Galileo 2 with only one Instance

Post Reply
Ronny
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 7:11 pm
Contact:

Galileo 2 with only one Instance

Post by Ronny » Wed Jun 27, 2018 10:09 am

Hello to all,

is it possible to use one Galileo Organ for 3 Midi channel ?
Galileo can use three Midi channel.
Can Cubasis use 3 tracks to the same AUv3 Unit ?

...or drum tracks.
Can i use 10 Tracks to the same instrument ?
BD, SD, HH...... tracks to one of Steinberg Drum Machines.

Many greetings,

Roland

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 3104
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Galileo 2 with only one Instance

Post by LSlowak » Thu Jun 28, 2018 1:02 pm

Hi Ronny,

Thanks for your message.

Cubasis' own drum instruments such as our Classic Machines in-app purchase, or the included drum kits are designed to require near to no CPU.
Here is a user case example how to work with the Classic Machines: Create a drum track using a single Classic Machines drum kit. Once done, and to split individual instruments to individual outputs: Create exact copies of your track via the duplicate button. Delete unwanted events in the MIDI Editor...

Unfortunately we're not equipped with Galileo Organ.
Please get in touch with them regarding the question. I'm glad to have them equipped with a Cubasis promo code for testing purposes.

In general, while it is possible and Cubasis allows several MIDI output routings for multi-timbral apps (such as SampleTank or similar), we think it is more practical and easier to use single instances of an app. Especially if you plan to create mixdowns of individual tracks via track freeze.

Hope that helps.

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Ronny
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 7:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Galileo 2 with only one Instance

Post by Ronny » Fri Jun 29, 2018 7:18 am

Hi Lars,

thank you very much for your answer.


Roland

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 3104
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Galileo 2 with only one Instance

Post by LSlowak » Fri Jun 29, 2018 9:47 am

Ronny wrote:
Fri Jun 29, 2018 7:18 am
Hi Lars,

thank you very much for your answer.


Roland
Hi Roland,

You're welcome...
Please note that I've shared your Galileo question with Jessie from Yonac.

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Post Reply

Return to “Cubasis | Cubasis 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests