Using UR242 with Amplitube.

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
SanAndreas
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2016 1:21 pm
Contact:

Using UR242 with Amplitube.

Post by SanAndreas » Fri Mar 23, 2018 1:47 pm

Hello.
I have a small problem when i try to use Amplitube through my UR242 Interface.
when i open make a new instrument or recording track in Cubase the Yamaha preamp from the UR242 is the first thing i can hear. But as i load up Amplitube as an VST the Yamaha preamp seems to interfear with the VST and the sound from the both of them get mixed, I have tried to turn down the input devels on the Yamaha mixer separate from Cubase, but this only brings down the levels for both the Yamaha preamp, and Amplitube. Is there any way to turn down the Yamaha preamp Without losing sound from the Amplitube plug-in?

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3694
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Using UR242 with Amplitube.

Post by Prock » Fri Mar 23, 2018 2:11 pm

A thought...

I don't have that interface but, I see posts about a "mix" knob on the UR you can adjust. Is that what you are doing. Or are you adjusting gain?

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

SanAndreas
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2016 1:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Using UR242 with Amplitube.

Post by SanAndreas » Fri Mar 23, 2018 2:39 pm

There is no mix knob on the interface itself. Just monitor/headphone volume and input channel gain from the xlr/jack inputs. Does it say anything if the mix knob is located in the mixer softwear from Yamaha?

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3694
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Using UR242 with Amplitube.

Post by Prock » Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:40 pm

There is a dspMixFx software thingy in the UR mixer that is possibly causing your issue. See op manual page 8 for how to use it and/or shut it off to see if that is the issue.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests