

Lots of people have been on C5x64 and Kontaktx64 since shortly after C5 was released, it's Giga which is the oddball. Can you not ditch it, and convert your libraries to Kontakt? I'm assuming there's a good reason not to, so you might find some more like-minded users in the VST instruments section.

I believe some users have solved this using FX Teleport.

What I can tell you is that the HDSPe range from RME are the best I've ever used and TotalMix is unsurpassed for flexibility. With the RayDAT you can chop and change your converters as long as they have ADAT without messing with drivers, and RME drivers are most stable you'll find.
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.20 • WaveLab 10.0.30 • SpectraLayers 6.0.30 • HALion 6.4.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests