Bars&Beats and snap

Post Reply
thomas911
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 5:07 pm
Contact:

Bars&Beats and snap

Post by thomas911 » Tue May 13, 2014 10:40 am

Hello,

Just bought IC pro, but I have some initial problems.
1. I can't find how to change the ruler to bars n beats. The ruler in Cubase is allready in Bars+Beats so I don't understand why IC pro shows it in seconds? And I don't find a way to change it.

2. Snap doesn't work. The snap function is on i Cubase but IC pro is not snapping.

Have I missed something?

User avatar
Philippe Bono
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:36 am
Contact:

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Post by Philippe Bono » Tue May 13, 2014 2:00 pm

Hi thomas911,

I have confirmed this behavior and will pass it on your Information to the developers.
Please understand that it is not possible to say if and when this will change.

Have a nice day :)

Phil
Philippe Bono, Technical Support Advisor
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

thomas911
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Post by thomas911 » Tue May 13, 2014 6:16 pm

Thanks Phil! That's good, and bad, at the same time I guess. Hope you guys can fix it.

You too have a nice day!

Owen L T
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 5:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Post by Owen L T » Sun Jun 08, 2014 10:59 pm

Glad someone else has posted about this; it was driving me nuts.

Bought icPro specifically to do one job: act as a remote transport panel, so I could activate recording for myself from across the room, INCLUDING changing loop points. (My guitar playing tends to be limited to 2 bar loops.)

This is a bizarre bug; with only a small handful of things displayed on the screen, how on EARTH did none of the testers/developers say "hang on chaps, why are we working with a linear-time display"?!

Until this pretty basic functionality is made available, this was complete waste of money.

O
Owen

Owen L T
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 5:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Post by Owen L T » Mon Jun 09, 2014 6:34 pm

A further issue: I tried the obvious workaround, of setting up relevant Loop Markers on the project, which you can then select on icPro in the bar along the midddle, between the mixer and the project window.

The loop points were all set, on the PC, to the beginning and end of 2 bar sections. However, when you select the loops on icPro, the beginning and end point is 1 click out - so, it shows starting at 2.4.4.119 rather than 3.1.1.0! Working with comp tracks thus becomes even more of a pain, as you have to resize everything, every time.

I have gone back and forth testing this, and can only assume this is a result of the ruler on icPro being time-based, and that the .119 reflects the nearest point to the 1/1000th of a second granularity of the ruler, or something.

Still, this is a pretty fundamental bug - and shocking that it should have gone to market this way.

Owen
Owen

gmmccurdy
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Post by gmmccurdy » Wed Jun 11, 2014 3:42 pm

I was just getting ready to come post about this but I see others are having the same issue. Good to know it's being looked at.
Mark
================================
Macbook Pro - OSX 10.11.3 - 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
500 Gig SSD Hard Drive
Presonus Firestudio Project I/O
Cubase 9
================================

Arijalmari
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:53 am
Contact:

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Post by Arijalmari » Sat Jun 28, 2014 9:48 am

Thanks for the great point, logged in to post this!

Any news on fixing this issue would be greatly appreciated. Not being able to set locators that snap to bars cripples the workflow to a great extent.
C9.5 | Asus P8Z77-V | Intel Core i5-3570 | 32gb RAM | Win7 Pro x64 | M-Audio Profire 2626 | iPad Air 2 | Cubasis 2 | Cubase iC Pro | M Audio Oxygen 88 | Novation Circuit

chimpspanner
Junior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Post by chimpspanner » Mon Jun 30, 2014 12:44 pm

Yes! +1. I have posted about this before as it's really essential if you want users to be able to use it beyond a remote mixer interface. I bought it specifically to be able to track drums from behind my V-Kit but without bar/beat snap, it's pretty much impossible. Would love some news on this!
http://www.paulortizmusic.com

HP Envy J130ea | i7 4700MQ | 12GB RAM | 2GB GeForce 740m | Win 10 64-bit | Cubase Pro 8.5

salfuman
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 11:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Post by salfuman » Sun Jul 13, 2014 11:54 am

Hi:
I join the request. I usually work in bars and beats and that the rule does not follow the configuration of Cubase is backwardness
Greetings.

Hola:
Me uno a la petición. Normalmente suelo trabajar con compases y tiempos, y es un atraso que la regla en Cubase ICPro no siga la configuración que tiene Cubase.
Saludos
[Url=http://www.fourhandsproject.com" target="_blank">

User avatar
GPT
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 7:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Post by GPT » Wed Oct 01, 2014 12:56 pm

Does anyone heard of when they will bring this feature in? It has been a while since it was sent to the development team (may 11th) and I had the same respond from SB support as they sent the feature request to the developers. It seams obvious to me that bar&beats on the ruler should've been there right from the beginning... Most of "us" are working with music here! Any feedback from SB would be appreciated...
Cubase Pro 8.5 - Mac Pro - OSX 10.11 ElCapitan (8Core 32G) - Focusrite 18i20
- PC Laptop - Windows 8.1 64bits (Asus S56CM i5@1.70 - 16G) - Focusrite 2i2

User avatar
istokblues
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 9:30 am
Contact:

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Post by istokblues » Fri Oct 03, 2014 9:39 am

GPT wrote:Does anyone heard of when they will bring this feature in? It has been a while since it was sent to the development team (may 11th) and I had the same respond from SB support as they sent the feature request to the developers. It seams obvious to me that bar&beats on the ruler should've been there right from the beginning... Most of "us" are working with music here! Any feedback from SB would be appreciated...

I wonder that music software can exist without bars & bits - I dont use iC Pro because of this problem since beginning - hope for a update !!!
istok

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1175
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Post by fenderchris » Fri Nov 21, 2014 12:25 am

gmmccurdy wrote:I was just getting ready to come post about this but I see others are having the same issue. Good to know it's being looked at.
Is it really being looked at?

This was brought up in May - it is now the middle of November and still no solution!
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-7 Pro 64-bit, i7 Quad core 2.66 15GB ram, Nuendo-8.2.0, Wavelab-6, 2x MR816CSX, RME FireFace UFX, SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Halion-5, Halion Sonic 2, Kontakt-5, Roland V-Drums TD-20X
Cubase iC Pro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth)
Omnisphere, Trillian + loads of real instruments.

JT3Jon
Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 9:16 am
Contact:

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Post by JT3Jon » Sun Dec 14, 2014 4:28 am

PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE update iCPRO!!!
Cubase 8.5.20 OS10.9.5 MacPro 12-core 3.33Ghz, 32GB RAM, UA Apollo

onemidi
Junior Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:59 pm
Location: Brooklyn New York
Contact:

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Post by onemidi » Wed Jun 03, 2015 3:17 pm

And here we are 2015, couple upgrades later I'm have Cubase Pro 8 and I'm still having the same .119 snap problem. I love Cubase but its just way to buggy. And so the hunt begins (agin) for another go to DAW.

pellegrosso
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 11:50 am
Contact:

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Post by pellegrosso » Mon Nov 09, 2015 11:55 am

Still havent managed to get the bars to snap??

dextrip
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2018 1:25 am
Contact:

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Post by dextrip » Sat Feb 24, 2018 1:31 am

This thread is three years old now but I just started using IC Pro version 1.2.2 with Cubase Pro 9.5.10 and I am having the same issues as all of you. IC Pro ruler is in time rather than bars+beats so my locators and markers are all screwed up. Steinberg, do have any info for a fix yet?

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1175
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Post by fenderchris » Wed Mar 21, 2018 12:43 am

So Philippe Bono says he passed this issue on to the developers in May 2014 - NEARLY FOUR YEARS AGO!!! - and still no solution!

If I was to ignore my clients in this way for so long I would surely be accused of being inconsiderate, rude, disrespectful, uncaring, negligent and incompetent, and would probably be removed from my job.

It is beyond belief that Steinberg appear to care so little for the people who put their faith, trust and money into the company and yet get so little in return.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-7 Pro 64-bit, i7 Quad core 2.66 15GB ram, Nuendo-8.2.0, Wavelab-6, 2x MR816CSX, RME FireFace UFX, SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Halion-5, Halion Sonic 2, Kontakt-5, Roland V-Drums TD-20X
Cubase iC Pro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth)
Omnisphere, Trillian + loads of real instruments.

Warevo
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 10:30 am
Contact:

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Post by Warevo » Sun Jul 15, 2018 5:29 am

15 July 2018, issue not solved yet. Now it even got worse here...IC Pro now changes my Cubase 9.5 Pro settings from bars n beats to seconds on my computer every time I open and use IC Pro...not working the other way round unfortunately...come on, guys!
I mean we had to pay for this. You can get Pro Tools and Logic remote for free and these are working without any issues.

MacBook Pro macOS 10.13.6, 16GB Ram, iPad Air 2 iOS 11.4.1

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase iC Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest