Midi Interface(s) problem

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
Marhof43
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:32 am
Contact:

Midi Interface(s) problem

Post by Marhof43 » Tue Aug 28, 2018 10:36 pm

Hi all,

I'm running Cubase 9.5 Pro, on Windows 10 64 Bit. I'm using two ESI MU8XL Midi interfaces. They showed up in Cubase like:

Windows MIDI in M8U XL port 1
Windows MIDI in M8U XL port 2
etc


An the second interface:

Windows MIDI in 2-M8U XL port 1
Windows MIDI in 2-M8U XL port 2
etc.

But, after the latest Windows update both interfaces are switched!! That's is a pain in the ass.I don't know why this happened.
So Normally I have my Jupiter 80 on interface 1 port 1 and my Supernova on Interface 2, port 1, but now they are switched.
Is there any easy solution to solve this problem,instead of rename the ports and edit my template?

Regards,

Mark Hofland

User avatar
MRK_LAB
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 7:54 am
Location: Turin
Contact:

Re: Midi Interface(s) problem

Post by MRK_LAB » Wed Aug 29, 2018 5:52 am

Swap the midi cable ?
Daw Client i37100 - W7 - C9.5 - FXTeleport - SSD only
Sampler Server i5 - W7 - FXT - SSD only
Synth Server i7 - W8.1 - FXT - HDD only
HW - RME Digiface / RME Adi8 / Audient ASP 800 / Yamaha 03D / Spl Frontliner / GAP 73 / Clavia NM G1 / Virus TI2
Yamaha An1x / Matrix 1000 / Yamaha TX 81z / Roland mvs1 / Akai s3000XL / Oktava mk012 / Braingasm Deluxe 12
Bass Mari by Redivivus / Gtr Vantage 218T / Ibanez TSA-15H / Custom Cab (Warehouse ET65)
MONITOR Genelec / Focal / KRK 8400 / Powerplay ProXL / Audioscope 2813
...let's have a black celebration...

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests