Page 1 of 1

help with midi in s2

Posted: Sat Jan 08, 2011 1:05 pm
by leo tolstoy
I have used s2 for 18 months no problems. I downloaded orchetsra and reggae contact sets in december and have nothing but trouble since. Thanks to GN at steinberg i have been able to find all of my content (it dissapeared) again in the media bay. so thats sorted but S2 will still not play any midi loops. I can play midi sounds but not loops. Please can anyone help - ihave written 15 sons all of which sue some midi loops and i can't play these songs any more or use midi loops.

thanks in advance

Re: help with midi in s2

Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 10:25 am
by JHP
Solving problems with Sequel
This magic bullet is to address several issues with Sequel.
It cannot do any harm and it is always the first thing to do if you experience a problem in Sequel.

You should reset your Sequel by generating a new preferences folder. All preferences will be set back as if Sequel has been freshly installed. The Media Bay Presets will be rescanned.

In order to do so you must rename the following folder:

Windows XP:
C:\Documents and Settings\[Your Username]\ Application Data \Steinberg\Sequel 2
You must rename to
C:\Documents and Settings\[Your Username]\ Application Data \Steinberg\Sequel 2 inactiv

Mac OSx
/Users/Your Username/Library/Preferences/Sequel 2
You must rename to
/Users/Your Username/Library/Preferences/Sequel 2 inactive

PC Windows 7/Vista
OS Disk \User\Your Username\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Sequel 2
You must rename to
OS Disk \User\Your Username\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Sequel 2 inactive

!Make sure to setup your ASIO driver in the Sequel setup correctly again after generating the new preferences folder.

If you cannot follow the path stated above you might have to "show hidden files and folders" in Windows.

Which ASIO driver do you select in the "Audio Connection" field of the "Program Settings Page"?
You can find this page if you click on the symbol on the lower left corner that looks like this:

◘ ✓
◘ ✓
◘ ...

Rock On!
Gr,
JHP

Re: help with midi in s2

Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 9:44 pm
by leo tolstoy
Jh

your magic bullet does not work in fact this was tried 3 weeks ago when this problem intially started and didn't work then - but just to be on the safe side i have just tried it again - it does not work.
I don't understand how the approach to support works at Steinberg a chap called Guillermo has been helping and would have known the things that ive tried now you pop up asking me to try something which i tried 3 weeks and does not work. this is really really frustrating

Re: help with midi in s2

Posted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:13 pm
by JHP
:shock:
Well excuse me for the redundant advice then.
I can understand that you are upset, but I would recommend to keep this thread technical.

Please be aware that this is not a support forum. You can contact support through the support request form of your MySteinberg account.

When trying to solve a technical problem in a thread like this it is helpful to keep the information relevant and technical. In order to assess the problem it can help to maintain a list which gives specific information on what has been attempted to solve the problem. Integrate this list in the initial post to avoid redundant advice.
I have used s2 for 18 months no problems. I downloaded orchetsra and reggae contact sets in december and have nothing but trouble since.
Downloading and installing content sets will certainly not cause such a problem. Do not assume that this is the reason for the issue because it's not.

The issue would rather be related to uncommon system configurations, installation methods and software components. Be aware of the fact that most users are using Sequel and content sets with absolutely no problem and that there are only very few support requests about Sequel. A request as yours, "I can play midi sounds but not loops", has never come up before. Besides installing the content sets, is there anything else you have done to your system that could have actually caused this issue?
I can play midi sounds but not loops. Please can anyone help - ihave written 15 sons all of which sue some midi loops and i can't play these songs any more or use midi loops.
Do the MIDI Loops actually appear in the MediaBay? What happens if you drag them to the arranger?

Could you post screenshots of the following paths in your explorer:

A:
C:\ProgramData\Steinberg\Content\HALionOne SoundBanks

B:
C:\ProgramData\Steinberg\Content\VST Sound

C:
C:\Users\UserNAME\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Content\VST Sound

Please reinstall HALionOne by downloading and clicking on the " Update_HALionOne_1.1.0.0.exe " file:
ftp://ftp.steinberg.net/Download/VSTi_H ... C/1.1.0.0/ Update_HALionOne_1.1.0.0.exe

I await your response and screenshots to give you further advice.

Here are a couple of additional suggestions regarding the problem if you do not which to continue a constructive exchange in this thread:
1. Install the latest Service Pack for your OS.
2. Remove uncommon software components that you have installed and could cause the issue. After this reinstalls the Software you are having problems with.
3. Contact me through the hotline and initialize a remote support session.
4. Reinstall your OS so you have a common working system and install your software correctly with the recommended standard paths.

Gr,
JHP

Re: help with midi in s2

Posted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 6:55 pm
by leo tolstoy
JHP .

thanks for your help so far..

in reply to your post

you are excused :) . Please bear in mind though _ i have a very stressful day job - creating music is my way of relaxing. Trying to get S2 to work over the last 3 weeks has been very stressful and despite 4 lengthy phone calls to Steinberg suport HQ, 1 remote support session which partially worked and fifteen or so e mails i still cannot play the tunes that I have spent the last 18 months working on neither can i create new songs using midi loops. t

Ok i think it is best if i call you on your hotline as you have suggested. due to my job this will not be able to be until next wednesday - can you tell me who i should ask for when calling and whether you have a direct line or shall just use the normal number.

Thanks again

Re: help with midi in s2

Posted: Thu Jan 13, 2011 10:27 am
by JHP
leo tolstoy wrote:JHP .

thanks for your help so far..

in reply to your post

you are excused :) . Please bear in mind though _ i have a very stressful day job - creating music is my way of relaxing. Trying to get S2 to work over the last 3 weeks has been very stressful and despite 4 lengthy phone calls to Steinberg suport HQ, 1 remote support session which partially worked and fifteen or so e mails i still cannot play the tunes that I have spent the last 18 months working on neither can i create new songs using midi loops. t

Ok i think it is best if i call you on your hotline as you have suggested. due to my job this will not be able to be until next wednesday - can you tell me who i should ask for when calling and whether you have a direct line or shall just use the normal number.

Thanks again
Please be aware that the problem is related to uncommon system configurations, installation methods and software components which we do not support. I therefore can not guarantee that I will be able to solve the problem in a teamviewer session. Hopefully you and me will be able to solve this. Let's see what we will find.
I expect your call on Wednesday. I will send you a PM for the contact details.

Gr,
JHP

Re: help with midi in s2

Posted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 8:19 pm
by leo tolstoy
thanks JHP speak wednesday

Re: help with midi in s2

Posted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:56 am
by JHP
For the record:
The problem was solved in a remote session.
  • On the DVD drive the Halion One HSB content files can be found.
    G:\Sequel 2 for Windows\Additional Content\HALionOne
    We copied the HSB files to:
    C:\ProgramData\Steinberg\Content\HALionOne SoundBanks
  • We reinstalled HALionOne using the following file:
    ftp://ftp.steinberg.net/Download/VSTi_H ... .1.0.0.exe
  • We reset Sequel by using the "Magic Bullet" procedure that is described above.
Gr,
JHP

Re: help with midi in s2

Posted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 3:28 pm
by leo tolstoy
JHP

Good to talk to you on Wednesday.

Thanks very much for all your help.



Paul