BUG ? tempo mismatch & not set & timebase instead of bar

Post Reply
ebsyol
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 4:11 am
Contact:

BUG ? tempo mismatch & not set & timebase instead of bar

Post by ebsyol » Sat Dec 08, 2018 1:07 pm

Hi,

First, I like very much this product. I use it almost anytime as a remote control to cubase when playing (much more convenient for basic commands than reaching the mouse and keyboard)...

But I found some issue with tempo setting (didn't find in the help nor in this forum).

1. [BUG ?] the tempo displayed on top is not correct :
in this exemple below, it should be 76 bpm, as set by the tempo track on cubase.
I can verify that it follows the changes of the tempo track but the number is not correct.

2. [Design issue ?] The time base, is only displayed in seconds in the lower part (circle in red).
I see that by typing on the big number on top, I can switch from bar to seconds, but it is not changed below. I would prefer to have the default in bars and display the real time only when needed.


3. [Design ?] Not possible to change tempo when using a tempo track.
I know there is a design miss in Cubase 10 with tempo in tempo track that can not changed through a key command or a fader from an external device (viewtopic.php?f=283&t=147700), but I also noticed that it is the same with cubasis, even if I set tempo like below, nothing changes in cubase (when tempo track is used).
It would be nice to be able to change the tempo event just before the cursor..
Attachments
IMG_0210.JPG
(182.81 KiB) Not downloaded yet

ebsyol
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 4:11 am
Contact:

Re: BUG ? tempo mismatch & not set & timebase instead of bar

Post by ebsyol » Sat Dec 08, 2018 1:10 pm

InkedIMG_0211_LI.jpg
(684.12 KiB) Not downloaded yet

ebsyol
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 4:11 am
Contact:

Re: BUG ? tempo mismatch & not set & timebase instead of bar

Post by ebsyol » Sat Dec 08, 2018 1:15 pm

==> I meant CUBASE IC not Cubasis (is there a way to move this topic ?)

User avatar
InLightTone
Junior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 3:39 am
Contact:

Re: BUG ? tempo mismatch & not set & timebase instead of bar

Post by InLightTone » Tue Apr 16, 2019 6:58 pm

I'n having that bug here as well. The tempo is completely wrong and the time base is in seconds instead of bars/beats. Any help Steinberg?

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase iC Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest