New Win7 (64-bit) machine... Cubase 5.5 in 32- or 64-bit?

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
alanb
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 6:57 am
Contact:

New Win7 (64-bit) machine... Cubase 5.5 in 32- or 64-bit?

Post by alanb » Thu Jan 13, 2011 7:19 am

Hi all... Happy This Year!!

Second of two immediate questions:

I'm still staring at a virgin, pristine DAW... nothing has been installed yet.

The new machine is running Windows 7 Pro (64-bit) on an Intel i7-930, with 9GB of RAM. It will be used in conjunction with a MOTU 2408mk3.

I work primarily with Gigastudio 4 (works beautifully on my old 32-bit machine... never tried installing it as a 64-bit app, yet), although I do use Kontakt and various softsynths as well. I have lots of old VST2 plugins, all of which are 32-bit.

I haven't quite wrapped my head around whether I can install Cubase 5.5 as a 64-bit app on the new 64-bit machine, and use it in conjunction with my other apps (some of which are 64-bit, and others of which are 32-bit)...

... or whether I must install Cubase 5.5 and everything else as 32-bit apps on the new 64-bit machine, in order to get them to work together properly.

Advice, pointers, a useful M to RTF, etc., would be very much appreciated!!

Thanks everyone!!

— Alan

schemaman
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:26 pm
Contact:

Re: New Win7 (64-bit) machine... Cubase 5.5 in 32- or 64-bit?

Post by schemaman » Thu Jan 13, 2011 10:23 am

I have both 32 & 64 bit on my 64 bit W7 machine and generally use the 64 bit version. The only real problems I've had so far (knock on wood) have been with some 32 bit plugins that make VST Bridge crash, but there haven't been many of those. If you use samples, then I think you'd want to go to 64 bit to maximize memory access in your system.

FWIW, you can load both versions on your machine. The good news and bad news is they don't overlap. That's good because you treat them separately and bad because there doesn't seem to be a way to share presets and such between the 2 versions. That said, I would be happy to be proven wrong on this point it somebody else knows how to do it.
Cubase 10, Windows 10 running on 9th Gen 300 Series Intel Core i5-9600K Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.7 GHz Processor, 32 GB RAM, 6 TB on 4 disks. MR816 CSX audio interface. Superior Drummer 2.2103
I was Stickman in the old forum

Tino Degen
Moderator
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 12:10 pm
Contact:

Re: New Win7 (64-bit) machine... Cubase 5.5 in 32- or 64-bit?

Post by Tino Degen » Thu Jan 13, 2011 12:11 pm

Hi Alan, as you mainly use Gigastudio please take a look at "http://www.soundlib.com/gplayer/" which provides a
native W7 64 bit version. And as schemanan said, you can install both C5.5. 32 bit & 64 bit on your W7 64bit. Tino

User avatar
Oscat
Junior Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:22 am
Contact:

Re: New Win7 (64-bit) machine... Cubase 5.5 in 32- or 64-bit?

Post by Oscat » Thu Jan 13, 2011 8:15 pm

If your planning to use 32bit plugins in Cubase 5 64 bit consider using jbridge as it may save you time and frustration. There is a demo and it is not expensive and I'm not on a commision :D
http://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/
http://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/jbr ... eshooting/
From London UK, working with a PC
Intel i7 2600K at 3.8 Ghz HT on,Thermalright VenomousXRT with Gigabyte GA-Z68x-UD5-B3, Samsung 840 Pro 512Gb, Samsung Spinpoint F3 1Tb Hdd, 16Gb Corsair Vengence PC12800 9-9-9-24,XFX Radeon 6450 HD passive,Corsair HX620W power, Samsung SATA DVD Drive and a SATA DVDRW Drive all in an Antec Solo case
Windows 7 64 bit ; TC Electronic Konnekt 24D - Driver 3.2, Alpha Track and M Audio axiom 49 ----
Cubase 7.5.1 with Amplitube 3.11.2, SVX, Fender, Slash etc. SampleTank 2.54, TRacksCS grand , CSR, Fabrik C and R, Kontact player + Slate Drums and loads of other plugs.

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2530
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: New Win7 (64-bit) machine... Cubase 5.5 in 32- or 64-bit?

Post by MrSoundman » Sun Jan 16, 2011 9:40 pm

Sound On Sound have a fairly sober assessment of where Cubase is in terms of 64-bit support in a two-page article by John Walden in the January 2011 edition, but we also discussed the situation regarding plug-in compatibility here and here.
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.20 • WaveLab 10.0.30 • SpectraLayers 6.0.30 • HALion 6.4.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Jouleskeys and 4 guests