setting input levels to 0dB

Post questions and find answers on Cubasis 2 here.
Post Reply
tricera
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 7:24 am
Contact:

setting input levels to 0dB

Post by tricera » Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:15 pm

Hi
What is the scale on the meters in the mixer? What should I do if I want to adjust in incoming signal to a level of 0dB?

Thanks
Mark

User avatar
Raphie
Senior Member
Posts: 1326
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: setting input levels to 0dB

Post by Raphie » Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:44 pm

Not sure if I understand your question? Like on every mixer UNITY (crtl click) is 0dB?
Analogue Mastering
MSI raider X299 - Intel i9 7940 - MSI Gaming X 1070GTX 8GB - SAMSUNG 970 PRO 1TB - OCZ RD400 nvme SSD - 32gB DDR4-4400
Windows 10 x64 1909 - Cubase Pro 10.5x - Wavelab Pro 10.x
RME MadiFX and racks full of outboard

Everything you need to know about remote control editors

tricera
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 7:24 am
Contact:

Re: setting input levels to 0dB

Post by tricera » Wed Nov 15, 2017 1:59 pm

Hi
I'm using Cubasis on an iPad. There is no ctrl click. What I need is to be able to see the level of the incoming signal in Cubasis as a number, not just the visual representation of the level meters.

Thanks
Mark

EnjoyRC
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 5:02 pm
Contact:

Re: setting input levels to 0dB

Post by EnjoyRC » Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:56 pm

Tap Tap on the fader sets to 0db

Covoxer
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 9:54 am
Contact:

Re: setting input levels to 0dB

Post by Covoxer » Thu Nov 16, 2017 8:13 am

0dBFS is at the top of the meters. They don't go any higher and display clipping when reaching 0 dBFS.
More about meters scale here: viewtopic.php?f=183&t=121877
You can also measure input level precisely using any of the dynamics plugins (Compressor, Limiter, Noise Gate). Use Compressor as an insert effect on your channel, set the channel fader to 0 (by double tapping it), open Compressor, and you'll get precise numeric representation of the input level (make sure you use headphones). You can also use the Brickwall on the master channel this way, but then you have to set master fader to 0 too.
Last edited by Covoxer on Thu Nov 16, 2017 8:30 am, edited 1 time in total.

tricera
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 7:24 am
Contact:

Re: setting input levels to 0dB

Post by tricera » Thu Nov 16, 2017 8:30 am

Just what I'm looking for.
Thanks very much.

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 3212
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: setting input levels to 0dB

Post by LSlowak » Thu Nov 16, 2017 1:14 pm

Covoxer wrote:
Thu Nov 16, 2017 8:13 am
0dBFS is at the top of the meters. They don't go any higher and display clipping when reaching 0 dBFS.
More about meters scale here: viewtopic.php?f=183&t=121877
You can also measure input level precisely using any of the dynamics plugins (Compressor, Limiter, Noise Gate). Use Compressor as an insert effect on your channel, set the channel fader to 0 (by double tapping it), open Compressor, and you'll get precise numeric representation of the input level (make sure you use headphones). You can also use the Brickwall on the master channel this way, but then you have to set master fader to 0 too.
Thanks for your support, Coxover!
Always great and appreciated to see users supporting users here!

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Post Reply

Return to “Cubasis | Cubasis 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests