Page 1 of 1

mediaBay

Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2016 10:05 am
by okesta
Hi Guys,

i'm using nuendo 6,
2 days ago the software acted a bit werid as it asked me to activate my software (i'm using it for 2 years now on the same PC) and I've noticed that some of the pfes i made were lost.
So i restores the pref, but i'm facing a problem with importing files from mediaBay - that didn't exist before - and that while importing stereo files i'm getting only one mono file into the project...

i was wondering, where do u configure the mediabay import process?
thanks.

Re: mediaBay

Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2016 11:09 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

In the Preferences > Editing > Audio, make sure Split multi-channel files is not enabled, if you have Use Settings selected. If there is Open Options Dialog selected, make sure, the option Split multi-channel files is not enabled in the dialog, which appears while import.

Re: mediaBay

Posted: Mon Feb 15, 2016 7:05 am
by okesta
Thanks!