Page 1 of 1

FX Channels not working on CMC-FD ?

Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 12:37 pm
by richardjay
I just bought 3 CMC-FD's to use with C8.05, installed 1.11 firmware and latest tools, and am pretty disappointed to discover that the FD's don't follow the Show/Hide Channels in the Mixer ... they're just giving me the first 12 channels out of all the channels in the project.

Am I doing something wrong ?

Re: CMC-FD don't follow Channel Visibility ?

Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 12:53 pm
by BriHar
This is a general problem in the MCE which should be corrected in the next update (said to be coming soon).
As a possible workaround, disabling a track will prevent it being represented on the controller - this may or may not be acceptable in your case.
I seem to remember that if you create a Folder, and place the tracks to be hidden in that folder, and turn the visibility for the folder off (possibly as well as the tracks themselves) that this will work too. I can't verify this ATM however.

Re: CMC-FD don't follow Channel Visibility ?

Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 1:34 pm
by richardjay
Thanks - you mean the next Cubase update ?

Also, FX channels don't appear on the FD's, even if the FX channels are the first channels listed - is that also a known issue ?

Re: CMC-FD don't follow Channel Visibility ?

Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 2:32 pm
by BriHar
Scheduled for March http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 00#p433664
Can't verify your issue with FX faders, seems to me they worked. I'll have to double-check.

Re: CMC-FD don't follow Channel Visibility ?

Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 2:57 pm
by richardjay
Thanks - FX channels not working for me. So I'll change the title of this thread to attract other people.

Re: FX Channels not working on CMC-FD ?

Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 3:55 pm
by BriHar
Just to be certain, you don't have them filtered out with the Channel filter to the left of the configurations button do you?
You do see the FX Channels in the Mixconsole?

Re: FX Channels not working on CMC-FD ?

Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:02 pm
by richardjay
Yes I see the channels ... but with a brand new template I can control the FX channels. SO there's something wrong with my template, and all projects going way, way back in time :(

Re: FX Channels not working on CMC-FD ?

Posted: Sat Feb 28, 2015 10:13 pm
by BriHar
Yes FX Channels definitely do work here.
The suggestion regarding Folder tracks doesn't work BTW!

Re: FX Channels not working on CMC-FD ?

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2015 11:16 am
by Freddie H
Sorry that you have problems but I can concur. It works! +1
I only use one CMC-FD Fader controller. I do have other hardware controls and those work with Cubase PRO 8 too.

Best Regards
Freddie