Using the “Yamaha Promix 01 “to control cubase via midi in/out

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
Ryan_Castillo
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 4:40 am
Contact:

Using the “Yamaha Promix 01 “to control cubase via midi in/out

Post by Ryan_Castillo » Tue May 01, 2018 4:55 am

Hey dudes and dudettes

I’m old to cubase but new to this forum so bear with me

I Just bought this Yamaha after seeing many videos about the mixer , I saw a few people controlling cubase sx and cubase 5 and cubase 6.5 . I have a Tascam US1800 with midi in and out that would work great for this I’m sure ,

BTW I got the mixer for around $25 and it had been used a handful of times and it has motorized faders. !!

If any one has knowledge on how to assign cubase to recognize the Yamaha promix 01 it would be greatly appreciated

Thanks , Ryan

Here is a link of a video with the guy using the mixer with cubase.

:?: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=_vqM_ao88AI

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9105
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Using the “Yamaha Promix 01 “to control cubase via midi in/out

Post by -steve- » Tue May 01, 2018 6:02 am

Nice find dude. ;)
Ryan_Castillo wrote:
Tue May 01, 2018 4:55 am
Here is a link of a video with the guy using the mixer with cubase.
Looks like the he put a link to his Generic Remote xml file right under the youtube vid. You should download it and import into the Generic Remote. It could be that easy.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests