Page 1 of 1

Where is the BUS we need this..

Posted: Wed Oct 07, 2015 12:28 pm
by Quinnx
Starting to get in to routing and recording with cubasis.. however when routing multiple audio sources/Track to cubasis it becomes apparent we need a BUS so we can route globally similar tracks for processing..

I would have thought that we could choose to route any channel output to any audio group 3+4 5+6 etc... and then assign any other track input to that group sending its output to 1+2(Main Out)

example

Track 1---->3+4
Track 2---->3+4
Track 3---->3+4

Track 5---->5+6
Track 6---->5+6
Track 7---->5+6

Track 8 Input 3+4---out---->1+2(Main out) BUS 1
Track 9 Input 5+6---out---->1+2(Main out) BUS 2
(Currently trying to select these outputs are disabled)

any chance we can get this anytime soon

Thanks.

Re: Where is the BUS we need this..

Posted: Tue Nov 10, 2015 5:52 am
by cassadymac
Add my vote for this. Kind of handicaps you when you don't have all the tools. +100

Re: Where is the BUS we need this..

Posted: Tue Jan 19, 2016 8:35 pm
by Strata189
I know I'm late to the discussion, but I very much agree!

Re: Where is the BUS we need this..

Posted: Wed Jan 20, 2016 11:46 am
by LSlowak
Thanks for your message.
The BUS is on our list for future Cubasis updates.

Best,
Lars

Re: Where is the BUS we need this..

Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2016 9:46 pm
by Shazamm
Have You updated this feature yet?

Re: Where is the BUS we need this..

Posted: Fri Sep 23, 2016 4:13 am
by cassadymac
Did I miss it or is the BUS option not in this update

Re: Where is the BUS we need this..

Posted: Fri Sep 23, 2016 11:03 am
by LSlowak
Hi all,

While the feature is included in our backlog, Cubasis does not support busses as of yet.

Best,
Lars

Re: Where is the BUS we need this..

Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 3:41 pm
by Quinnx
It don’t even have to get that complicated or have to implement a dedicated BUS system.
Once we decide to send the output of track 1 to 3+4 in the output section we should then be able to go to any other track and choose 3+4 as its input.
And to keep it simple we could restrict any track that is receiving routing, it’s output would be locked to output 1+2(main)

2 years on still waiting :(

viewtopic.php?f=183&t=110061#p771968
viewtopic.php?f=183&t=143465

Re: Where is the BUS we need this..

Posted: Fri Aug 31, 2018 9:42 am
by LSlowak
Quinnx wrote:
Thu Aug 30, 2018 3:41 pm
It don’t even have to get that complicated or have to implement a dedicated BUS system.
Once we decide to send the output of track 1 to 3+4 in the output section we should then be able to go to any other track and choose 3+4 as its input.
And to keep it simple we could restrict any track that is receiving routing, it’s output would be locked to output 1+2(main)

2 years on still waiting :(

viewtopic.php?f=183&t=110061#p771968
viewtopic.php?f=183&t=143465
It's on the list unchanged, but will take more time to come.

Best,
Lars

Re: Where is the BUS we need this..

Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 1:51 am
by txbdan
Bump! I made my own thread, but its insane this has been on the radar for three years and hasn't been added. It's clearly a deliberate decision to not include absolutely foundation level functionality. Maybe they don't want to poach PC/Mac sales or something.

Re: Where is the BUS we need this..

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 8:36 am
by LSlowak
Hi Dan,

Group tracks are on the list, but it still will take some time until being available in Cubasis.
The next update is in the making, and will add new features.

Best,
Lars

Re: Where is the BUS we need this..

Posted: Sun Nov 25, 2018 11:36 am
by geiry
I have to second this. It's taking way too long for this important feature. I think the progress on Cubasis in general is too slow. Sorry.