Questions

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Hopetown
Member
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:58 am
Contact:

Questions

Post by Hopetown » Wed Nov 14, 2012 7:51 am

1. I'll echo the concern for true fader groups. Always been a mystifying oversight.

2. I didn't see anything about the automation. Any changes? God forbid straightforward snapshot represented by markers?

3. Was there any flexibilty added as to the routing within a channel? Can filters be moved pre/post inserts? Etc?

Kudos on the EQ enhancement! You seem to have incorporated all the best suggestions from users (or a happy coincidence :) ). I like the tape saturation on the channel! Hope it sounds good.

Suprised you went with Voxengo when you already have a deal with Neve, i guess it's the post-value of the EQ copy function. I like Voxengo very much but imagining the added value of the Portico EQ/comp built-in....shame. Still, the Voxengo is most welcome.

Here's a truly simple one....how about a pref to populate all channels with all available inputs? Instead of every channel coming up with the first input by default. I realize we can use templates but it's just anti-intuitive. You offer more choice on the colors(!). If I set up 24 inputs and then create 24 channels, they should pop up already mapped. I seem to remember there was a modifier key to make this happen. I want that to be my default. Just please add a pref?

Overall it looks great! Thanks to the whole team for the work!
Pier Giacalone
Hopetown Sound Recording Studio
Doylestown, PA
http://www.hopetownsound.com

Nuendo 10.1 : 27" 4.2ghz 5K Imac (i7), 32g RAM | OSX 10.13.6 : Lynx Aurora (n) 24 Ch TB | UAD2 PCI (Octo +Quad+Duo >TB Chassis) | The Grand 3.1 | Wavelab 9.5

User avatar
Domilik
Member
Posts: 413
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:58 am
Contact:

Re: Questions

Post by Domilik » Wed Nov 14, 2012 10:05 am

Kudos on the EQ enhancement!
If I see correctly, there's still just a 4-band-EQ in every channel?
Please!!! Show me that post-pro-mix, which is able to work with just 4 EQ bands! We at least need a seperate Low/Hi-Cut!

All that improved mixer-enviroment does not help a cent, if I still have to insert an extra EQ in each channel, which I always have to open/close/reopen/close/open on every single automation pass.

Please, just two more bands, after years of begging!
(Much more important in post than a tape-saturation imo)


ADR-Control looks absolutely great!! Thanks for that!
And very thankful for the implementation of anymix! It's a great tool!
Really looking forward to the upgrade!
Nuendo 7 | Win7 x64, Intel i7 6700k, Asus Z170-A | RME Fireface 802 | RME Babyface | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | Yamaha 01v96i | JBL LSR4328 | Tannoy Revial 6 | Avid S3 | Mackie Control Universal | X-Keys Joystick | BCR 2000 | Novation Nocturn | Pro Tools 12 HD

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2440
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Questions

Post by Fredo » Wed Nov 14, 2012 10:47 am

Domilik wrote:We at least need a seperate Low/Hi-Cut!
Included in the Channel strip.



And very thankful for the implementation of anymix! It's a great tool!
And it has become even better ..;


Fredo

User avatar
Domilik
Member
Posts: 413
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:58 am
Contact:

Re: Questions

Post by Domilik » Wed Nov 14, 2012 10:58 am

Fredo wrote: Included in the Channel strip.
Great!!
Fredo wrote: And it has become even better ..;
Great!!

Thanks, Fredo! That's the news I needed! ;)
Nuendo 7 | Win7 x64, Intel i7 6700k, Asus Z170-A | RME Fireface 802 | RME Babyface | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | Yamaha 01v96i | JBL LSR4328 | Tannoy Revial 6 | Avid S3 | Mackie Control Universal | X-Keys Joystick | BCR 2000 | Novation Nocturn | Pro Tools 12 HD

TimoWildenhain
Moderator
Posts: 1022
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: Questions

Post by TimoWildenhain » Wed Nov 14, 2012 11:41 am

Hopetown wrote:1. I'll echo the concern for true fader groups. Always been a mystifying oversight.

2. I didn't see anything about the automation. Any changes? God forbid straightforward snapshot represented by markers?

3. Was there any flexibilty added as to the routing within a channel? Can filters be moved pre/post inserts? Etc?

Kudos on the EQ enhancement! You seem to have incorporated all the best suggestions from users (or a happy coincidence :) ). I like the tape saturation on the channel! Hope it sounds good.

Suprised you went with Voxengo when you already have a deal with Neve, i guess it's the post-value of the EQ copy function. I like Voxengo very much but imagining the added value of the Portico EQ/comp built-in....shame. Still, the Voxengo is most welcome.

Here's a truly simple one....how about a pref to populate all channels with all available inputs? Instead of every channel coming up with the first input by default. I realize we can use templates but it's just anti-intuitive. You offer more choice on the colors(!). If I set up 24 inputs and then create 24 channels, they should pop up already mapped. I seem to remember there was a modifier key to make this happen. I want that to be my default. Just please add a pref?

Overall it looks great! Thanks to the whole team for the work!
Hello,

thanks very much for your feedback. With regards to fader groups/linking, you can now individually decide which features of a track should be linked (e.g. Volume, Pan, EQ, Dyn, Sends, Inserts, Solo/Mute/Listen) by simple right click on the selected tracks. This can be combined with the track group function. The whole track preset management also has seen many improvements. On the automation side we have no improvements in this update as we spend lots of time for this already during Nuendo 5.

Within the channel strip you can freely change the processing order of all the channel strip modules.

Thanks,
Timo
Timo Wildenhain - Head of Business Unit
Professional Audio Unit
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter, Facebook and MySpace!

AlexBell
Junior Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 8:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Questions

Post by AlexBell » Wed Nov 14, 2012 1:06 pm

Hi. I think this looks like a marvelous update, really looking forward to it.

Just a quick question on the loudness meter, will it have integrated Leq measure? I can't see it in any of the pictures.

If it does it would eliminate every need for a 3rd party plug-in and that would be just fantastic.

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2440
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Questions

Post by Fredo » Wed Nov 14, 2012 1:11 pm

AlexBell wrote:Just a quick question on the loudness meter, will it have integrated Leq measure?
No leq(m) for the moment, only EBU R128 which should cover loudness limitations and specs in Europe and the CALM specification in the US/Canada.

Fredo

AlexBell
Junior Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 8:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Questions

Post by AlexBell » Wed Nov 14, 2012 2:18 pm

Ok, then consider this a request. :-)

In addition to cinema mixing there is for example the Discovery Channel that requires the use of leq(a) in their delivery tech spec.

Thanks.

TimoWildenhain
Moderator
Posts: 1022
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: Questions

Post by TimoWildenhain » Wed Nov 14, 2012 2:20 pm

Hello,

thanks for letting us know. Definitely something to consider.

Thanks,
Timo
Timo Wildenhain - Head of Business Unit
Professional Audio Unit
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter, Facebook and MySpace!

User avatar
Hopetown
Member
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:58 am
Contact:

Re: Questions

Post by Hopetown » Wed Nov 14, 2012 2:30 pm

Thank you for the response. It looks fantastic!
Pier Giacalone
Hopetown Sound Recording Studio
Doylestown, PA
http://www.hopetownsound.com

Nuendo 10.1 : 27" 4.2ghz 5K Imac (i7), 32g RAM | OSX 10.13.6 : Lynx Aurora (n) 24 Ch TB | UAD2 PCI (Octo +Quad+Duo >TB Chassis) | The Grand 3.1 | Wavelab 9.5

User avatar
Hopetown
Member
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:58 am
Contact:

Re: Questions

Post by Hopetown » Wed Nov 14, 2012 2:51 pm

Sorry Timo, just to be clear...will it be possible to add/remove individual tracks from a group now? Will it be possible to create multiple groups? Ie, a subgroup for drums (or dialog) that is also part of a larger group?

Thanks.
Pier Giacalone
Hopetown Sound Recording Studio
Doylestown, PA
http://www.hopetownsound.com

Nuendo 10.1 : 27" 4.2ghz 5K Imac (i7), 32g RAM | OSX 10.13.6 : Lynx Aurora (n) 24 Ch TB | UAD2 PCI (Octo +Quad+Duo >TB Chassis) | The Grand 3.1 | Wavelab 9.5

User avatar
Hopetown
Member
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:58 am
Contact:

Re: Questions

Post by Hopetown » Fri Nov 16, 2012 8:32 am

Bumping the above question. Is it merely that you've extended the current "link" system to individual track parameters? If that's the case you have missed what was wrong with the track grouping to begin with. Adding more track parameters without a clear management system wouldn't make any sense at all. It's been silly enough just having fader groups where you can't see what's in the group, can't add/remove individual tracks and can't nest groups. More parameters would only add to the confusion.

This is one of those cases where the needs for post and music are equal. Wouldn't a post team want to group foley, FX, music, dialog separately and then a different group for all but dialog, etc? Music needs to have drums, guitars, vocals, reverbs separate and then another group for all but vocals.

I hope I'm just not understanding the new system properly
Pier Giacalone
Hopetown Sound Recording Studio
Doylestown, PA
http://www.hopetownsound.com

Nuendo 10.1 : 27" 4.2ghz 5K Imac (i7), 32g RAM | OSX 10.13.6 : Lynx Aurora (n) 24 Ch TB | UAD2 PCI (Octo +Quad+Duo >TB Chassis) | The Grand 3.1 | Wavelab 9.5

User avatar
Hopetown
Member
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:58 am
Contact:

Re: Questions

Post by Hopetown » Fri Nov 16, 2012 8:42 am

Ok I got my answer in Lydiot's thread. "No". Notice please how this was my number 1 question at the top. I just don't see how you have a meeting and agree to go forward with the wide array of new features in N6 and somehow leave that one out.
Pier Giacalone
Hopetown Sound Recording Studio
Doylestown, PA
http://www.hopetownsound.com

Nuendo 10.1 : 27" 4.2ghz 5K Imac (i7), 32g RAM | OSX 10.13.6 : Lynx Aurora (n) 24 Ch TB | UAD2 PCI (Octo +Quad+Duo >TB Chassis) | The Grand 3.1 | Wavelab 9.5

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2440
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Questions

Post by Fredo » Fri Nov 16, 2012 9:21 am

Simply because you can't build Rome in one day.
The new mixer has features that come very close to VCA faders, so most of the problems/usercases shouldbe solved by that. AFAIK, VCA's are planned to be implemented later.

And to be honest Pier, I think everyone agrees with you that VCA's are the feature request #1 by now.

Fredo

User avatar
Domilik
Member
Posts: 413
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:58 am
Contact:

Re: Questions

Post by Domilik » Fri Nov 16, 2012 11:12 am

Fredo wrote: And to be honest Pier, I think everyone agrees with you that VCA's are the feature request #1 by now.
IMO FR#1 in a post-tool should always be the perfect integration into a postpro-workflow.

So, for me nothing's seems to be more important than a
- stable AAF-support, and finally
- Import Data session (planned for N6?)

Before AAF from MC does not work properly I have to open AAF in Protools, - and mix it there (with VCA's :) )

But - of course - I am looking forward to get VCA's in Nuendo!
Nuendo 7 | Win7 x64, Intel i7 6700k, Asus Z170-A | RME Fireface 802 | RME Babyface | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | Yamaha 01v96i | JBL LSR4328 | Tannoy Revial 6 | Avid S3 | Mackie Control Universal | X-Keys Joystick | BCR 2000 | Novation Nocturn | Pro Tools 12 HD

User avatar
Hopetown
Member
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:58 am
Contact:

Re: Questions

Post by Hopetown » Sat Nov 17, 2012 8:00 am

Fredo wrote:Simply because you can't build Rome in one day.
The new mixer has features that come very close to VCA faders, so most of the problems/usercases shouldbe solved by that. AFAIK, VCA's are planned to be implemented later.

And to be honest Pier, I think everyone agrees with you that VCA's are the feature request #1 by now.

Fredo
Gotcha. I have no way to judge as I have no knowledge of how difficult it is to implement. I certainly didn't think VCAs could be considered Rome :). I just know that I see a bunch of features that I would gladly trade for VCAs and that people have been asking for them for years. It's the same old conflict between flashy new features and filling in sorely needed gaps. At this point Nuendo has matured so far and so many of those gaps have been filled.....but it boils down to the same old thing.

I've seen post people complain about AAF too. That doesn't affect me but it seems on the surface that those two issues (VCA and AAF) have gotten the most attention from users. Shame to see another major update without them.

Regarding Nuendo overall - Rome is a good analogy. It's an amazingly complex piece of software and Steinberg does a great job of maintaining it overall. I think what stands out most about this feature is how widely it would appeal. Not only for music producers using Nuendo but for Cubase as well - and we all know the obvious benefits to post.
Pier Giacalone
Hopetown Sound Recording Studio
Doylestown, PA
http://www.hopetownsound.com

Nuendo 10.1 : 27" 4.2ghz 5K Imac (i7), 32g RAM | OSX 10.13.6 : Lynx Aurora (n) 24 Ch TB | UAD2 PCI (Octo +Quad+Duo >TB Chassis) | The Grand 3.1 | Wavelab 9.5

ErikG
Member
Posts: 505
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:43 am
Contact:

Re: Questions

Post by ErikG » Mon Nov 19, 2012 2:21 pm

Domilik.
I mix and work with AAF's in Nuendo daily.
YES The AAF import filter has severe issues, but I can work around them. I import some MC AAF compositions with N5.5 and it works fine. Those that don't work I can open in 5.1.1 and they are likely to work there. In the absolute crisis I'll open it in ProTools and export a AAF from there that always works. So it's the Media Composer throwing curv balls in the metadata that seems to be causing this.
The AAF's that don't work in 5.5 is pretty much always exported from older MC's.
Filmlance
11xNuendo, 5xPT
Dubstage with 2k Christie projection
8xMedia Composer, VFX, online, grading and more

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests