Question about CMC-PD (using rotary knob for mixer vol?)

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers
Post Reply
Guest

Question about CMC-PD (using rotary knob for mixer vol?)

Post by Guest » Mon Jun 17, 2013 2:56 pm

I just got myself a Steinberg CMC-PD, lovely little thing.. but i'm struggling to properly assign that rotary controller to properly control my Master (control room) volume (.. I can get it to turn the volume up but when i turn the knob left, the volume goes to zero.. is there some trick to this that I am missing?

thanks!
(also posted in cubase forum but this might be the best place to ask!)

User avatar
theRoyal1
Member
Posts: 410
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Question about CMC-PD (using rotary knob for mixer vol?)

Post by theRoyal1 » Thu Feb 06, 2014 4:18 am

My knob does nothing... (no pun lol)

I would love for it to control my control room volume or anything for that matter...

Did you ever figure this out?

:geek:
Custom WS: i7 3930k | Corsair H100 | Sapphire HD7950 Dual X | 32GB GEIL Evo Corsa DDR3 1600 | MSI BigBang XPower II | 6xSamsung 840/850 EVO 1TB + 1x4TB + 2xWD2500 + 2xWD4001 HDD | Enermax 1200w 80+ Platinum | CM Cosmos II
Cubits : Cubase 10.0.5
CMC-TP | CMC-CH | CMC-PD | CMC-AI | 2xCMC-FD | CMC-QC

Main Gear: Access Virus Ti ,Virus C | Maschine Studio | Roland TR-8, TB-3, VT-3 | Roland XV-5080, JV-2080 | Korg Triton pro 76 | Novation SL MKII | Goliath HD | Yamaha AW4416 | MOTU MidiXT | Mackie HR824 | Seiki SE50UY04

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Question about CMC-PD (using rotary knob for mixer vol?)

Post by BriHar » Thu Feb 06, 2014 10:42 am

I'm pretty sure this is not possible with the knob on the PD! It is pretty much dedicated to controlling the browser.
The AI has a button which can exclusively dedicate the AI knob to the Volume control - I use this a lot.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
theRoyal1
Member
Posts: 410
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Question about CMC-PD (using rotary knob for mixer vol?)

Post by theRoyal1 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 10:49 am

I actually got it working! K well half working anyway.

I set up a Generic Remote and used "Fader 1" to learn the knob. Flagged it to "receive" and as "relative"
Then I assigned "Fader 1" to control the control room Volume and guess what!?
It woks to turn the volume up!!

That's it though. When i turn it to go down it resets to zero :(

I also tested this with my CMC-CH Pan Knob and it does the same thing...

SO in the mean time I assigned a knob on my Triton to control my Control Room volume... I'll stay w/that for now.

:geek:
Custom WS: i7 3930k | Corsair H100 | Sapphire HD7950 Dual X | 32GB GEIL Evo Corsa DDR3 1600 | MSI BigBang XPower II | 6xSamsung 840/850 EVO 1TB + 1x4TB + 2xWD2500 + 2xWD4001 HDD | Enermax 1200w 80+ Platinum | CM Cosmos II
Cubits : Cubase 10.0.5
CMC-TP | CMC-CH | CMC-PD | CMC-AI | 2xCMC-FD | CMC-QC

Main Gear: Access Virus Ti ,Virus C | Maschine Studio | Roland TR-8, TB-3, VT-3 | Roland XV-5080, JV-2080 | Korg Triton pro 76 | Novation SL MKII | Goliath HD | Yamaha AW4416 | MOTU MidiXT | Mackie HR824 | Seiki SE50UY04

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CMC Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest