Ozone 5 graphic issue

All topics on WaveLab 8 and WaveLab Elements 8
Post Reply
User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2410
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Ozone 5 graphic issue

Post by Justin P » Fri May 10, 2013 4:54 pm

I notice that in most cases, I have to fold the window for iZotope Ozone 5 and then then unfold the window for it to appear. When I have Ozone 5 in a plugin chain and go to view another plugin in that chain, when I go back to Ozone it's just the outline of the plugin but the window is transparent. See attached image.

I'm using OSX 10.8.3 on a Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Intel XEON with 8GB ram
Version 5.0.3 of the Ozone plugin

using in 64-bit mode

Also, is there a way to quickly by pass an entire plugin chain? It was easy to quickly bypass the entire master section, but now I want to do all master processing in the master plugin chain that saves with the montage but I see no quick way to bypass all the plugins to A/B.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2013-05-10 at 10.50.28 AM.png
(1 MiB) Not downloaded yet
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6642
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Ozone 5 graphic issue

Post by PG » Fri May 10, 2013 6:29 pm

Are you sure you are in 64 bit mode? I can't reproduce what you see with the same config.

There is no global bypass for the plugin chain.
Philippe

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2410
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: Ozone 5 graphic issue

Post by Justin P » Fri May 10, 2013 7:02 pm

I am pretty sure it's 64-bit but I will double check and let you know. Is there any other way to tell if I'm in 64-bit besides looking at the check box in the "get info" area of the app in the Finder?

I'll post a screen shot again confirming 64-bit.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6642
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Ozone 5 graphic issue

Post by PG » Fri May 10, 2013 7:23 pm

You just need to look in WaveLab's "About box" (Help menu)
Philippe

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2410
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: Ozone 5 graphic issue

Post by Justin P » Fri May 10, 2013 8:55 pm

Ok, I'm definitely in 64-bit, I'll attach a screen shot. I even tried removing the two Waves plugins inserted before Ozone but the graphics issue still occurred. It may be hard to see but you'll see that there is just the outline of Ozone 5 window and you can see through it. Only folding and unfolding the window makes it appear normal.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2013-05-10 at 2.52.32 PM.png
(1.06 MiB) Not downloaded yet
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

wladi
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:57 pm
Contact:

UAD Graphic issue

Post by wladi » Sat May 11, 2013 8:42 am

On UAD plug the same problem!!

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6642
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Ozone 5 graphic issue

Post by PG » Sat May 11, 2013 8:47 am

On UAD plug the same problem
In 64 bit?
Philippe

wladi
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Ozone 5 graphic issue

Post by wladi » Sat May 11, 2013 9:03 am

UAD in 32 bit...
Ozone in 64 bit...

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6642
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Ozone 5 graphic issue

Post by PG » Sat May 11, 2013 9:32 am

Use UAD in 64 bit...
Philippe

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 8 | WaveLab Elements 8”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests