Page 1 of 1

CMC AI Cant Edit Note Data (Velocity, etc..) in Midi Editor

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 6:16 pm
by Martyprod
Help !

I just got a AI, i have cubase Pro 9.5,

I bought it to be able to modify the velocity of a note in the midi editor. i'm a hand disabled person, and i often must edit a crazy amount of velocity on a recording, so i tought
"ok , put the mouse on the velocity in the info bar", hit Lock, and modify the velocity for each note but it's not working !

it's working for a fader, a button, in a plugin or the mixboar, on some setting in the inspector, but can't do it on the transport for example, or the place where a note is. if the note is at 1.1.4.0 and i want to move it by putting the mouse on the 4. , well it has no effect.
any idea what's i'm doing wrong ?

Re: CMC AI Cant Edit Note Data (Velocity, etc..) in Midi Editor

Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2018 5:19 am
by theRoyal1
Wish I could help you but I believe the easiest thing to do isn't easy to do.

I believe you would want to use the logical editor to do your bidding and create shortcuts for the tasks you created.

Hope someone with a little more expertise can pitch in here.

You can also try Ondo on the Cubase Hangouts. He can answer it live for you.
:geek:

Re: CMC AI Cant Edit Note Data (Velocity, etc..) in Midi Editor

Posted: Thu Jul 26, 2018 9:47 am
by Martyprod
theRoyal1 wrote:
Tue Jul 03, 2018 5:19 am
You can also try Ondo on the Cubase Hangouts. He can answer it live for you.
:geek:
Hi, i'm an hearing impaired guy lol, so unfortunatly, ,i never could watch or be part of any cubase hangout. but maybe there is a way to reach him in private ?

Anyway, i found a "temporary" alternative ! using Logical editor, i put a shortcut for "+1 velocity and -1 velocity", "moving selectionned even of 0.0.24".
ii use bome translator to send the CC related to the AI knob to these shortcut, and use the F1, F2, F3, and F4 key to disable it, it switch from "changing velocity" "moving note" "changing end of note".
and i took careful to not affect any shortcut to the Volume and Jog button, so both are still working !

it's not great but it's working.