Importing samples to Padshop Pro

All topics on Padshop and Padshop Pro
Post Reply
colinmacg
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 1:18 pm
Contact:

Importing samples to Padshop Pro

Post by colinmacg »

Hi,
I recently purchased Padshop Pro. I have reinstalled it several times but I do not see the "Import Sample" in the top right menu as described in the manual.

I am very keen to use some of my own sounds in the software but if I can't do that the Pro version of the software is completely redundant.

Any suggestions welcome.

Thanks,
Colin

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Importing samples to Padshop Pro

Post by JMCecil »

Do you see "Padshop Pro" on the bottom label of the VSTi when you load it up? If so, the import is in a fairly well hidden drop down at the very top right corner of the waveform window.

EDIT: Or simply drag a waveform into the waveform window.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

colinmacg
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 1:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Importing samples to Padshop Pro

Post by colinmacg »

Got it. Thanks very much. I was looking in the wrong place and it is well hiddena s you say.

Post Reply

Return to “Padshop and Padshop Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest