N6 Screen Size

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Post Reply
Breeze
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 7:48 pm
Contact:

N6 Screen Size

Post by Breeze » Fri Nov 16, 2012 6:23 pm

What exactly is the screen size/resolution this shot was taken from?

User avatar
Domilik
Member
Posts: 413
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:58 am
Contact:

Re: N6 Screen Size

Post by Domilik » Fri Nov 16, 2012 7:53 pm

That also was my first thought when I saw this mixer-screenshot!

I wonder how much of the new mixer I can show on my 1050p-displays...
Nuendo 7 | Win7 x64, Intel i7 6700k, Asus Z170-A | RME Fireface 802 | RME Babyface | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | Yamaha 01v96i | JBL LSR4328 | Tannoy Revial 6 | Avid S3 | Mackie Control Universal | X-Keys Joystick | BCR 2000 | Novation Nocturn | Pro Tools 12 HD

arvfur
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: N6 Screen Size

Post by arvfur » Fri Nov 16, 2012 8:40 pm

Every screen has an optimal resolution where the with of lines and letters eg are ONE pixel.
This free resizing concept is plain stupid and makes for dimmed/unclear lines and letters.
This is a step backwards imho. Looks more unclear and less sharp.
ADK i7 950 4GHz 12Gb RAM
Win7 64
2 x UAD Quad/Lynx TWO/IntensityPro
Nuendo5/Cubase7/Wavelab8/Halion5

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3673
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: N6 Screen Size

Post by MattiasNYC » Fri Nov 16, 2012 8:55 pm

arvfur wrote:Every screen has an optimal resolution where the with of lines and letters eg are ONE pixel.
This free resizing concept is plain stupid and makes for dimmed/unclear lines and letters.
This is a step backwards imho. Looks more unclear and less sharp.
Doesn't that depend on whether or not the fonts and icons scale?
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
Domilik
Member
Posts: 413
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:58 am
Contact:

Re: N6 Screen Size

Post by Domilik » Fri Nov 16, 2012 9:14 pm

arvfur wrote:Every screen has an optimal resolution where the with of lines and letters eg are ONE pixel.
This free resizing concept is plain stupid and makes for dimmed/unclear lines and letters.
This is a step backwards imho. Looks more unclear and less sharp.
I'm sure there's no scaling of the control elements.
It's just the question, how many elements of the mixer you can see.

Right now the mixer fits very well on my screen, and I have all the different (extended) mixer views controlled via MCU. A perfect workflow for me. I hope I can continue that...
Nuendo 7 | Win7 x64, Intel i7 6700k, Asus Z170-A | RME Fireface 802 | RME Babyface | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | Yamaha 01v96i | JBL LSR4328 | Tannoy Revial 6 | Avid S3 | Mackie Control Universal | X-Keys Joystick | BCR 2000 | Novation Nocturn | Pro Tools 12 HD

arvfur
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: N6 Screen Size

Post by arvfur » Fri Nov 16, 2012 9:50 pm

I guess you're right...but won't straight lines be dimmed unless it multiplies with the exact pixel number?
I have terrible experience with using monitors which are not set to their optimal resolution.
Isn't that what happens if you introduce "free" resizing? I like the idea, but not if it clutters visibility.
The "higres" screenshot from Nuendo 6 don't look as sharp as my mixer in Nuendo 5.
To be frank: I never saw the need for another mixer.
I only want more/clearer insert/sends view...in the ARRANGE window.
More useful for me with hide/show channels in the ARRANGE window.......I never understood the urge and need for this MIXER window...and I'm 47 years old :oops:
Why not make it all visible in the ARRANGE window? I find myself pressing F3 to much just for viewing insert/sends levels and routing. To be able to see more insert/sends across multiple tracks (like PT) in the ARRANGE window would have negated the need for a dedicated mixer widow completely for me. There's still a lot of space available at the left side of my screen.
I've spent most of my life in the beautiful Cubase ARRANGE window, starting when Protools/SD2 was a two-track recorder and Logic was list of numbers flying down the screen!
I don't want to spend time to open and navigate an archaic window that resembles a MIXER!
Well...perhaps it's the Nashville/Cubase connection...no mixer - no country music :D
I guess we'll have to wait and see....
ADK i7 950 4GHz 12Gb RAM
Win7 64
2 x UAD Quad/Lynx TWO/IntensityPro
Nuendo5/Cubase7/Wavelab8/Halion5

Breeze
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 7:48 pm
Contact:

Re: N6 Screen Size

Post by Breeze » Sat Nov 17, 2012 8:00 am

arvfur wrote:Every screen has an optimal resolution where the with of lines and letters eg are ONE pixel.
This free resizing concept is plain stupid and makes for dimmed/unclear lines and letters.
Unless it would be a 30" Retina display. I'm sure we'll eventually be seeing larger screens with extreme high resolutions that will allow for resizing without loss of clarity.

So no one actually knows? It looks bigger than 30" 2560x1600... is it?

Bassman
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:44 am
Contact:

Re: N6 Screen Size

Post by Bassman » Sat Nov 17, 2012 11:01 am

Perhaps this shoot come from a big display per DSLR cam and then processed in Photoshop, therefore a little bit blur?
Quadcore 3Ghz / 12GB RAM
3 x 250GB HD + 1 x 1 TB HD
1 x UAD-1 / MaXiO XD
Win10 (64Bit) / Nuendo 7 (64Bit) / WLab 9
Bassists come most deeply !

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests