Page 1 of 1

Problems importing old sequel projects

Posted: Sun Sep 18, 2011 2:07 am
by Diogo Valente
Hello,
I have a few sequel 1 and 2 projects that don't recognize some of the tracks in sequel 3. They are still in the project but they simply won't play any sound.
I'm assuming that the content has changed location and it can 't find it.
I tried to search for the same loop tracks that are on the project, but they simply don't exist my content list! Where the names of some loops changed from sequel 2 to sequel 3?

Am I missing some content? It seems I have everything but I can't really say for sure.
Any ideas?

Thank you
Diogo Valente

Re: Problems importing old sequel projects

Posted: Mon Sep 19, 2011 8:37 am
by Bodo
Are the track with missing content audio or midi tracks?

Re: Problems importing old sequel projects

Posted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 1:55 am
by Diogo Valente
Hello Bodo,

actually I can't really say for sure, but I believe that some of the tracks are from the content that comes originally with sequel.

I don't know if this is relevant but I backup the "Sequel Projects" folder with the old projects (when I still had Sequel 2 installed). I have to admit that I haven't played with Sequel for quite a while and I actually removed it from my computer. Early this month, with the update for Sequel 3 I retrieved that folder and copied the old files to the new "Sequel Projects" folder that Sequel 3 created in my "Documents" folder.

Do you think this procedure has anything to do with it?
Did the paths for the content changed from one version to the next?
Thanks for the feedback

Re: Problems importing old sequel projects

Posted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:53 pm
by Bodo
Okay, perhaps we can identify them by their name in sequel.
What are the names of the tracks with missing content? Or what are the names of the missing "blocks" / "parts" / "events" on the track.

Re: Problems importing old sequel projects

Posted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 1:26 am
by Diogo Valente
Hello again Bodo,

sorry for the late reply.
I made a list with the missing track names of three of my musics. See if you recognize any of this:

05 120bpm
8Beat - Chorus A - FingerBass

Lounge - Chorus A - EP
Lounge - Chorus A - Motion
Lounge - Verse A - Motion

Africa - Chorus A - xylophone
Africa Chorus B - House Kit
Africa Verse A - ElecPick
Africa Chorus A - Bright Stummer

Ambient - Chorus B - Bass
Ambient - Chorus A - Percussion

ClassElektro - Chorus B - Bells
ClassicElectr - Verse B - Drums

AnlgBld - Verse B - Percussion
ChartPop - Chorus A - AahChoir
SoundtrackA - Verse B - Breakbeats
Dub - Verse A - Piano
Electromusic - Chorus A - Marimba
BBMambo - Chorus A - Drums
Disco - Chorus A - Funky Gtr
TripHop - Chorus B - Pad
Frenchclub - Chorus A - SynthDelay

I specifically remember the "Africa" tracks, since that was an unusual project to create. I try to find them on the media bay and nothing appears with the name Africa. Strange!
Hope you can help out.

Thank you

Re: Problems importing old sequel projects

Posted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 8:57 am
by Bodo
Hi Diogo,

these are all midi loops. In Sequel 2 these were played back by HALion ONE.
In Sequel 3 this Instrument is replaced by HALion Sonic SE.
For the playback of Sequel 2 projects with HALion One you need to install it again.

You can find it i.e. on your Sequel 2 Disc:
"your DVD drive":\Sequel 2 for Windows\Additional Content\HALionOne\HALionOnce_Setup.exe

For finding these loops in the media bay, you have to select "Midi Loops" instead of "Audio files". And "All content" or "Factory Content"

Re: Problems importing old sequel projects

Posted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 3:16 pm
by Diogo Valente
Hi Bodo,

It's strange! Why eliminating this from Sequel 3? I imagine other users have the same problems with older projects.

I don't have a disc for Sequel 2, only for Sequel 1.
Will it solve the problem?
Was HALion One updated from Sequel 1 to 2? Because if it was installing the Sequel 1 version probably won't solve the problem.

With the Sequel 2 .exe install I can't avoid the install of Sequel 2. Can I get around that?
I don't need to install Sequel 2, only the HALion One, correct?

Thank you

Re: Problems importing old sequel projects

Posted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 8:46 am
by Bodo
Yes, installing HalionOne should be sufficient.
On the sequel 1 dvd:
"your DVD drive":\Sequel 1 for Windows\Additional Content\SoundFrame\HALionOne SoundBanks\HALionOne.msi

If this doesn't solve your problem, then it has another cause.

Re: Problems importing old sequel projects

Posted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 11:43 pm
by Diogo Valente
Hi Bodo,

It's working. At least 95% of the missing tracks!
There is still two or three tracks that don't play.
One of them is "Chill-flute03". Do you know this one?
Was there any update from the HALionOne of Sequel 1 to Sequel 2?

Thanks for the help

Re: Problems importing old sequel projects

Posted: Fri Sep 23, 2011 8:09 am
by Bodo
I don't know.

Did you use any Sequel Content Sets with your previous Sequel version?

Re: Problems importing old sequel projects

Posted: Fri Sep 23, 2011 10:41 pm
by Diogo Valente
Only the one I use now.
The Industrial Content Set. But that one is working fine.