Pushing audio through Zoom (the VoIp software)

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
JMarz
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 2:08 pm
Contact:

Pushing audio through Zoom (the VoIp software)

Post by JMarz »

Ive been trying to share my audio through Zoom (zoom.us) to show my cubase, and push the audio from cubase to the other people on the call. I've seen this work with Protools on a mac.

Im on PC, Win 10.
I can play spotify and regular audio through Zoom, but not the Cubase out. Help!

Currently Cubase is assigned to my only soundcard, Prism audio USB, with audio outputs analog 1 +2
Where am I going wrong?

Cheers

J

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4879
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Pushing audio through Zoom (the VoIp software)

Post by svennilenni »

Cubase uses ASIO whereas zoom and your other software probably uses windows wdm architecure. RME devices for example can be set up so this works. Don´t know how that works for your hardware.

ruxton
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2019 8:15 am
Contact:

Re: Pushing audio through Zoom (the VoIp software)

Post by ruxton »

With me same problems..... Due to Corona Virus I am doing on line lessons for the students at the conservatory and being able to share Dorico's Audio through the Zoom Platform would be of great help. I see that Spotyfy, ireal etc can share the audio but not Dorico

Hugh
Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Pushing audio through Zoom (the VoIp software)

Post by Hugh »

Hello J,

Do you have an old laptop or something with an audio interface to run Zoom on? If so that works.

We use a Mac utility that can internally mix audio from different internal computer sources (Nuendo output, Mic input, etc.) to a virtual source that Zoom can access to send. I've heard of Windows equivalents, not sure what they are. The nice part about using a virtual source is Nuendo and and your streaming software don't have to share anything except the computer, no conflicts.
You can also mix them externally and send back in via another cheap audio interface, again isolating Nuendo and your streaming software.

Hugh

JMarz
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 2:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Pushing audio through Zoom (the VoIp software)

Post by JMarz »

Thanks guys,

Yes, seems there is no simple way to do this on the PC (Damn you windows!). Other responses I got else where was to use Audiomovers 'ListenTo'. It's a paid service and just runs the audio through a web browser in high quality. Little overkill for me as I don't plan to use it for that.

Cheers

J

ruxton
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2019 8:15 am
Contact:

Re: Pushing audio through Zoom (the VoIp software)

Post by ruxton »

Hello Hugh, thanks for your insight. I have a brand new Catalina upgraded Mac Computer. It has even happened that Dorico had played through Zoom a couple of times. Then it has crashed. I really don't manage to understand the nature of the problem. I also experience some issues passing from Logic XPRO to Dorico and back. (Dorico not starting). But thos is maybe another issue. I'll probably find something on the Forum about it.
Would you please be so kind to expand a bit on this App you are using.
Keep up
G

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9663
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Pushing audio through Zoom (the VoIp software)

Post by -steve- »

If you're using an audio interface with a Loopback function, (or whatever your interface might call it) turning that on will give Zoom the audio. The Steinberg interfaces have that.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

dr
Member
Posts: 811
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Pushing audio through Zoom (the VoIp software)

Post by dr »

I tried this using a separate laptop and soundcard connected to my studio PC.

FWIW You have to 'enable stereo' in zoom - even on a fast internet connection the sound quality was terrible. abandoned this as an idea - maybe it's different if it receives a digital stream direct from another APP ?

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests