ic Pro without wifi? via USB?

Post Reply
joechip
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 10:04 am
Contact:

ic Pro without wifi? via USB?

Post by joechip » Mon Nov 17, 2014 9:54 am

My DAW is not connected to the net. For security, stability and distraction reasons I don't want it to. Also, I don't use wifi at home.

I am correct in saying that it's not possible to connect iC Pro to Cubase via USB on my iPad?.

User avatar
Ricardo Garcia
Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 10:30 am
Contact:

Re: ic Pro without wifi? via USB?

Post by Ricardo Garcia » Mon Nov 17, 2014 12:53 pm

Hi,

Cubase iC Pro works only through wi-fi, not USB.

Thanks
RG
Ricardo Garcia, Steinberg Apps Support
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

joechip
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 10:04 am
Contact:

Re: ic Pro without wifi? via USB?

Post by joechip » Mon Nov 17, 2014 1:36 pm

Thought as much.

Apart from an intentional hobble by marketing/accuntants, is there any particular reason for that? I mean quite a lot of studios don't have their main DAW hooked up to the net.

User avatar
Ricardo Garcia
Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 10:30 am
Contact:

Re: ic Pro without wifi? via USB?

Post by Ricardo Garcia » Mon Nov 17, 2014 4:06 pm

Hi,

you do not need to be online, connected to the internet in order to use wifi for this purpose... you can try to setup a local LAN with a wifi router or wlan stick just to connect to the app.

Thanks
RG
Ricardo Garcia, Steinberg Apps Support
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

joechip
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 10:04 am
Contact:

Re: ic Pro without wifi? via USB?

Post by joechip » Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:12 pm

I'll give that a try.
Thanks a lot for the help.

Doit
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: ic Pro without wifi? via USB?

Post by Doit » Tue Sep 11, 2018 12:30 am

I am on the internet by connecting through Ethernet cable my desktop do not have Wi-Fi so how can I use Cubase IC Pro with my software Cubase Pro 9.5

mkok
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:08 pm
Contact:

Re: ic Pro without wifi? via USB?

Post by mkok » Sun Sep 16, 2018 7:19 pm

You can’t. The app is on iPad or iPhone which does not have an Ethernet connection so wi fi only. There is no Bluetooth option
i7 960 18gb ram, Zoom LiveTrack L20, Genelc 1029a, Roland TD-30 ekit. SD3 Cubase and Wavelab always latest versions.Lots of other bits.

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase iC Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests