CPU question

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
User avatar
haloinreverse
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

CPU question

Post by haloinreverse » Wed Apr 17, 2019 10:08 pm

Hi guys without doing any research first (stupid on my part) I bought an Intil 9700k. 8 cores only 8 threads and no hyper threading.

If I where to upgrade to an 9900k with 16 threads and hyper threading, would I see much of an improvement in performance, and if so how much approximately in Cubase?

Thanks
Gigabyte Designare, Intel i7-9700k, 16gb of ram, Windows 10, RME MADI HDSPe, SSL Alpha Link MADI-AX, 2x UAD-2 Quad cards, 1 UAD-2 Solo, 2 Focusrite IAS 828's and many other goodies.

User avatar
Hippo
Member
Posts: 449
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU question

Post by Hippo » Wed Apr 17, 2019 10:17 pm

http://www.scanproaudio.info/2018/10/19 ... e-refresh/
Some info in the charts there

Hippo
i9 9900k 32gig ram Steinberg UR44 Windows 10

User avatar
haloinreverse
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: CPU question

Post by haloinreverse » Wed Apr 17, 2019 11:53 pm

Hippo wrote:
Wed Apr 17, 2019 10:17 pm
http://www.scanproaudio.info/2018/10/19 ... e-refresh/
Some info in the charts there

Hippo
Thanks! Yeah I’m not seeing a major difference between the two. At least not enough of a difference for me to spend again.
Gigabyte Designare, Intel i7-9700k, 16gb of ram, Windows 10, RME MADI HDSPe, SSL Alpha Link MADI-AX, 2x UAD-2 Quad cards, 1 UAD-2 Solo, 2 Focusrite IAS 828's and many other goodies.

User avatar
Hippo
Member
Posts: 449
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU question

Post by Hippo » Thu Apr 18, 2019 12:26 pm

Its between 35 to 40 % which is what most people find hyperthreading gives in a DAW

Hippo
i9 9900k 32gig ram Steinberg UR44 Windows 10

dr
Junior Member
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: CPU question

Post by dr » Thu Apr 18, 2019 1:03 pm

hyperthreading can actually work against you if you work with a low buffer/latency

User avatar
haloinreverse
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: CPU question

Post by haloinreverse » Thu Apr 18, 2019 2:42 pm

Hippo wrote:
Thu Apr 18, 2019 12:26 pm
Its between 35 to 40 % which is what most people find hyperthreading gives in a DAW

Hippo
My main issue are the U-he plugins. They are total CPU hogs, so I’m curious if the hyper threading and the extra 8 threads (16 total from the 8 I currently have) will help them in any way.
Gigabyte Designare, Intel i7-9700k, 16gb of ram, Windows 10, RME MADI HDSPe, SSL Alpha Link MADI-AX, 2x UAD-2 Quad cards, 1 UAD-2 Solo, 2 Focusrite IAS 828's and many other goodies.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 573
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU question

Post by mitchiemasha » Thu Apr 18, 2019 3:02 pm

Not unless you have the highest spec MB with extremely good VRM. Have you checked the with the intel software? You might be getting power throttling.
W10, CP10, i7 9700k, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, AC-1 Carillon Case, Be Quiet Straight Power 11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Novation Stations, Nord Rack 2, JV1080, 2x Presonus Firestudio, Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

User avatar
haloinreverse
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: CPU question

Post by haloinreverse » Thu Apr 18, 2019 9:17 pm

mitchiemasha wrote:
Thu Apr 18, 2019 3:02 pm
Not unless you have the highest spec MB with extremely good VRM. Have you checked the with the intel software? You might be getting power throttling.
VRM? Power throttling? I’m not familiar with either of those. Checked with the Intel software?
Gigabyte Designare, Intel i7-9700k, 16gb of ram, Windows 10, RME MADI HDSPe, SSL Alpha Link MADI-AX, 2x UAD-2 Quad cards, 1 UAD-2 Solo, 2 Focusrite IAS 828's and many other goodies.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 573
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU question

Post by mitchiemasha » Fri Apr 19, 2019 12:45 am

Intel Extreme utility. Download it. Run Benchmark... It shows you quite a few things including, Thermal throttling, Power limit throttling, Current limit throttling.

VRM: Voltage Regulator Module. The Square things and capacitors near the CPU.

For years all we cared about was CPU thermal throttling but we have super coolers now, it's not an issue. The real issue is keeping the VRM's cool or how well they can regulate the power going to the CPU. The better it can do that, the more stable your OC will be.

You could buy a 9900k but unless you put it in a flagship motherboard it won't be getting the power it needs to run at all cores 5+ and HT.

I can clock my 9700k easily to 5+ but running the utility it clearly shows me that i get Current limit throttling. The motherboard can't give it enough juice at a stable level. We only get slight flashes of throttling but in audio this wouldn't be good.

My 9700k is set at all cores 4.9 and I'm yet to get past 30% on CPU usage in my projects... I don't do anything fancy though, simple dance, rave music.
W10, CP10, i7 9700k, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, AC-1 Carillon Case, Be Quiet Straight Power 11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Novation Stations, Nord Rack 2, JV1080, 2x Presonus Firestudio, Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

User avatar
haloinreverse
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: CPU question

Post by haloinreverse » Fri Apr 19, 2019 11:05 pm

mitchiemasha wrote:
Fri Apr 19, 2019 12:45 am
Intel Extreme utility. Download it. Run Benchmark... It shows you quite a few things including, Thermal throttling, Power limit throttling, Current limit throttling.

VRM: Voltage Regulator Module. The Square things and capacitors near the CPU.

For years all we cared about was CPU thermal throttling but we have super coolers now, it's not an issue. The real issue is keeping the VRM's cool or how well they can regulate the power going to the CPU. The better it can do that, the more stable your OC will be.

You could buy a 9900k but unless you put it in a flagship motherboard it won't be getting the power it needs to run at all cores 5+ and HT.

I can clock my 9700k easily to 5+ but running the utility it clearly shows me that i get Current limit throttling. The motherboard can't give it enough juice at a stable level. We only get slight flashes of throttling but in audio this wouldn't be good.

My 9700k is set at all cores 4.9 and I'm yet to get past 30% on CPU usage in my projects... I don't do anything fancy though, simple dance, rave music.
Ok I’m running intel extreme utility. I opened up a Cubase project and have been playing a section on loop, processor is at about 40%. Extreme utility says I only have 1 active core. How is that possible? My other 7 cores aren’t even being used?
Gigabyte Designare, Intel i7-9700k, 16gb of ram, Windows 10, RME MADI HDSPe, SSL Alpha Link MADI-AX, 2x UAD-2 Quad cards, 1 UAD-2 Solo, 2 Focusrite IAS 828's and many other goodies.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 573
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU question

Post by mitchiemasha » Sat Apr 20, 2019 3:17 am

Go in Studio drop down menu, Studio set up, VST audio System, make sure you have 'activate multi processing' checked. It should be checked by default, not sure why it would of changed. If it isn't that, I wonder if you have something disabled in your bios or if you've changed something in the Intel utility.
W10, CP10, i7 9700k, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, AC-1 Carillon Case, Be Quiet Straight Power 11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Novation Stations, Nord Rack 2, JV1080, 2x Presonus Firestudio, Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

User avatar
haloinreverse
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: CPU question

Post by haloinreverse » Sat Apr 20, 2019 10:57 am

mitchiemasha wrote:
Sat Apr 20, 2019 3:17 am
Go in Studio drop down menu, Studio set up, VST audio System, make sure you have 'activate multi processing' checked. It should be checked by default, not sure why it would of changed. If it isn't that, I wonder if you have something disabled in your bios or if you've changed something in the Intel utility.
Yeah I definitely had active multiprocessing checked. Always do. I checked my bios and there isn’t anything in the bios that deactivates multiple cores. I went through my manual and bios last night. Not really sure what to do. :-(
Gigabyte Designare, Intel i7-9700k, 16gb of ram, Windows 10, RME MADI HDSPe, SSL Alpha Link MADI-AX, 2x UAD-2 Quad cards, 1 UAD-2 Solo, 2 Focusrite IAS 828's and many other goodies.

User avatar
haloinreverse
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: CPU question

Post by haloinreverse » Sat Apr 20, 2019 11:39 am

I think what I’ll do when I get home from work is reset the bios to default and see what happens.
Gigabyte Designare, Intel i7-9700k, 16gb of ram, Windows 10, RME MADI HDSPe, SSL Alpha Link MADI-AX, 2x UAD-2 Quad cards, 1 UAD-2 Solo, 2 Focusrite IAS 828's and many other goodies.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 573
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU question

Post by mitchiemasha » Sun Apr 21, 2019 3:37 pm

You might of changed something in intel Extreme utility.
W10, CP10, i7 9700k, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, AC-1 Carillon Case, Be Quiet Straight Power 11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Novation Stations, Nord Rack 2, JV1080, 2x Presonus Firestudio, Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

User avatar
haloinreverse
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: CPU question

Post by haloinreverse » Sun Apr 21, 2019 7:42 pm

So I reset the bios back to default to make sure it wasn’t anything I did. Intel extreme utility still says only 1 core is being used. I think it’s wrong. Device manager shows 8 cores and so does task manager. It’s not making any sense to me.

The motherboard is a Gigabye Designare z390. It’s no slouch.
Gigabyte Designare, Intel i7-9700k, 16gb of ram, Windows 10, RME MADI HDSPe, SSL Alpha Link MADI-AX, 2x UAD-2 Quad cards, 1 UAD-2 Solo, 2 Focusrite IAS 828's and many other goodies.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 573
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU question

Post by mitchiemasha » Mon Apr 22, 2019 2:08 pm

The graph? That only shows what you activate it to show. Yes the Designare is a very good motherboard. Run the bench mark with nothing running, see what score you get and watch for any of the throttling text to change colour. Take some time to familiarise your self with the different parts you can have displayed at the bottom and in the graph.
W10, CP10, i7 9700k, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, AC-1 Carillon Case, Be Quiet Straight Power 11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Novation Stations, Nord Rack 2, JV1080, 2x Presonus Firestudio, Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

User avatar
haloinreverse
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: CPU question

Post by haloinreverse » Mon Apr 22, 2019 7:24 pm

mitchiemasha wrote:
Mon Apr 22, 2019 2:08 pm
The graph? That only shows what you activate it to show. Yes the Designare is a very good motherboard. Run the bench mark with nothing running, see what score you get and watch for any of the throttling text to change colour. Take some time to familiarise your self with the different parts you can have displayed at the bottom and in the graph.
Finally got it all figured out. All cores actually are working just fine. I actually just got off the phone with Intel tech support. They where able to remote into my desktop and figure it all out. Yeah the XTU wasn’t setup to display all of the cores. Once they set it up to display all cores it showed that all cores were are actually working. So that’s a relief. I think between having the buffer set to 128, and the u-he and Roland cloud plugins being total CPU hogs that’s why my processor is hitting 40%. I’m used to using the Arturia plugins which aren’t hard at all on the CPU. I didn’t realize just how much CPU those things eat up at that low of a buffer setting. The u-he and Roland plugs are fine with a higher buffer setting because they have their own internal buffers so even at 1024 they play at zero latency. Spark 2 however which I use for all of my drums doesn’t. So you need to set your buffer to 128. I wish they would update that plugin already and give it its own internal buffer.

Thanks for all the help though I really appreciate it.
Gigabyte Designare, Intel i7-9700k, 16gb of ram, Windows 10, RME MADI HDSPe, SSL Alpha Link MADI-AX, 2x UAD-2 Quad cards, 1 UAD-2 Solo, 2 Focusrite IAS 828's and many other goodies.

Aurélio
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 6:21 am
Contact:

Re: CPU question

Post by Aurélio » Fri Jun 14, 2019 1:40 am

haloinreverse wrote:
Mon Apr 22, 2019 7:24 pm
mitchiemasha wrote:
Mon Apr 22, 2019 2:08 pm
The graph? That only shows what you activate it to show. Yes the Designare is a very good motherboard. Run the bench mark with nothing running, see what score you get and watch for any of the throttling text to change colour. Take some time to familiarise your self with the different parts you can have displayed at the bottom and in the graph.
Finally got it all figured out. All cores actually are working just fine. I actually just got off the phone with Intel tech support. They where able to remote into my desktop and figure it all out. Yeah the XTU wasn’t setup to display all of the cores. Once they set it up to display all cores it showed that all cores were are actually working. So that’s a relief. I think between having the buffer set to 128, and the u-he and Roland cloud plugins being total CPU hogs that’s why my processor is hitting 40%. I’m used to using the Arturia plugins which aren’t hard at all on the CPU. I didn’t realize just how much CPU those things eat up at that low of a buffer setting. The u-he and Roland plugs are fine with a higher buffer setting because they have their own internal buffers so even at 1024 they play at zero latency. Spark 2 however which I use for all of my drums doesn’t. So you need to set your buffer to 128. I wish they would update that plugin already and give it its own internal buffer.

Thanks for all the help though I really appreciate it.
Hi,

I'm considering to a Gigabyte Designare for work with UFX+ (once it has Thunderbolt and DAC USB). How is yours in terms of performance? Any Cons?
Running lots of channels and plugins with 32ms Buffer, is it possible? Running synths like Arturia's Buchla for instance, with 4 voices, is possible to run with 32ms?

Thank you!

User avatar
haloinreverse
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: CPU question

Post by haloinreverse » Fri Jun 14, 2019 5:06 am

I have no problem with the Designare at all. It does have Thunderbolt 3 ports, 2 of them in fact and DAC USB, mine does.

As far as performance goes, I run plenty of soft synths and my CPU usage is maybe 30%. I generally run my buffer at 128 and do not have any latency problems. 32ms is completely unnecessary, and to be honest ridiculous. I've never even heard of anyone needing to run that low because there is absolutely no reason to. 128 is perfectly fine, I don't notice any latency at all.

As far as the Buchla synth, I really couldn't tell you. I'm not a fan of it so I don't use.
Gigabyte Designare, Intel i7-9700k, 16gb of ram, Windows 10, RME MADI HDSPe, SSL Alpha Link MADI-AX, 2x UAD-2 Quad cards, 1 UAD-2 Solo, 2 Focusrite IAS 828's and many other goodies.

Aurélio
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 6:21 am
Contact:

Re: CPU question

Post by Aurélio » Sat Jun 15, 2019 4:00 am

Thanks, nice to know, I just think that 32 or 64 are little more tight in terms of response when I play some instrument via interface.
But yes, of course, 128 it's ok indeed.
I just mentioned buchla easel because it's a really beast(!) to suck your CPU power.

telecode
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 3:10 am
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

Re: CPU question

Post by telecode » Thu Jun 20, 2019 12:05 pm

Hi, I am flipping between a i7-8750H and i7-9750H.

Both have hyper threading can same cores. The only difference is the bus speed and cache. 12 vs 9M. But question is, will there be any difference in Cubase and VST performance between the two? Or probably not?

The bigger diff is that the new gen you could access up to 128gb RAM vs 64 on old one.
Last edited by telecode on Thu Jun 20, 2019 5:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
be cool,

https://soundcloud.com/telecode101
Gear: i7 Mac Mini 2008 model, 16gb RAM, Cubase, Maschine, Arturia, lots of guitars and lapsteels

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 573
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU question

Post by mitchiemasha » Thu Jun 20, 2019 3:17 pm

U? H?
W10, CP10, i7 9700k, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, AC-1 Carillon Case, Be Quiet Straight Power 11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Novation Stations, Nord Rack 2, JV1080, 2x Presonus Firestudio, Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

telecode
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 3:10 am
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

Re: CPU question

Post by telecode » Thu Jun 20, 2019 5:24 pm

mitchiemasha wrote:
Thu Jun 20, 2019 3:17 pm
U? H?
yes. H. fixed typo
be cool,

https://soundcloud.com/telecode101
Gear: i7 Mac Mini 2008 model, 16gb RAM, Cubase, Maschine, Arturia, lots of guitars and lapsteels

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests