External Instrument works but Bus In Audio Track does not

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
YamYamUK
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 10:15 pm
Contact:

External Instrument works but Bus In Audio Track does not

Post by YamYamUK » Wed Jan 17, 2018 10:23 pm

Hey all, this has been driving me insane for a very long time and finally need to really solve the issue now I've reconfigured my studio for more flexibility and not being able to use the Audio Bus In's is really getting in the way!

Basically I have followed every tutorial or guide on how to configure an external Bus IN from my audio interface. If it helps I'm using a Motu 828x.

I can setup an external instrument perfectly fine with the appropriate audio device and in. I get sound, it works perfectly.

However when I setup a simple Bus In and then add an audio track with the in routed from that bus I hear no sound and see no levels. What I do see now is a new channel/strip in MixConsole showing the Bus In I added via VST Connections. However I cannot route where this channel output goes. It's just a dead-end but I do see the levels as I play my external instrument.

What am I doing wrong? I feel like I'm missing something trivial!

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: External Instrument works but Bus In Audio Track does not

Post by svennilenni » Fri Jan 19, 2018 12:09 pm

YamYamUK wrote:
Wed Jan 17, 2018 10:23 pm
However when I setup a simple Bus In and then add an audio track with the in routed from that bus I hear no sound and see no levels.
Input monitor enabled?
YamYamUK wrote:
Wed Jan 17, 2018 10:23 pm
What I do see now is a new channel/strip in MixConsole showing the Bus In I added via VST Connections. However I cannot route where this channel output goes.
Now what is your question about? Inputs or output routing?

YamYamUK
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 10:15 pm
Contact:

Re: External Instrument works but Bus In Audio Track does not

Post by YamYamUK » Mon Feb 05, 2018 4:13 pm

Thanks svennilenni!

It was the "input monitor" button enabling that I was missing. I did not even notice this button next to the record icon before.

Thanks a lot!

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests