Just got a QC and... what can I use it for since...

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers
Post Reply
ELISCHUMANN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:43 pm
Contact:

Just got a QC and... what can I use it for since...

Post by ELISCHUMANN »

Love the CMC. Yeah I finally jumped to buy the QC and the TP, but came to find out that the QC doesn't properly work on C7. Is it just the channel EQ that doesn't work on the controller, or there is something else I should know about.

Anyway, can someone point me on how do I customize the function of the F1-F8 on the QC? Oh. and how do I "unlearn" a nob? I started moving nobs around and kind of messed up a project. Anyway, is there a more detailed manual??

Thanks...
System:
- HP Pavilion h8-1070t - Windows 7 Ultimate @ 64Bit - Intel Core i7-2600 @ 3.40 GHz - 12.0 GB RAM

Hardware:
- Steinberg MR816csx - Steinberg UR22 - Steinberg CMC TP - Steinberg CMC QC - Yamaha HS80m - AKG K 240 Studio Headphones - Shure SRH840 Professional Headphones - Samson SR850 Professional Studio Reference Headphones - Rode NT-1A - Rode NT-2A - Roland Fantom G8 - Novation IMPULSE49 - Korg padKontrol

Software:
-Cubase 7 - WaveLab 7 - EastWest/QuantumLeap:Symphonic Orchestra Platinum Plus, Pianos Gold, Symphonic Choirs Bundle, Goliath, Stormdrum 2 Bundle, Voices of Passion, Ra - Native Instruments: KOMPLETE 9, Spectrasonics: Trilian Bass Module

ELISCHUMANN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Just got a QC and... what can I use it for since...

Post by ELISCHUMANN »

hahah sorry I'm just new to the CMC's...
System:
- HP Pavilion h8-1070t - Windows 7 Ultimate @ 64Bit - Intel Core i7-2600 @ 3.40 GHz - 12.0 GB RAM

Hardware:
- Steinberg MR816csx - Steinberg UR22 - Steinberg CMC TP - Steinberg CMC QC - Yamaha HS80m - AKG K 240 Studio Headphones - Shure SRH840 Professional Headphones - Samson SR850 Professional Studio Reference Headphones - Rode NT-1A - Rode NT-2A - Roland Fantom G8 - Novation IMPULSE49 - Korg padKontrol

Software:
-Cubase 7 - WaveLab 7 - EastWest/QuantumLeap:Symphonic Orchestra Platinum Plus, Pianos Gold, Symphonic Choirs Bundle, Goliath, Stormdrum 2 Bundle, Voices of Passion, Ra - Native Instruments: KOMPLETE 9, Spectrasonics: Trilian Bass Module

G-string
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK

Re: Just got a QC and... what can I use it for since...

Post by G-string »

hi
to get the QC to work with c7 you need to download and install your latest tools and firmware and then you EQs will work fine .
http://www.steinberg.net/en/support/dow ... _cmc0.html
To assign key commands to the function buttons you QC is listed in Tab > Devices and you can assign your key commands to your function buttons there ;)
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b

ELISCHUMANN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Just got a QC and... what can I use it for since...

Post by ELISCHUMANN »

G-string wrote:hi
to get the QC to work with c7 you need to download and install your latest tools and firmware and then you EQs will work fine .
http://www.steinberg.net/en/support/dow ... _cmc0.html
To assign key commands to the function buttons you QC is listed in Tab > Devices and you can assign your key commands to your function buttons there ;)
Oh thanks...
System:
- HP Pavilion h8-1070t - Windows 7 Ultimate @ 64Bit - Intel Core i7-2600 @ 3.40 GHz - 12.0 GB RAM

Hardware:
- Steinberg MR816csx - Steinberg UR22 - Steinberg CMC TP - Steinberg CMC QC - Yamaha HS80m - AKG K 240 Studio Headphones - Shure SRH840 Professional Headphones - Samson SR850 Professional Studio Reference Headphones - Rode NT-1A - Rode NT-2A - Roland Fantom G8 - Novation IMPULSE49 - Korg padKontrol

Software:
-Cubase 7 - WaveLab 7 - EastWest/QuantumLeap:Symphonic Orchestra Platinum Plus, Pianos Gold, Symphonic Choirs Bundle, Goliath, Stormdrum 2 Bundle, Voices of Passion, Ra - Native Instruments: KOMPLETE 9, Spectrasonics: Trilian Bass Module

ELISCHUMANN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Just got a QC and... what can I use it for since...

Post by ELISCHUMANN »

Did all that, Still not working.

Could I be doing something wrong??
System:
- HP Pavilion h8-1070t - Windows 7 Ultimate @ 64Bit - Intel Core i7-2600 @ 3.40 GHz - 12.0 GB RAM

Hardware:
- Steinberg MR816csx - Steinberg UR22 - Steinberg CMC TP - Steinberg CMC QC - Yamaha HS80m - AKG K 240 Studio Headphones - Shure SRH840 Professional Headphones - Samson SR850 Professional Studio Reference Headphones - Rode NT-1A - Rode NT-2A - Roland Fantom G8 - Novation IMPULSE49 - Korg padKontrol

Software:
-Cubase 7 - WaveLab 7 - EastWest/QuantumLeap:Symphonic Orchestra Platinum Plus, Pianos Gold, Symphonic Choirs Bundle, Goliath, Stormdrum 2 Bundle, Voices of Passion, Ra - Native Instruments: KOMPLETE 9, Spectrasonics: Trilian Bass Module

G-string
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK

Re: Just got a QC and... what can I use it for since...

Post by G-string »

so you have updated the firmware to version 1.11 and installed the version 1.1.2 tools and then a cold reboot after ?
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b

ELISCHUMANN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Just got a QC and... what can I use it for since...

Post by ELISCHUMANN »

G-string wrote:so you have updated the firmware to version 1.11 and installed the version 1.1.2 tools and then a cold reboot after ?
I even tried downloading the file again. this is what I get when I try to install it again.
CMC_QC.jpg
(55.08 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Thanks
System:
- HP Pavilion h8-1070t - Windows 7 Ultimate @ 64Bit - Intel Core i7-2600 @ 3.40 GHz - 12.0 GB RAM

Hardware:
- Steinberg MR816csx - Steinberg UR22 - Steinberg CMC TP - Steinberg CMC QC - Yamaha HS80m - AKG K 240 Studio Headphones - Shure SRH840 Professional Headphones - Samson SR850 Professional Studio Reference Headphones - Rode NT-1A - Rode NT-2A - Roland Fantom G8 - Novation IMPULSE49 - Korg padKontrol

Software:
-Cubase 7 - WaveLab 7 - EastWest/QuantumLeap:Symphonic Orchestra Platinum Plus, Pianos Gold, Symphonic Choirs Bundle, Goliath, Stormdrum 2 Bundle, Voices of Passion, Ra - Native Instruments: KOMPLETE 9, Spectrasonics: Trilian Bass Module

G-string
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK

Re: Just got a QC and... what can I use it for since...

Post by G-string »

your installing the wrong firmware you want version 1.11 not 1.10
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b

ELISCHUMANN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Just got a QC and... what can I use it for since...

Post by ELISCHUMANN »

G-string wrote:your installing the wrong firmware you want version 1.11 not 1.10
are there options on the download file? I'm downloading that file with the 1.11 but get that 1.10.
System:
- HP Pavilion h8-1070t - Windows 7 Ultimate @ 64Bit - Intel Core i7-2600 @ 3.40 GHz - 12.0 GB RAM

Hardware:
- Steinberg MR816csx - Steinberg UR22 - Steinberg CMC TP - Steinberg CMC QC - Yamaha HS80m - AKG K 240 Studio Headphones - Shure SRH840 Professional Headphones - Samson SR850 Professional Studio Reference Headphones - Rode NT-1A - Rode NT-2A - Roland Fantom G8 - Novation IMPULSE49 - Korg padKontrol

Software:
-Cubase 7 - WaveLab 7 - EastWest/QuantumLeap:Symphonic Orchestra Platinum Plus, Pianos Gold, Symphonic Choirs Bundle, Goliath, Stormdrum 2 Bundle, Voices of Passion, Ra - Native Instruments: KOMPLETE 9, Spectrasonics: Trilian Bass Module

G-string
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK

Re: Just got a QC and... what can I use it for since...

Post by G-string »

did you follow the update instructions ? it looks like the correct version downloading , for some reason it's just not installing in your cmc . Have you only got the QC plugged in as I think you can only update one at a time ?
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b

ELISCHUMANN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Just got a QC and... what can I use it for since...

Post by ELISCHUMANN »

G-string wrote:did you follow the update instructions ? it looks like the correct version downloading , for some reason it's just not installing in your cmc . Have you only got the QC plugged in as I think you can only update one at a time ?
the first time I tried I had both the QC and TP. Later tried with just the QC and I keep getting that message.
System:
- HP Pavilion h8-1070t - Windows 7 Ultimate @ 64Bit - Intel Core i7-2600 @ 3.40 GHz - 12.0 GB RAM

Hardware:
- Steinberg MR816csx - Steinberg UR22 - Steinberg CMC TP - Steinberg CMC QC - Yamaha HS80m - AKG K 240 Studio Headphones - Shure SRH840 Professional Headphones - Samson SR850 Professional Studio Reference Headphones - Rode NT-1A - Rode NT-2A - Roland Fantom G8 - Novation IMPULSE49 - Korg padKontrol

Software:
-Cubase 7 - WaveLab 7 - EastWest/QuantumLeap:Symphonic Orchestra Platinum Plus, Pianos Gold, Symphonic Choirs Bundle, Goliath, Stormdrum 2 Bundle, Voices of Passion, Ra - Native Instruments: KOMPLETE 9, Spectrasonics: Trilian Bass Module

G-string
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK

Re: Just got a QC and... what can I use it for since...

Post by G-string »

sorry I don't know what else to suggest , when moving over from c6 to c7 we had to wait for the new firmware and TOOLS to be released to have the eq's working with c7 but the firmware and tools both installed effortless
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b

ELISCHUMANN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Just got a QC and... what can I use it for since...

Post by ELISCHUMANN »

It looks like the upload file isn't the latest version...?
CMC_FirmwareUpdater.jpg
(79.79 KiB) Not downloaded yet
System:
- HP Pavilion h8-1070t - Windows 7 Ultimate @ 64Bit - Intel Core i7-2600 @ 3.40 GHz - 12.0 GB RAM

Hardware:
- Steinberg MR816csx - Steinberg UR22 - Steinberg CMC TP - Steinberg CMC QC - Yamaha HS80m - AKG K 240 Studio Headphones - Shure SRH840 Professional Headphones - Samson SR850 Professional Studio Reference Headphones - Rode NT-1A - Rode NT-2A - Roland Fantom G8 - Novation IMPULSE49 - Korg padKontrol

Software:
-Cubase 7 - WaveLab 7 - EastWest/QuantumLeap:Symphonic Orchestra Platinum Plus, Pianos Gold, Symphonic Choirs Bundle, Goliath, Stormdrum 2 Bundle, Voices of Passion, Ra - Native Instruments: KOMPLETE 9, Spectrasonics: Trilian Bass Module

G-string
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK

Re: Just got a QC and... what can I use it for since...

Post by G-string »

I take you have activated both in the device > setup >left click the + at the top left and chose the cmc's ?
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b

G-string
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK

Re: Just got a QC and... what can I use it for since...

Post by G-string »

how very odd
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b

ELISCHUMANN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Just got a QC and... what can I use it for since...

Post by ELISCHUMANN »

G-string wrote:I take you have activated both in the device > setup >left click the + at the top left and chose the cmc's ?
Yeap... did you notice that QC says 1.10. Actually only the PD has the v1.11

In the setup... the TP wouldn't show up when I follow your instructions. the QC was already there.
cmc_setup.jpg
(97.34 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Thanks a lot...
System:
- HP Pavilion h8-1070t - Windows 7 Ultimate @ 64Bit - Intel Core i7-2600 @ 3.40 GHz - 12.0 GB RAM

Hardware:
- Steinberg MR816csx - Steinberg UR22 - Steinberg CMC TP - Steinberg CMC QC - Yamaha HS80m - AKG K 240 Studio Headphones - Shure SRH840 Professional Headphones - Samson SR850 Professional Studio Reference Headphones - Rode NT-1A - Rode NT-2A - Roland Fantom G8 - Novation IMPULSE49 - Korg padKontrol

Software:
-Cubase 7 - WaveLab 7 - EastWest/QuantumLeap:Symphonic Orchestra Platinum Plus, Pianos Gold, Symphonic Choirs Bundle, Goliath, Stormdrum 2 Bundle, Voices of Passion, Ra - Native Instruments: KOMPLETE 9, Spectrasonics: Trilian Bass Module

G-string
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK

Re: Just got a QC and... what can I use it for since...

Post by G-string »

I maybe wrong but I do believe that is the latest version and the one before has all the controllers on 1.10
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b

G-string
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK

Re: Just got a QC and... what can I use it for since...

Post by G-string »

have you defiantly installed the tools 1.1.2 ???
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b

ELISCHUMANN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Just got a QC and... what can I use it for since...

Post by ELISCHUMANN »

G-string wrote:have you defiantly installed the tools 1.1.2 ???
Yeap.

It works now. I re-installed everything from zero, and re-booted my pc after even trying it.

Thanks G-string. I'm also having trouble finding the channel settings window under the options to setup in the special function keys. LIke I'd like to open the selected channel settings windows with the F1 key.

Thanks again.
System:
- HP Pavilion h8-1070t - Windows 7 Ultimate @ 64Bit - Intel Core i7-2600 @ 3.40 GHz - 12.0 GB RAM

Hardware:
- Steinberg MR816csx - Steinberg UR22 - Steinberg CMC TP - Steinberg CMC QC - Yamaha HS80m - AKG K 240 Studio Headphones - Shure SRH840 Professional Headphones - Samson SR850 Professional Studio Reference Headphones - Rode NT-1A - Rode NT-2A - Roland Fantom G8 - Novation IMPULSE49 - Korg padKontrol

Software:
-Cubase 7 - WaveLab 7 - EastWest/QuantumLeap:Symphonic Orchestra Platinum Plus, Pianos Gold, Symphonic Choirs Bundle, Goliath, Stormdrum 2 Bundle, Voices of Passion, Ra - Native Instruments: KOMPLETE 9, Spectrasonics: Trilian Bass Module

G-string
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK

Re: Just got a QC and... what can I use it for since...

Post by G-string »

excellent ,im glad you got there in the end ;)

To setup F1 for your channel edit window follow TAB Devices > device setup > Steinberg cmc qc > F1 > (drop down box )category :Edit > Edit channel settings

hope this helps and enjoy the qc :)
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b

ELISCHUMANN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Just got a QC and... what can I use it for since...

Post by ELISCHUMANN »

G-string wrote:excellent ,im glad you got there in the end ;)

To setup F1 for your channel edit window follow TAB Devices > device setup > Steinberg cmc qc > F1 > (drop down box )category :Edit > Edit channel settings

hope this helps and enjoy the qc :)
Oh... I come I didn't see it under Edit? Lol ... Another quick question: When my QC is on MIDI mode, the third nob on the top (left to right) is always on and controlling the midi pan law. Is there a way to turn it off and? And where do I set it to be on Quick Controller by default instead of midi mode.


Thanks again...
System:
- HP Pavilion h8-1070t - Windows 7 Ultimate @ 64Bit - Intel Core i7-2600 @ 3.40 GHz - 12.0 GB RAM

Hardware:
- Steinberg MR816csx - Steinberg UR22 - Steinberg CMC TP - Steinberg CMC QC - Yamaha HS80m - AKG K 240 Studio Headphones - Shure SRH840 Professional Headphones - Samson SR850 Professional Studio Reference Headphones - Rode NT-1A - Rode NT-2A - Roland Fantom G8 - Novation IMPULSE49 - Korg padKontrol

Software:
-Cubase 7 - WaveLab 7 - EastWest/QuantumLeap:Symphonic Orchestra Platinum Plus, Pianos Gold, Symphonic Choirs Bundle, Goliath, Stormdrum 2 Bundle, Voices of Passion, Ra - Native Instruments: KOMPLETE 9, Spectrasonics: Trilian Bass Module

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2159
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Just got a QC and... what can I use it for since...

Post by BriHar »

When the CMCs are initially powered/booted over usb, the QC initializes to MIDI mode so as to function as a generic MIDI controller regardless of whether you're using Cubase or not. The third knob lighting up as you mention is also a default initialization value - not sure why. I'm also not sure if editing this value in the editor will change the boot default - never tried it.
I doubt that Steinberg will change this initialization anytime soon.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 10.5.20 - 64bit | Cubase AI 10.5 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Just got a QC and... what can I use it for since...

Post by JMCecil »

Is someone allergic to the pdf?
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CMC Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest