Page 1 of 1

[SOLVED] Precount not working

Posted: Wed Jul 03, 2019 2:30 pm
by Christophe VA
Hi,

I would like to hear a precount of 2 bars before recording.
In the settings/metronome, I see that the value is set to 2 bars.

When I hit record, the recording starts without precount.

Do I miss something?

I’ve tried on 2 iPads and could reproduce the issue.

iPads: iPad Pro 2017 10.5 and iPad Air 2
iOS version: 12.3.1
Cubasis version: 2.8.1

Re: Precount not working

Posted: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:53 am
by LSlowak
Christophe VA wrote: ↑
Wed Jul 03, 2019 2:30 pm
I would like to hear a precount of 2 bars before recording.
In the settings/metronome, I see that the value is set to 2 bars.
Do I miss something?
Hi Christophe VA,

Thanks for your message!

These are the steps:
- Go to "Setup/Metronome" to set the number of desired precount bars
- Tap the tempo (BPM) display in the top menu bar to open the "Tempo/Signature/Recording Mode" pop-up
- Enable the desired options for "ROLL" (Pre-Roll) and "COUNT" (Count-in) via button tap

Hope that helps!

Best wishes,
Lars

Re: Precount not working

Posted: Sat Jul 06, 2019 3:17 pm
by Christophe VA
Hi Lars,

Thank you for your answer. It works 👍🏻

Best,
Christophe

Re: Precount not working

Posted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 10:06 am
by LSlowak
Hi Christophe,

Thanks for the update.
Glad to hear you're up and running... :)

Best,
Lars