Known issues with Cubase 7 and CMC

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2159
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and CMC

Post by BriHar »

According to Helge, this update to the tools, specifically regarding the EQ issue should be released about the 18th of Feb. 2013.
;)
https://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtop ... 25#p220278
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 10.5.20 - 64bit | Cubase AI 10.5 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

Guest

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and CMC

Post by Guest »

yes i know and if you look through the thread you will see how outraged i am about the non committal of a date and yet there is still no notification on the cmc thread to confirm this

killawattz
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 2:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and CMC

Post by killawattz »

I have a QC.

I think I'll refrain from buying C7 until this issue is sorted out.

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2159
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and CMC

Post by BriHar »

I wouldn't let it put you off. The issue will definitely be sorted,
There's a lot of stuff to learn in C7, and you can have concurrent installations of 7 and 6 or earlier versions.
By the time you're up to speed in 7 the update will be there. ;)
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 10.5.20 - 64bit | Cubase AI 10.5 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

Guest

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and CMC

Post by Guest »

on the other hand we have had this issue since the release of c7 and have no firm date for a fix so i would hold off till it's released

User avatar
jgaryt
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 6:45 pm
Contact:

Re:

Post by jgaryt »

JMCecil wrote:Again, QC no longer goes into "dark" mode when exiting Cubase. It goes to MIDI mode with all of the QC knobs powered up. Please turn everything off when exiting Cubase.
RTM. This is by design. Just hit the "EQ" button, or other, to turn them off.
-jgaryt-
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cubase Academy Youtube Channel
DAW: Cubase 11 | Windows 10 64 | I7 12 Core | 32GB RAM | 2x24" LCD's and a 60' 4K Monitor
Surface: CMC-QC | CMC-CH | CMC-TP | CMC-AI | CMC-PD | Faderport 16 | Softube Control1
Input: Steinberg UR824 | 2 ADA8200 Ultragain Digital | Focusrite Saffire 2x2 Gen3| Nektar LX49+ | M-Audio Keystation 88es | ART ProChannel II | Ton o Mic's
Output: JBL308's | Avantone Mixcubes |Peavey AMR | Hafler Solid State Amp
Keys/Synths: ASM Hydrasynth | Yamaha CP40 Stage | Oberheim Matrix6R | Roland JX8P | Korg MonoPoly | Yamaha RY30 | Yamaha PSR 640 | Ensoniq Mirage | Dubreq Gen-R-8 | Behringer Neutron | Maschine MKIII | Arturia Minibrute2
Guitars: 1979 Kramer DMZ6000B Bass | 1960's Guild Freshman 3/4 Electric | Greg Bennett Stratocaster | Yamaha Acoustic | Fender Squire Jaguar Bass | Fender 5 String Jazz Bass

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Re:

Post by JMCecil »

jgaryt wrote:
JMCecil wrote:Again, QC no longer goes into "dark" mode when exiting Cubase. It goes to MIDI mode with all of the QC knobs powered up. Please turn everything off when exiting Cubase.
RTM. This is by design. Just hit the "EQ" button, or other, to turn them off.
It used to NOT be by design ... It needs to turn itself off when I close the program that it is attached to like the other controllers do.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Lundin
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and CMC

Post by Lundin »

I read somewhere that all issues would be solved in this update.. but.. apparently not everything were solved?

1.
Hiding a midichannel from mixerview should hide it in the CMC-FD, but how i try i can't get it to work.
Inputchannels doesn't show up either..

2.
Using Zoom-function from TP in keyedit doesn't work anymore.. it zoom's the projectwindow in the background though.

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and CMC

Post by JMCecil »

Lundin wrote:I read somewhere that all issues would be solved in this update.. but.. apparently not everything were solved?

1.
Hiding a midichannel from mixerview should hide it in the CMC-FD, but how i try i can't get it to work.
Inputchannels doesn't show up either..

2.
Using Zoom-function from TP in keyedit doesn't work anymore.. it zoom's the projectwindow in the background though.
I'm pretty sure we are waiting on an update to the CMC software to fix the problems.
EDIT: Apologies, I didn't see that it had been released.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and CMC

Post by JMCecil »

At least the knobs are turned off when exiting. Thank you for that ... can you please just turn it off when exiting that app though? I mean even the fader stays on on the CH.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2159
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and CMC

Post by BriHar »

Well the QC now controls EQ as it should :D

The issue with going into Midi mode when quitting Cubase is as jgaryt stated "by design".
This is explained in the Operating Manual.
The QC can function as a standalone midi controller when not being used in Cubase. In order to facilitate this, it must be in midi mode. If it's just the knobs being lit, I believe you can change this e.g. using the editor.

I'm not saying your request is wrong, I'm sure that this behaviour could be made an option. So, perhaps in a later update...
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 10.5.20 - 64bit | Cubase AI 10.5 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and CMC

Post by JMCecil »

BriHar wrote:Well the QC now controls EQ as it should :D

The issue with going into Midi mode when quitting Cubase is as jgaryt stated "by design".
This is explained in the Operating Manual.
The QC can function as a standalone midi controller when not being used in Cubase. In order to facilitate this, it must be in midi mode. If it's just the knobs being lit, I believe you can change this e.g. using the editor.

I'm not saying your request is wrong, I'm sure that this behaviour could be made an option. So, perhaps in a later update...
As I said before, I know it is by design. But, it is by a stupid design. If I want to use it as a stand alone MIDI controller, I can hit the MIDI button. If not, then you know ... stay off. At least the knobs are now properly zeroed.

But, no needed improvements like shift lock or the irritating "I'M HERE" message polling. Again by stupid design. It is in the MIDI spec, which the rest of the world implemented the way that doesn't irritate the users of their MIDI devices. So, back to unplugging them and in the closet they go until when/if there is another patch.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Guest

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and CMC

Post by Guest »

and have you noticed the eq's are set up different for c7 it's "Q" and gain control instead of frequency and gain ? not the same as c6 ;)

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2159
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and CMC

Post by BriHar »

filterfreak wrote:and have you noticed the eq's are set up different for c7 it's "Q" and gain control instead of frequency and gain ? not the same as c6 ;)
Only if you have the I/Q Learn button pressed as well otherwise it's freq and gain. It's explained in the manual.
;)
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 10.5.20 - 64bit | Cubase AI 10.5 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and CMC

Post by JMCecil »

filterfreak wrote:and have you noticed the eq's are set up different for c7 it's "Q" and gain control instead of frequency and gain ? not the same as c6 ;)
hmmm ... since I had them boxed until the patch, I didn't notice. Doing this from memory ..

no mod
Top row = gain bottom row = freq

I/O button enabled
Top row = gain bottom row = Q

Isn't that how it was before?
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Guest

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and CMC

Post by Guest »

your so right jm i completely forgot about the learn button lol cheers chap ;)

Lundin
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and CMC

Post by Lundin »

Here's my list of stuff i can't get to work.. it would be splendid if somebody could verify.
Windows 8 64-bit
Cubase 7.0.2 64-bit
Tools 1.1.2 (XX-bit?)

1. CMC-FD: Excluding channels from view in mixconsole which should hide them from view in the faderstrip doesn't work - they still show up [CONFIRMED / Solved in 7.0.3 ]

2. CMC-FD: Touch-mode doesn't seem to work: The fader jump to where the finger is placed regardless of this setting in preferences. i.e setting this to eoither Jump or touch renders the same result.

3. CMC-FD: Setting a channel to "mute" or "solo" by using shift+ touching the faderstrip is no longer restricted to the bottom or the top of the faderstrip, it seems the "divider" is somewhere in the middle.

4. CMC-TP: Zooming in editors does'nt work

5. CMC-QC: When EQ gain on any channel is Zero the LED is still lit, i.e it's set to ramp-mode.. maybe this is possible to change but i couldn't find anything in the CQ-manual

There's probably more stuff

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CMC Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest