GUI fault

All topics on WaveLab 8 and WaveLab Elements 8
Post Reply
kamalski
Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 12:01 am
Contact:

GUI fault

Post by kamalski » Thu Apr 04, 2019 1:20 am

using Sonarworks Reference 4 in WL 8 and WL9 i get only a generic editor window with only 3 parameters(see pic). the actual GUI of the plugin (as i see it in Cubase) does not show. it makes it impossible to use in WL.
any explanation of why that happens?
Sonarworks GUI in WL.png
(37.67 KiB) Not downloaded yet
http://www.artofaudio.com.au
PC: AAVIM TECHNOLOGY PXS 6K
OS: Win10 64bit (update blocked!)/ MB: Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7/ CPU: Intel i7 6850K - 3.6 GHz/
RAM: 32 GB PC4 21300 Quad-Channel DDR4/ GrFx: NVIDIA Quadro NVS
monitor: 2x SONY Bravia 42"/ 2x UAD-2 OCTO DSP card/ RME Fireface UFX

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2526
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: GUI fault

Post by bob99 » Fri Apr 05, 2019 10:42 pm

kamalski wrote:
Thu Apr 04, 2019 1:20 am
using Sonarworks Reference 4 in WL 8 and WL9 i get only a generic editor window with only 3 parameters(see pic). the actual GUI of the plugin (as i see it in Cubase) does not show. it makes it impossible to use in WL.
any explanation of why that happens?

Sonarworks GUI in WL.png
Did you check the Wavelab Plugin Preferences for that plugin, to see if Gen (generic) is checked? Although I don't know why the generic would have fewer parameters, if that's what you're seeing.

kamalski
Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 12:01 am
Contact:

Re: GUI fault

Post by kamalski » Sat Apr 06, 2019 4:46 am

yes, found the wrong box was ticked.... thanks

k
http://www.artofaudio.com.au
PC: AAVIM TECHNOLOGY PXS 6K
OS: Win10 64bit (update blocked!)/ MB: Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7/ CPU: Intel i7 6850K - 3.6 GHz/
RAM: 32 GB PC4 21300 Quad-Channel DDR4/ GrFx: NVIDIA Quadro NVS
monitor: 2x SONY Bravia 42"/ 2x UAD-2 OCTO DSP card/ RME Fireface UFX

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 8 | WaveLab Elements 8”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests