Mixdown problem

Post questions and find answers on Cubasis 2 here.
Post Reply
AndreyK
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 8:22 am
Contact:

Mixdown problem

Post by AndreyK » Mon Oct 09, 2017 8:47 am

Dear all,

I have made a record using Ravenscroft 275 piano app and when I listen to the final mixdown I hear a lot of clicks, like CPU is overloaded (Im using iPad Pro).
What is the problem?

Example piece of final mixdown: https://www.dropbox.com/s/lrevrctwlyyvu ... 1.mp3?dl=0

Regards, Andrey

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 3210
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Mixdown problem

Post by LSlowak » Mon Oct 09, 2017 3:10 pm

Hi Andrey,

Since we're not equipped with the Ravenscroft, I've shared the issue with our friends from UVI.
Will keep you updated about the result.

P.S.: Which iPad Pro model do you have in use (latest 2017 release)?

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

AndreyK
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 8:22 am
Contact:

Re: Mixdown problem

Post by AndreyK » Mon Oct 09, 2017 5:58 pm

Hi Lars,

I found the solution: when I choose piano app from Audio units menu it cause clicks in the mixdown, if I choose the same app from the Inter-app menu everything is fine.
Yes, I’m using 2017 release .

Regards, Andrey

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 3210
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Mixdown problem

Post by LSlowak » Tue Oct 10, 2017 1:37 pm

AndreyK wrote:
Mon Oct 09, 2017 5:58 pm
Hi Lars,

I found the solution: when I choose piano app from Audio units menu it cause clicks in the mixdown, if I choose the same app from the Inter-app menu everything is fine.
Yes, I’m using 2017 release .

Regards, Andrey
Hi Andrey,

Thanks for the update.

I've seen many topics where users seems to face issues with the latest 2017 iPad Pro device (https://forum.audiob.us/discussion/2011 ... ily-solved), but can't tell if the issue described leads to a similar problem.

In any case, I will forward the additional information to our friends at UVI.
Strange though, that the issue appears within the Audio Unit plug-in version.

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Post Reply

Return to “Cubasis | Cubasis 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests