[SOLVED] IAA apps missing... why?

Locked
User avatar
ZenLizard_
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 2:38 am
Contact:

[SOLVED] IAA apps missing... why?

Post by ZenLizard_ » Wed Feb 18, 2015 2:47 am

Can anybody tell me why a number of my IAA enabled apps do not show up in the Cubasis list of IAA apps and effects? They show up in other host apps' lists, but not in Cubasis, and I'd like to know why.
Support musicians and artists. Please don't steal from them. They need to feed their families too.

User avatar
Ricardo Garcia
Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 10:30 am
Contact:

Re: IAA apps missing... why?

Post by Ricardo Garcia » Wed Feb 18, 2015 12:23 pm

Hi,

could you give us more information about your setup? iPad, iOS Version, do you use any interface?

Thanks!
RG
Ricardo Garcia, Steinberg Apps Support
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

User avatar
Ricardo Garcia
Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 10:30 am
Contact:

Re: IAA apps missing... why?

Post by Ricardo Garcia » Wed Feb 18, 2015 4:37 pm

We would also need to know which IAAs are not showing up and are you using the latest version of Cubasis?

Thanks!
RG
Ricardo Garcia, Steinberg Apps Support
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

User avatar
ZenLizard_
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 2:38 am
Contact:

Re: IAA apps missing... why?

Post by ZenLizard_ » Wed Feb 18, 2015 10:08 pm

I have an iPad Air 2, 128GB, iOS 8.x, latest version of Cubasis and the version before (I got the new update today but it's the same as far as the IAA list is concerned). I sometimes use the iPad with the Focusrite iDock and/or a MIDI keyboard and sometimes just the iPad by itself, but it doesn't change the IAA list either way.

I admit that I don't really want to go through and figure out every single app that is missing, so I'll start by giving you a few examples: Drums XD, Korg Module, and Guitarism. These apps show up and are usable in other hosts IAA lists but not in Cubasis, at least on my iPad.

Hope that helps. If you really need the entire inventory of missing apps I will go through the somewhat tedious process of compiling it, but I'd rather not.
Support musicians and artists. Please don't steal from them. They need to feed their families too.

AndyPlankton
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: IAA apps missing... why?

Post by AndyPlankton » Thu Feb 19, 2015 6:22 pm

I have Korg Module and it does not show up as IAA Midi instrument. What you have to do is create an audio track with input as IAA - Korg Module, then create a midi track and route the midi out to Korg module.

Perhaps this is the case for your other 'missing' apps also ?
iPad Air 2 64GB ,
Main Apps - Cubasis, AUM, blocs wave, Groovebox, Launchpad, Rozeta suite, Lumbeat Drum Apps, various AU Synths and FX
Hardware - Novation Circuit, Novation Mininova, Novation BassStation 2, Korg Electribe Sampler 2, Line 6 Amplifi TT

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2839
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: IAA apps missing... why?

Post by LSlowak » Fri Feb 20, 2015 4:11 pm

We have the issue reproducible with Korg Module and evaluate the problem.

Workaround:
(1) Launch Cubasis
(2) Create a MIDI track
(3) Tap the instrument icon and choose "No Instrument"
(4) Open "Inspector" and tap "Routing"
(5) Tap "MIDI ouput" tab
(6) Choose "Module" from the list
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

AndyPlankton
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [CB-2200] IAA apps missing... why?

Post by AndyPlankton » Fri Feb 27, 2015 11:01 am

I have noticed that this is affecting ALL of my korg products. So none of the following show up as IAA instrument, but they work with the workaround
Korg iMS-20
Korg iElectribe
Korg Module

Also affected but maybe by design are
Korg Gadget (This may be necessary because of the MIDI implementation in Gadget i.e you only get midi input on the selected gadget, this means gadget is only really useable within cubasis via sync to clock)
Rebirth. (Maybe because this has only recently had midi input to individual instruments added, previously only able to sync to clock)
iPad Air 2 64GB ,
Main Apps - Cubasis, AUM, blocs wave, Groovebox, Launchpad, Rozeta suite, Lumbeat Drum Apps, various AU Synths and FX
Hardware - Novation Circuit, Novation Mininova, Novation BassStation 2, Korg Electribe Sampler 2, Line 6 Amplifi TT

Crabman
Junior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 3:54 am
Contact:

Re: [CB-2200] IAA apps missing... why?

Post by Crabman » Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:27 pm

@andyPlankton:

Besides Module (which i don't have but seems the same) ALL korg apps are just IAA Generators and not IAA instruments.Of course they don't show up in the instrument list.This is the most lazy IAA integration because the IAA generator is automatically supported if you update your app to the latest audiobus sdk.Basically,the Audiobus team did the work for them ;)

The same counts for Rebirth (or Thor).

You have to open them on an Audiotrack.And route Midi to them from a seperate Midi track (if necessary)
iPad Air 2 - iOS 8.2 - Cubasis 1.9

AndyPlankton
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [CB-2200] IAA apps missing... why?

Post by AndyPlankton » Fri Feb 27, 2015 5:30 pm

@Crabman

That makes sense, cheers for the info ;) I didn't realise there where 2 forms of IAA sound maker (Generator and Instrument)

I had already sussed the workaround for myself, as a long term MIDI user I am used to having to think sideways sometimes :lol:

Some things technology cannot change, I think it was Phil Oakey from the Human League who said of the sequencers and synths of the late 70's and early 80's
Getting all of this stuff working together is half of the fun
And I say, Long may the fun continue :D
iPad Air 2 64GB ,
Main Apps - Cubasis, AUM, blocs wave, Groovebox, Launchpad, Rozeta suite, Lumbeat Drum Apps, various AU Synths and FX
Hardware - Novation Circuit, Novation Mininova, Novation BassStation 2, Korg Electribe Sampler 2, Line 6 Amplifi TT

Crabman
Junior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 3:54 am
Contact:

Re: [CB-2200] IAA apps missing... why?

Post by Crabman » Fri Feb 27, 2015 5:52 pm

yep,sitting in the same boat...Just today i told to friend that making music on iOS is mainly waiting for the day where everything (that is supposed to work) JUST work without all the fuss.In the meantime you are wasting half of the time and creativity to look for workarrounds instead of making music...

Well,could be worse of course (looking at Win and Android tablets)
iPad Air 2 - iOS 8.2 - Cubasis 1.9

Quinnx
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 4:56 pm
Contact:

Re: [CB-2200] IAA apps missing... why?

Post by Quinnx » Sun Mar 01, 2015 1:06 pm

yeah I have had that bug too with technology..
Spending more time finding workarounds and killing creativity

Today I think we all need to be more disciplined when it comes to technology..
If it dont work, dont wait for the next update to resolve, send it back
Too many people put faith in future updates to resolve issues which allows for sloppy programming and bugs
in both hardware and software..

Also.. if you experience bugs or inconsistencies let everyone know to avoid said hardware/Software to force makers to pay attention and fix.

I cant tell you how many times my creativity has been hindered by bugs and having to deal with finding workarounds for something that should just work..
Creativity is a delicate thing..
When your doing it,
It needs to be flowing without hindrance, because as soon as you hit that brick wall its gone..

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2839
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: [CB-2200] IAA apps missing... why?

Post by LSlowak » Mon Mar 02, 2015 10:06 am

Hi all,

Here is an example how to load Module to record MIDI and bounce audio afterwards.
Follow the same steps with other apps if required.

(1) Launch Korg Module
(2) Launch Cubasis
(3) Create a MIDI track
(4) Tap the instrument icon and choose "No Instrument"
(5) Open "Inspector" and tap "Routing"
(6) Tap "MIDI ouput" tab
(7) Choose "Module" from the list
(8) Tap "KEYS" button to trigger and record "Module" inside Cubasis.

Follow these steps to create an audio mixdown of your MIDI track created with Module:

(1) Create an audio track
(2) Tap "Mono input" in the Inspector Routing settings
(3) Tap "Inter-App" button in the "Audio Inputs" list and choose "Module"
(4) Make sure the audio track is selected and hit the record button

Please let me know if it helps to solve the issue.


Thanks

Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

User avatar
ZenLizard_
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 2:38 am
Contact:

Re: [CB-2200] IAA apps missing... why?

Post by ZenLizard_ » Fri Mar 27, 2015 10:55 pm

Thank you for this wealth of info folks. for some reason, I wasn't getting any email though I set it up that way in my forum profile. I thought The thread had just died. I hope all the workarounds won't be necessary soon. Let your developers know. Be polite but squeaky wheels. It's one way users have to push things forward.
Support musicians and artists. Please don't steal from them. They need to feed their families too.

User avatar
ZenLizard_
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 2:38 am
Contact:

Re: [CB-2200] IAA apps missing... why?

Post by ZenLizard_ » Sat Mar 28, 2015 1:34 am

Being new to Cubasis, I didn't even know the audio tracks had an IAA input button. THERE were all the "missing" apps. A MUCH bigger list than the MIDI track displays. I did know there were "instruments" and "generators" but I'm used to seeing them all on the same list.
Support musicians and artists. Please don't steal from them. They need to feed their families too.

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2839
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: [CB-2200] IAA apps missing... why?

Post by LSlowak » Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:47 am

ZenLizard_ wrote:Thank you for this wealth of info folks. for some reason, I wasn't getting any email though I set it up that way in my forum profile. I thought The thread had just died. I hope all the workarounds won't be necessary soon. Let your developers know. Be polite but squeaky wheels. It's one way users have to push things forward.
For now, please go ahead and use the steps described above.
The issue is in evaluation for the upcoming Cubasis update.

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2839
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: [CB-2200] IAA apps missing... why?

Post by LSlowak » Wed May 27, 2015 4:25 pm

In the progress of the upcoming Cubasis update the topic has been evaluated by our engineers with the following outcome:

The IAA apps that are not listed as instruments (only for audio track inputs) are in fact IAA generators (= only for audio tracks) and not IAA instruments, i.e. they cannot receive MIDI via IAA (only via CoreMIDI).

In summary, everything works as intended and no fix will be possible.


Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Rich303
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 4:01 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: [UPDATED] IAA apps missing... why?

Post by Rich303 » Tue Jun 30, 2015 10:40 pm

I just bought Cubasis yesterday. I noticed the In-App issue had come up on the AppStore reviews. So I'm glad to have seen this thread, keeping that in mind. All the info and workarounds worked well for me. Thanks guys. :)

whitelight
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 3:14 pm
Contact:

Re: [CB-2200] IAA apps missing... why?

Post by whitelight » Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:12 am

LSlowak wrote:
Mon Mar 02, 2015 10:06 am
Hi all,

Here is an example how to load Module to record MIDI and bounce audio afterwards.
Follow the same steps with other apps if required.

(1) Launch Korg Module
(2) Launch Cubasis
(3) Create a MIDI track
(4) Tap the instrument icon and choose "No Instrument"
(5) Open "Inspector" and tap "Routing"
(6) Tap "MIDI ouput" tab
(7) Choose "Module" from the list
(8) Tap "KEYS" button to trigger and record "Module" inside Cubasis.

Follow these steps to create an audio mixdown of your MIDI track created with Module:

(1) Create an audio track
(2) Tap "Mono input" in the Inspector Routing settings
(3) Tap "Inter-App" button in the "Audio Inputs" list and choose "Module"
(4) Make sure the audio track is selected and hit the record button

Please let me know if it helps to solve the issue.


Thanks

Lars
Not for Korg Module LE.
Not showing up in the IAA list of Audio-Track Input.
So my question: is this an Korg Module LE issue (simply having no IAA Gen) and it would work if I‘d buy
Korg Module??
Unfortunately nothing in the Korg AppDescriptions about IAA support.
So, could anyone tell me if Korg Module is working (still!) and Korg Module LE not?
(Maybe Korg killed their rudimentary IAA support completely?)
Thanks!! (Fast answer would help a lot, coz Korg is on 50% winter-sale currently :P)

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2839
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: [UPDATED] IAA apps missing... why?

Post by LSlowak » Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:30 pm

Hi whitelight,

Gave it a short check: For audio tracks, Module appears in the IAA list.
Nevertheless, I'd suggest to ask Korg about it.

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

User avatar
jimknopf
Member
Posts: 231
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 6:31 pm
Contact:

Re: [UPDATED] IAA apps missing... why?

Post by jimknopf » Tue Dec 25, 2018 12:52 am

Korg has great apps, but only with the lowest, completely outdated crap level of IAA audio integration, instead of AU audio with full recall settings including midi, or at least standard midi IAA compatibility.

This practically means:
for each of these apps you have to
a) create a midi track without instrument
b) create an audio track as IAA audio track
c) route the midi track to the Korg IAA audio track
d) record to the midi track and listen by activating the little speaker icon on the audio track.

Module runs without ay problems this way here, just like the other Korg apps, as far as I have them.

JimC
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 7:35 am
Contact:

Re: [CB-2200] IAA apps missing... why?

Post by JimC » Tue Nov 05, 2019 8:49 pm

whitelight wrote:
Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:12 am
LSlowak wrote:
Mon Mar 02, 2015 10:06 am
Hi all,

Here is an example how to load Module to record MIDI and bounce audio afterwards.
Follow the same steps with other apps if required.

(1) Launch Korg Module
(2) Launch Cubasis
(3) Create a MIDI track
(4) Tap the instrument icon and choose "No Instrument"
(5) Open "Inspector" and tap "Routing"
(6) Tap "MIDI ouput" tab
(7) Choose "Module" from the list
(8) Tap "KEYS" button to trigger and record "Module" inside Cubasis.

Follow these steps to create an audio mixdown of your MIDI track created with Module:

(1) Create an audio track
(2) Tap "Mono input" in the Inspector Routing settings
(3) Tap "Inter-App" button in the "Audio Inputs" list and choose "Module"
(4) Make sure the audio track is selected and hit the record button

Please let me know if it helps to solve the issue.


Thanks

Lars
Not for Korg Module LE.
Not showing up in the IAA list of Audio-Track Input.
So my question: is this an Korg Module LE issue (simply having no IAA Gen) and it would work if I‘d buy
Korg Module??
Unfortunately nothing in the Korg AppDescriptions about IAA support.
So, could anyone tell me if Korg Module is working (still!) and Korg Module LE not?
(Maybe Korg killed their rudimentary IAA support completely?)
Thanks!! (Fast answer would help a lot, coz Korg is on 50% winter-sale currently :P)

Lars - Thank you so much for the excellent instructions. It helped a great deal - a great workaround for a poor Korg implementation. Everything is working fine!

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2839
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: [UPDATED] IAA apps missing... why?

Post by LSlowak » Wed Nov 06, 2019 3:18 pm

Lars - Thank you so much for the excellent instructions. It helped a great deal - a great workaround for a poor Korg implementation. Everything is working fine!
Thanks for the kind message, JimC.
Glad to hear things work fine...

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Locked

Return to “Cubasis”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests