CMC and Cubase Pro 10

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers
Post Reply
Gregio
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:02 pm
Contact:

CMC and Cubase Pro 10

Post by Gregio » Mon Apr 01, 2019 12:33 pm

Has anyone tried CMC and Cubase Pro 10 ?
are they working fully?
-

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9095
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: CMC and Cubase Pro 10

Post by -steve- » Mon Apr 01, 2019 2:40 pm

Yes, working fine here, cmc-fd, tp, qc and ch.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

321musica
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 7:44 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC and Cubase Pro 10

Post by 321musica » Mon Jul 22, 2019 9:43 pm

Please can you tell me how you made them work because I buyed one I connect it to my Mac Pro and Cubase 10 .0.30 Pro and it doesnt work at all
Thank You for your help

sd1989
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 3:00 am
Contact:

Re: CMC and Cubase Pro 10

Post by sd1989 » Tue Jul 23, 2019 10:43 pm

321musica wrote:
Mon Jul 22, 2019 9:43 pm
Please can you tell me how you made them work because I buyed one I connect it to my Mac Pro and Cubase 10 .0.30 Pro and it doesnt work at all
Thank You for your help
did you install the midi driver and cmc software

https://www.steinberg.net/en/support/do ... s_cmc.html
windows 8.1, amd fx 6300 3.5ghz , amd radeon 7850 2gb gfx card, GA-78LMT-USB3 rev 6.0 , 16 gb ram , 7200 rpm hd , behringer umc202hd, cubase 8.5 pro , absolute 3

TSJuS
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 1:44 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC and Cubase Pro 10

Post by TSJuS » Wed Jul 24, 2019 7:59 am

Hi,

I can't speak for MacOs. My hints are coming from a Windows world. Perhaps to some degree applicable to MacOS too.

For those devices (CMC) a Generic Remote device is to be set up for each device. In there in the top half of the configuration, the knobs or buttons have to be added and for each of them the midi CC code ist to be entered or "learned". In the bottom half, for each learned knob or button, a (Cubase) function is to be assigned (e.g. VSTMixer->Pan for a knob or fader).

Perhaps that helps a bit.

LG, Juergi

Edit: Just saw sd1989's hints. Sounds more promising. But can't help on those tools.
LG, Juergi
________________________________________________________________________
Cubase 10 Pro - Win10 x64 - Yamaha 01x (mod) - Korg SP-250 - M-Audio Axiom Pro

User avatar
theRoyal1
Member
Posts: 465
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC and Cubase Pro 10

Post by theRoyal1 » Thu Aug 22, 2019 6:40 am

PC here...still working on my setup.
Custom WS: i7 3930k | Corsair H100 | Sapphire HD7950 Dual X | 64GB Patriot Viper III DDR3 1866 | MSI BigBang XPower II | 8xSamsung EVO 12TB + 2xWD4001 8TB HDD | Enermax 1200w 80+ Platinum | CM Cosmos II
Cubits : Cubase 10.0.40
CMC-TP | CMC-CH | CMC-PD | CMC-AI | 2xCMC-FD | CMC-QC

Main Gear: Access Virus Ti + Virus C | Maschine Studio + Jam | Korg Triton pro 76 | Novation SL MKII | Roland XV-5080 + JV-2080 | Goliath HD | Barefoot MicroMain27 Gen2 | Mackie HR824 | Yamaha AW4416 | MOTU MidiXT | Roland TR-8, TB-3, VT-3 | Seiki SE50UY04

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CMC Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest