If you could only have ONE mic....

General discussions on songwriting, mixing, music business and other music related topics.
Post Reply
User avatar
Tommy-boy
Junior Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:32 pm
Contact:

If you could only have ONE mic....

Post by Tommy-boy »

If you could only have one type of mic, which brand/model would it be? Assume that you can have more than 1, but it has to be the same brand and model.

I have a mic in mind, but would like to see others' thoughts first.

Tom

User avatar
swamptone
Member
Posts: 766
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 11:19 pm
Location: Upstate New York
Contact:

Re: If you could only have ONE mic....

Post by swamptone »

Shure Beta 57
formerly known as prism

Carvin Man
Member
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2017 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: If you could only have ONE mic....

Post by Carvin Man »

Shure SM7B

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4754
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: If you could only have ONE mic....

Post by curteye »

swamptone wrote:
Tue Jul 07, 2020 8:51 pm
Shure Beta 57
Totally agree!

2nd choice: 58'


Aloha
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

User avatar
That70srocker
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 5:32 pm
Location: USA midwest
Contact:

Re: If you could only have ONE mic....

Post by That70srocker »

I'd be screwed.
Well maybe I could record guitar instrumentals, get great guitar tones, but if I did a song with vocals they'd sound mediocre.

Or, I could keep a great vocal mic, and record guitars direct and use amp simulator software.

Using one mic that tries to be all purpose but does a mediocre job at vocals, guitars, acoustic instruments and sometimes drums is not an option I'd want to go with.
i7 6700k @ 4.2GHz, 16GB DDR4, Windows 10x64, 2TB OS, 2TB audio HDs, Cubase 10.5, MOTU 2408 mk3, 1296, MOTU MIDI Express 128
http://www.soundcloud.com/lyndenthal
http://www.soundcloud.com/sleep-distance
http://www.soundcloud.com/eden-concept
http://www.soundcloud.com/rwzblues

User avatar
Tommy-boy
Junior Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: If you could only have ONE mic....

Post by Tommy-boy »

Most of the stuff i do is acoustic (mainly remote recordings of wind ensembles, jazz bands, small ensembles, choirs, etc...). For me it would be a Schoeps cmc6 with an mk5 capsule. Capable of omni and cardioid. This is my most used mic. Very versatile and sounds great.

Tom

Early21
Senior Member
Posts: 1974
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Contact:

Re: If you could only have ONE mic....

Post by Early21 »

I couldn't do it. Sometimes I'm recording classical ensembles, and sometimes I'm close-recording a rock drum set or electric guitar. It's essential to have SDC's for classical ensembles, but I want my SM57 for a snare or a guitar amp. Maybe someone would say a ribbon mic could do both, I have no experience with one of those.
Cubase 8.0 Pro, Wavelab 6 Essential, Lenovo Legion Y520 Laptop/Win10, Steinberg UR212, Izotope Ozone, Izotope RX6, NI Komplete
My album Incontinental Breakfast at http://lborden.bandcamp.com. Works in process: https://soundcloud.com/incontinentals.

slipstream02
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:10 am
Contact:

Re: If you could only have ONE mic....

Post by slipstream02 »

If you can't make a 57 sound good from soup to nuts. Nothing will help you.

Aurélio
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 6:21 am
Contact:

Re: If you could only have ONE mic....

Post by Aurélio »

Townsend Labs Sphere L22 and you can have all classics and it's stereo!!!

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4754
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: If you could only have ONE mic....

Post by curteye »

slipstream02 wrote:
Fri Jul 17, 2020 2:41 am
If you can't make a 57 sound good from soup to nuts. Nothing will help you.
+1

—aloha
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

Early21
Senior Member
Posts: 1974
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Contact:

Re: If you could only have ONE mic....

Post by Early21 »

I might be able to record a guitar amp or snare with an SDC mic, but I would never get away with recording an orchestra with SM57's.
Cubase 8.0 Pro, Wavelab 6 Essential, Lenovo Legion Y520 Laptop/Win10, Steinberg UR212, Izotope Ozone, Izotope RX6, NI Komplete
My album Incontinental Breakfast at http://lborden.bandcamp.com. Works in process: https://soundcloud.com/incontinentals.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9670
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: If you could only have ONE mic....

Post by -steve- »

beta 57 for me too.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

slipstream02
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:10 am
Contact:

Re: If you could only have ONE mic....

Post by slipstream02 »

Early21 wrote:
Sat Jul 18, 2020 3:59 pm
I might be able to record a guitar amp or snare with an SDC mic, but I would never get away with recording an orchestra with SM57's.
Well, if you have 1 mic. And only 1 mic. Placement will be paramount. And I bet with proper placement of that cardioid 57, you could get an adequate recording.

Early21
Senior Member
Posts: 1974
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Contact:

Re: If you could only have ONE mic....

Post by Early21 »

Are you saying I have to record the orchestra with only one mic? Calling on Tommy Boy to clarify the rules! If we're recording the orchestra in mono, it's really pointless. Would sound like the car audio system in a 1957 Chevy Bel Air.
Cubase 8.0 Pro, Wavelab 6 Essential, Lenovo Legion Y520 Laptop/Win10, Steinberg UR212, Izotope Ozone, Izotope RX6, NI Komplete
My album Incontinental Breakfast at http://lborden.bandcamp.com. Works in process: https://soundcloud.com/incontinentals.

slipstream02
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:10 am
Contact:

Re: If you could only have ONE mic....

Post by slipstream02 »

Look. I'm just playing along with the original post. It doesn't say anything about ideal situations...

User avatar
Tommy-boy
Junior Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: If you could only have ONE mic....

Post by Tommy-boy »

Early21 wrote:
Sun Jul 19, 2020 4:01 am
Are you saying I have to record the orchestra with only one mic? Calling on Tommy Boy to clarify the rules! If we're recording the orchestra in mono, it's really pointless. Would sound like the car audio system in a 1957 Chevy Bel Air.
Can have more than one mic, but must be the same brand/model. I can record an orchestra with 2 schoeps mk5s.

Skarlett44
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2020 10:16 am
Location: Houston
Contact:

Re: If you could only have ONE mic....

Post by Skarlett44 »

Shure SM7B

Early21
Senior Member
Posts: 1974
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Contact:

Re: If you could only have ONE mic....

Post by Early21 »

Yeah, but having two sets of capsules, you can do a lot with that. I think I could manage to record guitar, drums, violins, horns, woodwinds, as well as overheads, room, orchestra mains, if you let me switch capsules! But I admit I can't say how that would work for voice. Fun discussion. I really want dynamic mics for guitar amp, snare, kick and voice!
Cubase 8.0 Pro, Wavelab 6 Essential, Lenovo Legion Y520 Laptop/Win10, Steinberg UR212, Izotope Ozone, Izotope RX6, NI Komplete
My album Incontinental Breakfast at http://lborden.bandcamp.com. Works in process: https://soundcloud.com/incontinentals.

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1328
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: If you could only have ONE mic....

Post by matjones »

Difficult choice between an SM57 or an Austrian Audio OC-818 as it handles stupid SPLs, the cap can be split for limited stereo use and it sounds great on everything.... no i don't work for them ;)
Cubase 10.5.12 Asus Z390-Plus, i9 9900 @ (3.7) 5GHz, 64GB DDR4 3000Mhz RAM, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel/Fusion, UAD2 Octo/Solo/Quad, UA6176, Neve 8801/8803, Loads of plugs, WL10, Melodyne Studio 5, Arturia VC7, iZotope MPS, Eventide XI, Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG, Austrian Audio, Sontronics, Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, ATH-M70x, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3300
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: If you could only have ONE mic....

Post by peakae »

SM57 into a Neve Preamp sounds great.
A nice multipattern LDC would be more versatile for the stuff I do currently.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

RanMorrison
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2020 3:36 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: If you could only have ONE mic....

Post by RanMorrison »

Definitely it would be AKG Pro Audio C214. I am doing some hip-hop/rap music, so thats my dream item xd

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Devices: Laptop X540MA-DM009 ASUS
Mobile - Samsung M21
Waiting for my pc to arrive xd
https://isaccurate.com/business-translation-services

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests