Cubasis and AudioLayer frozen audio off tempo

Post Reply
John1289
Junior Member
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 9:03 pm
Contact:

Cubasis and AudioLayer frozen audio off tempo

Post by John1289 » Sat May 04, 2019 12:14 am

Hello to you at Steinberg.
I got my iPad Pro 11 today and I’m on IOS 12.2. 256 GB
I was working on a project with AudioLayer as au in Cubasis.after I got my midi right, I tired freezing the AudioLayer tracks.
But when I freeze the tracks, the wave file is stretched.and is out of tempo.
I tried all the mix down settings but had no luck.
When none of the mixdown options is select and I try to freeze, Cubasis takes a while to do it and the app freezes.
Sometimes you can hear the audio play but the play head won’t move.
I tried restarting my iPad but same issue.
I had no external device connected to the iPad.
Here is a screen recording of the issue.
https://youtu.be/fW8J2iJVJPw

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2728
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubasis and AudioLayer frozen audio off tempo

Post by LSlowak » Mon May 06, 2019 9:15 am

Hi John1289,

Thanks for your message.
Gave the issue a short check, where things work as expected.

Here ist the download link* to the demo project I've created to test it.
Please let me know if additional steps are required to reproduce the problem.

Thanks
Lars

* download link to run out after a few days from now
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

John1289
Junior Member
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubasis and AudioLayer frozen audio off tempo

Post by John1289 » Mon May 06, 2019 11:32 am

LSlowak wrote:
Mon May 06, 2019 9:15 am
Hi John1289,

Thanks for your message.
Gave the issue a short check, where things work as expected.

Here ist the download link* to the demo project I've created to test it.
Please let me know if additional steps are required to reproduce the problem.

Thanks
Lars

* download link will run out after a few days from now
Hi there Lars thanks for the reply.seems to work, don’t know what was going on earlier.but there are still some issues.
If I have 3 tracks of AudioLayer and freeze one, the other AUdioLayer instances crash.
Made the test in Stagelight with same presets and had no issues.
Here is the video https://youtu.be/dgYOayrEs28 about the comparison.
Also I’ve noticed that when using Atom piano roll in Cubasis, the first notes playback is shortened when I have Cubasis on loop.
Tested in other Daws and no issues. Someone on Audiobus forum told me it had to do with incorrect midi clock sent by Cubasis when the loop function is on and that it’s been reported over a year ago😫😢
Also I’ve written about this quite a while ago, in regards to LayR synth.why does it work in other Daws without issues but just one track of it in Cubasis and Cubasis becomes a lagzone. Oh and same with BeatHawk.
Everything used to work soo well and beautiful in Cubasis I think before the 2.5 or 2.6 update.
What happened to Cubasis ?😭😭😭

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2728
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubasis and AudioLayer frozen audio off tempo

Post by LSlowak » Mon May 06, 2019 4:29 pm

Hi there Lars thanks for the reply.seems to work, don’t know what was going on earlier.but there are still some issues.
If I have 3 tracks of AudioLayer and freeze one, the other AUdioLayer instances crash.
Made the test in Stagelight with same presets and had no issues.
Hi John1289,

We're in exchange with VirSyn to evaluated the issue.
Please make sure to enable "Real-time Mixdown and Freeze" located under Setup/Mixdown Share, which should immediately solve the problem.

Please let me have your feedback.

Thanks,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

John1289
Junior Member
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubasis and AudioLayer frozen audio off tempo

Post by John1289 » Mon May 06, 2019 11:49 pm

LSlowak wrote:
Mon May 06, 2019 4:29 pm
Hi there Lars thanks for the reply.seems to work, don’t know what was going on earlier.but there are still some issues.
If I have 3 tracks of AudioLayer and freeze one, the other AUdioLayer instances crash.
Made the test in Stagelight with same presets and had no issues.
Hi John1289,

We're in exchange with VirSyn to evaluated the issue.
Please make sure to enable "Real-time Mixdown and Freeze" located under Setup/Mixdown Share, which should immediately solve the problem.

Please let me have your feedback.

Thanks,
Lars
I Just tried the option but it stretches the audio.not only on AudioLayer tracks but also on Chameleon tracks.here is the video Proof. https://youtu.be/3qO3ApLpVk8
When the option is off,it freezes how it should but when I freeze an AudioLayer track, Cubasis sometimes lags after that.

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2728
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubasis and AudioLayer frozen audio off tempo

Post by LSlowak » Tue May 07, 2019 8:30 am

I Just tried the option but it stretche ... fter that.

Hi,

Thanks for the update.

Do you experience the same issue, when AudioLayer is used on its own in the project.

In my testing, a project setup with three MIDI tracks, assigned to AudioLayer worked fine here.
Might be helpful to track down, if the issue is related to Chameleon or both apps here.

Thanks,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

John1289
Junior Member
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubasis and AudioLayer frozen audio off tempo

Post by John1289 » Tue May 07, 2019 11:42 am

LSlowak wrote:
Tue May 07, 2019 8:30 am
I Just tried the option but it stretche ... fter that.

Hi,

Thanks for the update.

Do you experience the same issue, when AudioLayer is used on its own in the project.

In my testing, a project setup with three MIDI tracks, assigned to AudioLayer worked fine here.
Might be helpful to track down, if the issue is related to Chameleon or both apps here.

Thanks,
Lars
Just made the test.Chameleon works.even with the mixdown options.As you can see I also have 2 tracks of SynthMaster One and no issues.
https://youtu.be/M0hdqvHqWZg
AudioLayer On the other hand,seems to work sometimes.but then Cubasis freezes.after I freeze and try to delet a track, it takes a while.
https://youtu.be/lhwr5V9YctQ
Don’t know what’s the issue.i also had a problem with Chameleon pad not recoding midi in Cubasis.i sent a video to the developer, and he said he did a test and it was working on his side.i loaded the same project I had and issue with and without changing anything, this time the pads work.
I’m on iPad Pro 11 iOS 12.2

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2728
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubasis and AudioLayer frozen audio off tempo

Post by LSlowak » Mon May 13, 2019 10:31 am

Hi John1289,

Thanks for the update and additions testing.
We‘ve shared the issue with VirSyn.

Will keep you updated if we have some news about the issue.

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Post Reply

Return to “Cubasis”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest