CMC-PD with Groove Agent One

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers
Post Reply
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2159
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

CMC-PD with Groove Agent One

Post by BriHar »

I was trying out GA1 with the PD as controller - works a treat! :)

I expected the PD however to follow the recorded track on playback - i.e. that the pads would light as per the GA1 display on screen - but they don't. Is this normal? Is there a way to have the PD display (light) the pads on playback?
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 10.5.20 - 64bit | Cubase AI 10.5 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2159
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC-PD with Groove Agent One

Post by BriHar »

Well after a bit of experimentation I found out you can, in fact, get the PD to track GA1 if you set the PD as output in the routing - but this isn't particularly useful.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 10.5.20 - 64bit | Cubase AI 10.5 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

dnortier
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 2:18 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC-PD with Groove Agent One

Post by dnortier »

I can't get Groove Agent One to light the PD on playback, can you explain how this is achieved ?

Thanks.

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2159
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC-PD with Groove Agent One

Post by BriHar »

In this particular instance I added GA1 as a VST Instrument and created a midi track for it. I laid down a midi part.
Then in the inspector I changed the output routing from GA1 to the PD and voila, lights a flashin'. But this is what I said earlier, it's useless cause you can no longer hear it as it's no longer going through GA1, or whatever synth you want.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 10.5.20 - 64bit | Cubase AI 10.5 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

dnortier
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 2:18 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC-PD with Groove Agent One

Post by dnortier »

I understand now, I managed to just copy the midi note data to another midi track and output that track to the PD.

It lights with GA1 then, problem is you don't want to create multiple midi tracks just to light the pads on the PD.

You would think that the PD would somehow track what groove agent one was doing by default, seems that would be one of the main points of having the PD in my opinion. If the unit only lights up when you trigger the pads manually then it's bit of a let down.

NI Maschine pads track what's recorded.

Unless I've not got this PD setup correctly.

Thanks.

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2159
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC-PD with Groove Agent One

Post by BriHar »

dnortier wrote:It lights with GA1 then, problem is you don't want to create multiple midi tracks just to light the pads on the PD.
Exactly, that would be redundant.
dnortier wrote:You would think that the PD would somehow track what groove agent one was doing by default, seems that would be one of the main points of having the PD in my opinion. If the unit only lights up when you trigger the pads manually then it's bit of a let down.
That's exactly my point. ;)
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 10.5.20 - 64bit | Cubase AI 10.5 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

Lippi
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 11:29 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC-PD with Groove Agent One

Post by Lippi »

I think you can address the CMC-PD via a MIDI send of the track and the same time you can keep the track's MIDI output on the Groove Agent one. This way you can have sound and visual feedback as well.
Cubase 10, Wavelab 9.5, Dorico 3, Halion 6, HSO, Virtual Guitarist 2, Padshop Pro, Arturia V Collection, Komplete 11 Ultimate, Sibelius 7, TC Powercore PCIe(2x), UAD 2 Octo and Quad USB, Quad PCIe, Gigabyte Z68, I7 2600K, 16GB G.Skill, Sapphire HD6570 Ultimate, RME Firaface UFX

Johnny
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:46 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC-PD with Groove Agent One

Post by Johnny »

Works great here. Once I realised that Midi Sends were not shown by default on C7's MIDI track inspector. A quick right click brought them back!

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2159
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC-PD with Groove Agent One

Post by BriHar »

Would either of you care to elaborate on that?
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 10.5.20 - 64bit | Cubase AI 10.5 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2159
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC-PD with Groove Agent One

Post by BriHar »

"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 10.5.20 - 64bit | Cubase AI 10.5 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CMC Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest