[SOLVED] Audio Transpose issue (maybe)

Post Reply
John1289
Junior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 9:03 pm
Contact:

[SOLVED] Audio Transpose issue (maybe)

Post by John1289 » Fri Apr 05, 2019 4:04 am

Hello there how are you all doing?
I was messing around with a sample.loaded the sample onto a track,tap on copy and then paste.transposed the copy by 5 semitones.
Did copy and paste of the transposed sample and tried to transpose the new one 5 more semitones, but when I tap on apply,the pitch of the sample doesn’t change unless I choose a different number than 5 when trying to transpose.🤔 is that normal?
Here is a video to show the issue.
https://youtu.be/RpLXAqwgv90

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2659
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio Transpose issue (maybe)

Post by LSlowak » Fri Apr 05, 2019 11:06 am

Hi John1289,

Thanks for your message.

Cubasis' audio transpose (featuring zplane's Ă©lastique) is a real-time process which works non-destructive.
Therefore the described behaviour is expected and works as intented.

In contrast, MIDI transpose works destructive, here the slider behaves relative to the latest change in the popup.

Regarding your use case:
Please use track freeze before performing audio transpose once more, or increase the transpose value accordingly.

Hope that helps...

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Post Reply

Return to “Cubasis”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests