Page 2 of 2

Re: Change Control Room GUI

Posted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 4:47 am
by Rickard
+1

Dean

Re: Change Control Room GUI

Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2014 10:57 pm
by goodbyenine
+1

Re: Change Control Room GUI

Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2014 11:02 pm
by iBM
+1

Re: Change Control Room GUI

Posted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 8:41 am
by lukasbrooklyn
used to be somewhat elegant, now its like the mixconsole-- 'designed by mattel' (the MC is in fact all designed by one person from what I heard, little wonder things can go the wrong way).

Re: Change Control Room GUI

Posted: Fri Sep 05, 2014 6:23 pm
by Brandy
+ 1 Million!!

I just posted this in another thread:
well there are things which I like in the current version:

When mixing only I can integrate the CRoom into the Mixer - so I can reach stuff fast and easy. Monitors mainly.

But when recording a gang of four musicians it is a PAIN to work with.

Wouldn't it be nice to keep the current version - as a part of the mixer - and have a second one (like we have more than one mixer) - which is designed as a "traditional" mixer? With real faders, like a real mixing desk...

So the "new" one, nicely integrated in the Mixer, could be used for accessing MY stuff - internal stuff - and a second one for the cues... Lets call it "Cue Mixer" ...
Which is EXACTLY what the guys over here are talking about...

Re: Change Control Room GUI

Posted: Fri Sep 05, 2014 6:41 pm
by fenderchris
I too am liking having the control room attached to the mixconsole but a separate cue mixer is a great idea - although it should have more cue sends, as four is just not enough.

Re: Change Control Room GUI

Posted: Fri Sep 05, 2014 6:43 pm
by Brandy
4 are usually ok here - but I can imagine larger studios - a full band could use 5 or more cues...

Re: Change Control Room GUI

Posted: Fri Sep 05, 2014 7:44 pm
by Brandy
To implement what we all want and need should not need a "redesign".

Just keep the "mixer-sidebar" controlroom as it is at the moment (please do not change again and again) but just add something like that "Cue-Mixer" - GUI could be based on the Mixer GUI - but just with "controlroom / Studio channels".

If those Studio Outs / Cue Sends could be "part" of the Mixer itself we could just set up one of the 4 mixers for that - disabling all other channel-types.. only keeping the Studio Outs 1-4 - or better - 1-8... Ok - there needs to be integrated all those metronome options though.. but after all; This would be all we need I would say.

Re: Change Control Room GUI

Posted: Sat Sep 06, 2014 6:20 pm
by fenderchris
Brandy wrote:To implement what we all want and need should not need a "redesign".

Just keep the "mixer-sidebar" controlroom as it is at the moment (please do not change again and again) but just add something like that "Cue-Mixer" - GUI could be based on the Mixer GUI - but just with "controlroom / Studio channels".

If those Studio Outs / Cue Sends could be "part" of the Mixer itself we could just set up one of the 4 mixers for that - disabling all other channel-types.. only keeping the Studio Outs 1-4 - or better - 1-8... Ok - there needs to be integrated all those metronome options though.. but after all; This would be all we need I would say.
That sounds perfect to me.

Re: Change Control Room GUI

Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2014 11:22 pm
by Darren The Musical
I'm getting around this by using Lemur on my iPad. I just made a CR setup that shows what I want. It works fairly well and is a viable workaround. BTW, those numbers and letters at the top of each channel are insert on/off and edit buttons for each insert channel.

Thanks!

Darren "Two Cents" Ingram