Pre Sales Questions

Post Reply
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1738
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Pre Sales Questions

Post by suntower » Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:05 am

Hi,

I have an iPhone 4 and I was considering getting iC Pro for some -very- simple remote control of Cubase 7.01 Win64 from a separate drum room.

1. Does it work reliably (iPhone 4 and C7)?

2. My wants are few. I want to be able to simply:
a) select a channel
b) arm the channel
c) hit record
d) hit stop
e) select the marker to redo if necessary

I ask because, frankly, I looked @ iC 'free' and it looked -far- simpler. It seems like iC Pro is geared more for an iPad and much more complex stuff. Also, I may have been mistaken, but from the docs I couldn't see how to switch tracks with iC Pro.

Please advise.

TIA!

---JC
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1738
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Pre Sales Questions

Post by suntower » Mon Jan 28, 2013 8:02 am

Wow. These seem to be pretty basic questions.

Any happy customers? Win7 iPhone4?

TIA,

---JC
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

Guest

Re: Pre Sales Questions

Post by Guest » Mon Jan 28, 2013 8:42 am

It works reliable here and you can do those steps with iC Pro.

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1738
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Pre Sales Questions

Post by suntower » Mon Jan 28, 2013 6:08 pm

EdDoll wrote:It works reliable here and you can do those steps with iC Pro.
Thanks Ed.

1. I thought I read some comments that said one cannot select a channel.

2. Also... is there a way to get the 'simplified' UI in 'regular' IC? I don't need all the channel strips... I really just want to use it as a transport control from another room. On a small screen, the simpler the better.

3. I know it's not expensive, but is there a 'demo'? Or some screen shots?

TIA.

---JC
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

jpgtr
Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:06 pm

Re: Pre Sales Questions

Post by jpgtr » Tue Jan 29, 2013 3:44 pm

I realize official minimum requirements for Cubase is 6.5, but has anyone tried v6 to see if it works anyway?
2012 Mac Pro 10.13.6, 24 GB RAM, Nuendo 10.1 UAD-2 Duo

Tony R
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 6:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Pre Sales Questions

Post by Tony R » Sat Feb 02, 2013 1:57 pm

I posted a review on the Apple App Store and gave it two stars. I suggest that you check various forums and reviews on the web for opinions. Depending on your particular needs this app might be well worth the low $17 cost, for others the free non-Pro version might do just as well. I did not do the due diligence, so for me it is a bit lackluster and probably should have tried the freebie first. Best of luck.

jpgtr
Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:06 pm

Re: Pre Sales Questions

Post by jpgtr » Mon Feb 04, 2013 5:50 pm

The free one is no use to me if it can't at least change tracks!
2012 Mac Pro 10.13.6, 24 GB RAM, Nuendo 10.1 UAD-2 Duo

Tony R
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 6:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Pre Sales Questions

Post by Tony R » Tue Feb 05, 2013 2:31 am

If you mean arm the track to record, you can do that IC Pro. For me, I can arm it at the PC and then punch via the IC. It all depends on your needs. As I found out, it's easy to spend $17 for options that you don't need and not get those that you do. Good luck.

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase iC Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests