Nektar Panorama P6

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
User avatar
Gingerninja
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 10:58 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Nektar Panorama P6

Post by Gingerninja » Wed May 16, 2018 12:16 am

Hi!

I just got the P6 in the mail today, and nothing works except for the keys and pads...
The knobs all have MIDI CC-names on them, meaning no parameters seem to be mapped.
The Mixer, Instrument and Transport buttons do nothing...
I've tried on several compatible VST, such as Halion 5, Serum and Predator 2.

I've installed the driver and the Steinberg Integration.
It shows up in Cubase as Panorama P6, with ports MIDIIN1-3 and MIDIOUT 1-3.
I've tried all of them. Also tried MIDIOUT2-4 in Remote Devices -> Nektar Panorama, with no luck.

I've contacted Nektar support as well, but I thought someone here might know...

Peace,
Chris
http://www.soundcloud.com/gingerninja-gn
http://www.beyondyoumusic.com

· Desktop PC · i7-770 @ 3.60GHz · 16GB RAM · Windows 10.
· Cubase 9.5 x64 · Softube Console 1 · HALion 6 · Battery 4 · Serum · Z3ta+2 · Waves Gold · Melda MMasteringBundle +++
· T.C. Electronic Konnekt 8 · Nektar Panorama P6 ·
· Electribe 2 · Traktor Scratch Pro

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9096
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Nektar Panorama P6

Post by -steve- » Wed May 16, 2018 1:15 am

Really sounds like a P6 problem. I don't have it anymore, but when I did, things went quite smoothly, The Nektar people were pretty quick with replies too.

Did you press these buttons?
Image

Have you read their troubleshooting page for Cubase?
http://www.nektartech.com/s.nl/ctype.KB ... /KB.666/.f
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests