Anyone got the Chrome/Android version of IC Pro to work?

Post Reply
gbakerjr
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 11:37 am
Contact:

Anyone got the Chrome/Android version of IC Pro to work?

Post by gbakerjr » Wed May 10, 2017 12:56 pm

In light of the iOS issues and no fix in sight at the moment, I tried to get the Chrome/Android/Beta version of IC Pro working. No go. I type in the address and nothing happens...Screen just stays blank I had the same problem the last time I tried to get it working, but the iPad version was functional at that point, so I didn't bother spending time trying to get the Chrome version working. Has anyone got this version to work at all? Everything is definitely connected to my network properly, as my remote apps for other programs on the same machine work fine.

cspaeth
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 14, 2017 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Anyone got the Chrome/Android version of IC Pro to work?

Post by cspaeth » Mon May 15, 2017 11:28 am

Same problem here, it just gives a 404 status code when trying to connect to the given URL...
In the Requirements it says that "An existing license of Cubase iC Pro Android" is needed:
https://www.steinberg.net/en/support/un ... droid.html

I sure don't have one, but as it's discontinued, I'm not sure how to get one. Any advice from Steinberg here? Would be happy to test the beta and contribute!

gbakerjr
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 11:37 am
Contact:

Re: Anyone got the Chrome/Android version of IC Pro to work?

Post by gbakerjr » Wed May 17, 2017 6:57 pm

FYI - I put in a support ticket with Steinberg regarding purchasing a IC Pro for Android license, and was told they don't handle licensing. Everything relative to IC Pro for Android is handled by the developers on this forum. I started a new thread this morning asking about purchasing a license.

viewtopic.php?f=174&t=117623

User avatar
Sunshy
Member
Posts: 740
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Anyone got the Chrome/Android version of IC Pro to work?

Post by Sunshy » Sat May 27, 2017 3:03 pm

Would love to know as well. Mine worked fine on my android tablet for a long time. Then stopped so I uninstalled and went to reinstall and found that it was no longer available on the play store. Tried installing the unsupported version as per instructions on this forum and no luck. Gave up and using an iPad now. Sadly this is no longer working with the latest iOS update. Real bummer for people who have come to rely on this in their workflow.
N 8.3 Cubase 10
Intel Core I7-3930K Sandy Bridge 3.8, 64 GB Corsair RAM, Itel 330 Series SSD Drive for OS, Win 10 Pro 64 bit
RME UFX, UR28M, CC 121, Blackmagic Intensity Pro

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2284
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Anyone got the Chrome/Android version of IC Pro to work?

Post by MrSoundman » Sat May 27, 2017 9:51 pm

What is this Android beta you speak of? Is this the same one Steinberg abandoned years ago (yet did not refund the money to the gullible individuals who paid for its development and were left high and dry)? If so, why would anyone want to throw even more money at them?

I have a license but haven't attempted to use it in years. Even on a 1920x1200 screen you're forced to use the smartphone GUI.
Windows 10 • Cubase 9.5.50 • WaveLab 9.5.50 • SpectraLayers 6.0.10 • HALion 6.3.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.10 • Midex

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase iC Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests