Before I buy the CMC PD...

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers
Post Reply
ELISCHUMANN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:43 pm
Contact:

Before I buy the CMC PD...

Post by ELISCHUMANN »

I don't really need it to lay down drum beats, but I was wondering if all 16 pads can be used as function keys. I'm hoping to be able to call out functions with a single pad stroke, but it would be enough if it has to be shift + pad. Can someone confirm on the pad functions?

Thanks.
System:
- HP Pavilion h8-1070t - Windows 7 Ultimate @ 64Bit - Intel Core i7-2600 @ 3.40 GHz - 12.0 GB RAM

Hardware:
- Steinberg MR816csx - Steinberg UR22 - Steinberg CMC TP - Steinberg CMC QC - Yamaha HS80m - AKG K 240 Studio Headphones - Shure SRH840 Professional Headphones - Samson SR850 Professional Studio Reference Headphones - Rode NT-1A - Rode NT-2A - Roland Fantom G8 - Novation IMPULSE49 - Korg padKontrol

Software:
-Cubase 7 - WaveLab 7 - EastWest/QuantumLeap:Symphonic Orchestra Platinum Plus, Pianos Gold, Symphonic Choirs Bundle, Goliath, Stormdrum 2 Bundle, Voices of Passion, Ra - Native Instruments: KOMPLETE 9, Spectrasonics: Trilian Bass Module

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Before I buy the CMC PD...

Post by JMCecil »

yes, there are 16 modes that can be accessed... mode 16 is F keys. The others set each pad to a different note. So you can jump octaves or control multiple layers etc..
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

ELISCHUMANN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Before I buy the CMC PD...

Post by ELISCHUMANN »

JMCecil wrote:yes, there are 16 modes that can be accessed... mode 16 is F keys. The others set each pad to a different note. So you can jump octaves or control multiple layers etc..
Ok I want it! but... how many of them can I have connected to the same computer at the same time?
System:
- HP Pavilion h8-1070t - Windows 7 Ultimate @ 64Bit - Intel Core i7-2600 @ 3.40 GHz - 12.0 GB RAM

Hardware:
- Steinberg MR816csx - Steinberg UR22 - Steinberg CMC TP - Steinberg CMC QC - Yamaha HS80m - AKG K 240 Studio Headphones - Shure SRH840 Professional Headphones - Samson SR850 Professional Studio Reference Headphones - Rode NT-1A - Rode NT-2A - Roland Fantom G8 - Novation IMPULSE49 - Korg padKontrol

Software:
-Cubase 7 - WaveLab 7 - EastWest/QuantumLeap:Symphonic Orchestra Platinum Plus, Pianos Gold, Symphonic Choirs Bundle, Goliath, Stormdrum 2 Bundle, Voices of Passion, Ra - Native Instruments: KOMPLETE 9, Spectrasonics: Trilian Bass Module

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2159
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Before I buy the CMC PD...

Post by BriHar »

To my knowledge, you can only have one of each of the CMC units attached, with the exception of the FD of which there may be a total of four.
I don't know for sure if this is written in stone; it was also stated somewhere that you could have a total of eight CMC units, but with four FDs plus all others this toal comes to nine - and I can attest that nine units do work together.
So if you're in a position to test with multiple PDs, let us know. ;)
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 10.5.20 - 64bit | Cubase AI 10.5 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CMC Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests