Page 1 of 1

Padshop Loading Instruments

Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 8:07 am
by cenk
Hello everybody,

Is it possible to load one more than one instrument into one Padshop instance (window)? If so how?

Or do I need to load Padshop VST for each instrument?

Thanks

Re: Padshop Loading Instruments

Posted: Thu Aug 23, 2012 7:34 am
by cenk
Nobody?

Re: Padshop Loading Instruments

Posted: Thu Aug 23, 2012 12:37 pm
by Whirly
I'm not sure I undrestand your question, but Ill try to answer anyway.

If I understand your question correctly, you are asking if Padshop is multitimbral? It is not.
You can only load one preset in every Padshop you have opened. One preset give you the oportunity to layer two different sound sources (layer A+B). If you want to use more than one Padshop preset in a song you will have to open more Padshop instruments.

Re: Padshop Loading Instruments

Posted: Thu Aug 23, 2012 1:48 pm
by cenk
Hello Whirly,

Yeah that was my question and thanks for the answer...ok I got it