iC Pro Remote with Windows

Post Reply
baby88
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 2:45 am
Location: South Florida
Contact:

iC Pro Remote with Windows

Post by baby88 » Wed Dec 05, 2018 3:16 am

Before I venture down a potential rabbit hole with purchasing this app I need to have one connection question clarified:
When connecting my iPad to my Windows 7Pro computer (after loading the SKI software, of course!) will the iPad ONLY connect to Cubase 10 wirelessly or can I connect through my existing LAN? My reason for asking is that setting up a wireless connection for this computer is not an option so if a LAN connection is not possible it's a deal breaker for me.
Thank in advance for any clarification!!

Dog and Pony
Member
Posts: 431
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: iC Pro Remote with Windows

Post by Dog and Pony » Mon Dec 17, 2018 6:37 pm

LAN works here using an ethernet to lightning port adapter.
5 systems with N8, N10, Nuage, Artist Series, Faderport 16, Windows 10, MacOSX 10.12 and many more toys.

omniphonix
Junior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:27 am
Contact:

Re: iC Pro Remote with Windows

Post by omniphonix » Sun Feb 17, 2019 5:20 am

I run iC Pro with my DAW PC wired to my network and my iPad on the same network with WiFi. You just have to make sure your wireless is not setup to isolate clients.
Main DAW: Core i9-7940X | 64GB DDR4 3200 | Asus Prime X299-A | Radeon RX570 | Samsung 950 Pro 512GB & 850 Evo 2TB | Acer T272HUL | UR824 | CC121 | Virus TI | MCU Pro | Akai MPD232 | Nektar Panorama P6 | Roland VG-99 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Reason 10

DAW/Gig NB: MSI GT76 9SG | Core i9-9900K | 64GB DDR4 2666 | RTX 2080 8GB | 2x PM981 512GB NVMe SSD RAID0 | 860 QVO 2TB SATA SSD | iConnect Audio4+ | Akai APC40 mkII | Akai MPK249 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Ableton Live 10

iPad Pro 12.9" Gen 3 1TB: Same Audio4+ as above | CME Xkey 37 | Cubasis | Cubase iC Pro | Many IAA/AU Apps

MayoLabee
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 3:40 pm
Location: Quebec
Contact:

Re: iC Pro Remote with Windows

Post by MayoLabee » Sat Mar 09, 2019 1:59 am

what that means: You just have to make sure your wireless is not setup to isolate clients. ??

omniphonix
Junior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:27 am
Contact:

Re: iC Pro Remote with Windows

Post by omniphonix » Fri Apr 12, 2019 9:36 pm

Most wireless routers have an option you can enable or disable that will stop different wireless clients on the same SSID from being able to talk to each other. This must be disabled for iC or iC Pro to work.
Main DAW: Core i9-7940X | 64GB DDR4 3200 | Asus Prime X299-A | Radeon RX570 | Samsung 950 Pro 512GB & 850 Evo 2TB | Acer T272HUL | UR824 | CC121 | Virus TI | MCU Pro | Akai MPD232 | Nektar Panorama P6 | Roland VG-99 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Reason 10

DAW/Gig NB: MSI GT76 9SG | Core i9-9900K | 64GB DDR4 2666 | RTX 2080 8GB | 2x PM981 512GB NVMe SSD RAID0 | 860 QVO 2TB SATA SSD | iConnect Audio4+ | Akai APC40 mkII | Akai MPK249 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Ableton Live 10

iPad Pro 12.9" Gen 3 1TB: Same Audio4+ as above | CME Xkey 37 | Cubasis | Cubase iC Pro | Many IAA/AU Apps

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase iC Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests