Page 1 of 1

CMC-PD not working

Posted: Mon Jul 07, 2014 11:36 pm
by CappacinoKid
Happy Monday all,

I just got this even though they're discontinued couldn't resist at $37, paid 100 each for my other two.

I saw the other post on this and did what was suggested there, firmware updates etc, as per instructions.

I have CH and TP that both work fine. PD lights up and I can open the browser etc., but no drum pads seem to work. I tried different banks, even tho 1 seems to be the right one, different drums plugins.

What am I missing? Thanks.

Re: CMC-PD not working

Posted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 10:57 am
by Rommelaar
Do you use an external powered USB-hub? I had a similair problem after I installed too many USB-devices without using an externally powered USB-hub.

Alternatively, re-install Yamahama midi controller driver.

Good luck.

Re: CMC-PD not working

Posted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 3:23 pm
by CappacinoKid
Thanks for the reply. Yes I'm using a powered hub.

Guess I'll do the re-install thing and see what happens.

Re: CMC-PD not working

Posted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 11:33 pm
by CappacinoKid
OK it's working now but only when I have the drum editor open and Superior closed, is that normal?

Re: CMC-PD not working

Posted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 7:10 am
by Milocraft
I am having a similar issue. I have everything installed. Cubase recognizes it as a device. I have tried assigning every combination of midi in and out with no success. What is the magic secret?

Re: CMC-PD not working

Posted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 7:47 am
by Milocraft
I realized I had not updated the firmware so I did that. Now it is recognized by Cubase as a controller. The lights work on the pads. I can open the "Browse" window in Battery so I know it is connected. But it will not send out any Midi signals. What should the Midi In and Midi Out be set to?

Re: CMC-PD not working

Posted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 7:59 am
by Milocraft
OK, the problem was in my Midi Port Setup in the Device Setup. I did not have the check boxes checked for "In All Midi" for the 3 Ins so they were "inactive". Once I checked those boxes they became "active" and I could then set the Midi in and out channels in the Remote Devices window.

I ended up setting Midi Input to CMC-PD-2 and Midi Output to CMC-PD-1.

I hope that helps someone who has the same issue as me.

Now go create some music!

Re: CMC-PD not working

Posted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 12:10 pm
by BriHar
Why would you want to send MIDI Output to the PD it's an input controller?
(Unless of course you like to watch the blinking lights)

Re: CMC-PD not working

Posted: Sat Jan 16, 2016 8:01 am
by Milocraft
Good question. I don't think I knew what I was doing back then. I basically know just enough to get in trouble but I seem to get by. :)

Re: CMC-PD not working

Posted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 2:49 am
by bmckeen
hi
i'm having the same problem with groove agent. I can't get the PD to function with GA as a standalone or plugin in cubase. My system recognizes the PD as a input device but i can't get it to function. I just reinstall the drivers and CMC utilities but no change.

any suggestions?