Page 1 of 1

CMC and Cubase Pro 10

Posted: Mon Apr 01, 2019 12:33 pm
by Gregio
Has anyone tried CMC and Cubase Pro 10 ?
are they working fully?

Re: CMC and Cubase Pro 10

Posted: Mon Apr 01, 2019 2:40 pm
by -steve-
Yes, working fine here, cmc-fd, tp, qc and ch.

Re: CMC and Cubase Pro 10

Posted: Mon Jul 22, 2019 9:43 pm
by 321musica
Please can you tell me how you made them work because I buyed one I connect it to my Mac Pro and Cubase 10 .0.30 Pro and it doesnt work at all
Thank You for your help

Re: CMC and Cubase Pro 10

Posted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 10:43 pm
by sd1989
321musica wrote:
Mon Jul 22, 2019 9:43 pm
Please can you tell me how you made them work because I buyed one I connect it to my Mac Pro and Cubase 10 .0.30 Pro and it doesnt work at all
Thank You for your help
did you install the midi driver and cmc software

https://www.steinberg.net/en/support/do ... s_cmc.html

Re: CMC and Cubase Pro 10

Posted: Wed Jul 24, 2019 7:59 am
by TSJuS
Hi,

I can't speak for MacOs. My hints are coming from a Windows world. Perhaps to some degree applicable to MacOS too.

For those devices (CMC) a Generic Remote device is to be set up for each device. In there in the top half of the configuration, the knobs or buttons have to be added and for each of them the midi CC code ist to be entered or "learned". In the bottom half, for each learned knob or button, a (Cubase) function is to be assigned (e.g. VSTMixer->Pan for a knob or fader).

Perhaps that helps a bit.

LG, Juergi

Edit: Just saw sd1989's hints. Sounds more promising. But can't help on those tools.

Re: CMC and Cubase Pro 10

Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2019 6:40 am
by theRoyal1
PC here...still working on my setup.