Issue: Cubasis Exporting between Locators

Post Reply
User avatar
dreikelvin
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 8:09 pm
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Issue: Cubasis Exporting between Locators

Post by dreikelvin » Mon Sep 09, 2019 12:59 pm

I created a couple of loops this weekend and noticed that some of the exports were faulty. For example, sometimes it would just add a few more measures to the end and even have one of the layers continue playing and in other cases, it added a little silence in front of it. I checked the export settings every single time (in fact, no checkmarks were set). Has anyone experienced the same issues?

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2839
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue: Cubasis Exporting between Locators

Post by LSlowak » Mon Sep 09, 2019 2:09 pm

Hi dreikelvin,

Depending on the plug-in(s) in use, the mixdown results can vary.
Please give "Mixdown between locators" a try and set the locators accordingly, for most accurate results.

Best wishes,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

User avatar
dreikelvin
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 8:09 pm
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Issue: Cubasis Exporting between Locators

Post by dreikelvin » Mon Sep 09, 2019 2:26 pm

LSlowak wrote:
Mon Sep 09, 2019 2:09 pm
Hi dreikelvin,

Depending on the plug-in(s) in use, the mixdown results can vary.
Please give "Mixdown between locators" a try and set the locators accordingly, for most accurate results.

Best wishes,
Lars
sorry, that's actually the only checkmark I left active ;) I wanted to create a perfect loop, so I exported everything between the markers - however the export is in some cases not 100% clean, like described above...

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2839
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue: Cubasis Exporting between Locators

Post by LSlowak » Mon Sep 09, 2019 4:15 pm

sorry, that's actually the only checkmark I left active ;) I wanted to create a perfect loop, so I exported everything between the markers - however the export is in some cases not 100% clean, like described above...
So far we did not experience any issues, when using the "Mixdown between locators" option.
Please provide us with the exact steps (see reporting from below), if you've found an issue here.

Thanks!
Lars

Reporting Form

1. Summary/Title
(Provide a short but descriptive sentence that summaries the issue or feature request)

2. Description
(Provide a detailed description and list the step by step process to reproduce the issue to help the team to understand and reproduce the problem)

3. Expected Results
(Describe what you expected to see)

4. Actual Results
(Describe what you actually saw)

5. Environment
(Count the hardware and software including version numbers being used)
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

TomPont
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 9:13 am
Contact:

Re: Issue: Cubasis Exporting between Locators

Post by TomPont » Fri Sep 27, 2019 6:49 am

Bug has been reported several times:

viewtopic.php?f=183&t=136660

viewtopic.php?f=183&t=142746

arakatak
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 6:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue: Cubasis Exporting between Locators

Post by arakatak » Fri Sep 27, 2019 10:09 am

I've got exactely the same issue..

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2839
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue: Cubasis Exporting between Locators

Post by LSlowak » Fri Sep 27, 2019 10:52 am

TomPont wrote:
Fri Sep 27, 2019 6:49 am
Bug has been reported several times:

viewtopic.php?f=183&t=136660

viewtopic.php?f=183&t=142746
Hi Tom,

Thanks for your message.
The topics mentioned are outdated, the mixdown/export feature has been updated in-between.

Please create a mixdown using these settings in the Mixdown popup:
- ENABLED: Mixdown between locators
- DISABLED: Include effect tail

If the mixdown does not match to the locator (using the settings above), please let me have the exact steps to reproduce and share the project with us.

Thanks,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Post Reply

Return to “Cubasis”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests