CMC-PD help and advices please

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers
Post Reply
Lfd
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 12:34 am
Contact:

CMC-PD help and advices please

Post by Lfd »

I do not know if these questions might seem dumb, but I've just purchased CMC-PD and I'm not exactly what and if I'm doing wrong but it's just not happening for me.
1. If i open new track using Groove agent one and I use a browser to chose for instance "hardstyle Techno" kit I will have 32 pads and 32 samples on bank 3 and 4. CMC-PD has only 16 pads and sure enough I assumed that CMC-PD will mirror that on bank 3 and 4. but it doesn't. It absolutely doesn't correspond to that. Is that normal. If I press top left top corner pad on CMC-PD that lits on mid right pad on the Groove agent. Makes no sense whatsoever, doesn't seem to be auto loaded and mirrored. Am I supposed to manually assign 16 pads of my choice using 'editor'? I don't get it. At all. Nothing nowhere to be explained how to load drum kits into CMC-PD.
I've tried assigning my own, but it's kind of silly watching Groove agent 1 playing and lightning on totally different pads then ones I've chosen and assigned to my pad.
Also I was under impression that pads on CMC-PD also lit on during replay (playback) - I am NOT seeing that. Is that the way it is supposed to be or something is wrong. It's just dark on playback excluding "on" led and dimmed lights on bottom.
Any input on how to use the CMC-PD the best for generating beats, any learning curve is more than welcomed and highly appreciated. I couldn't make up much from very modest advertising videos on you-tube, and manual just don't go there much, for me as a novice this is very frustrating.
Thanks in advance!!!!

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2159
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC-PD help and advices please

Post by BriHar »

I've been meaning to get deeper into this, but have been putting it off for a rainy day. What you're experiencing is normal. The Banks of the PD don't correspond directly with the GA1. Possibly this can be realized with drum mapping or something.
The PD doesn't light up on playback unless you route your track to it as an output. This works but is pretty bloody useless.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 10.5.20 - 64bit | Cubase AI 10.5 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC-PD help and advices please

Post by JMCecil »

The PD is set up in 16 banks. Each bank is a set of contiguous MIDI note numbers i.e. Bank 4 = C1 -> D#2, Bank 5 = E2 -> G3 (I think this is mapped to GA1 correctly, but I only use PD in FKey mode)

These should actually align with GA1 assignments, but you will have to switch banks for the kit pages. To switch banks on the PD, hold shift + Pad. Bottom left is Pad 1, top right is Pad 16.

Bank 1 = GM configuration
Bank 16 = FKey functions
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CMC Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest