CMC and Cubase Pro 9.5?

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers
Post Reply
radiospace
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 12:45 am
Contact:

CMC and Cubase Pro 9.5?

Post by radiospace » Sat Jan 20, 2018 3:29 am

Do these things still work with 9.5? And how about with recent Mac OS versions? (I'm on 10.11 here).

Also can you use a CC121 and one or more CMC units at the same time?

Thanks.

User avatar
husker
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 4:50 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC and Cubase Pro 9.5?

Post by husker » Sun Jan 21, 2018 3:56 pm

Mine works just fine in 9.5, though I am on Windows. You can use a CC121 and the CMC at the same time.
Cubase Pro 9.5

Homebuilt PC - Gigabyte GA-170 HD3, Intel Core i7 6700k OC 4.5 GHz, Corsair Hydro H50 Cooling, 16 MB GSkills Ripjaw DDR4-2133, SanDisk Ultra II 960 Gb, NZXT-S340 Case, ASUS VE-278Q

Interfaces - Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 2nd Gen / MOTU Midi Express XT USB

Hardware - Roland FA08 / Moog Slim Phatty / Nord A1R / Maschine Mikro / Integra 7

radiospace
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: CMC and Cubase Pro 9.5?

Post by radiospace » Mon Jan 22, 2018 4:25 am

sweet, thanks!

radiospace
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: CMC and Cubase Pro 9.5?

Post by radiospace » Thu Jan 25, 2018 9:27 am

Received my QC today, just wanted to add some info in case anyone future is looking at this thread --- seems to work just fine with Cubase 9.5 Pro on my Mac (OSX 10.11.6)

I think the QC/Learn mode is going to be the real gem for me in using it, i.e. for programming soft synths etc. Super handy. (literally).

User avatar
Martyprod
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC and Cubase Pro 9.5?

Post by Martyprod » Thu Jul 26, 2018 9:52 am

From what i know, everything is working (i have all of them) except one feature in the CMC-AI. the "click on a data" with the mouse and turning the knob button. it work on some stuff, and don't on some other stuff. an exemple : all the datas in the info bar of the Midi/Key Editor.
select a note, click on the Velocity info at the top of the window. "lock" it. move the knob and nothing happen. same as well for changing the velocities, or any CC controleur. in the up window info panel, or at the bottom editor. :(.

I didn't see any other issue in the CMC CH, FD, QC, PD and TP !
Cubase Pro 9.5 / Windows 10 x64 I7-7700 / Korg Nanokey2 / iRig Keys 37 Pro / UR22 / 2 x Steinberg CMC-FD + CH + TP + PD + QC + AI / Yamaha U1 + Pianodisc ProRecord III

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7837
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC and Cubase Pro 9.5?

Post by -steve- » Sat Jul 28, 2018 7:35 pm

Really great line of devices, I have two FDs, and a TC, a QC and a CH. They are brilliant.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11

User avatar
Martyprod
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC and Cubase Pro 9.5?

Post by Martyprod » Thu Aug 23, 2018 5:39 pm

-steve- wrote:
Sat Jul 28, 2018 7:35 pm
Really great line of devices, I have two FDs, and a TC, a QC and a CH. They are brilliant.
I agree, except the "point and click" feature from the AI which is not working on the datas i need to change :( ....

but it take a lot of "space" on my desk. i'm thinking eventually to replace a couple of them with a Faderport V2 once it will be out and that some people will make review about it.
the solution would be to change how my desk is made for music, but actually it's impossible to change it, so i only have access really to one or two CMC, very frustrating. I don't know what to do.
Cubase Pro 9.5 / Windows 10 x64 I7-7700 / Korg Nanokey2 / iRig Keys 37 Pro / UR22 / 2 x Steinberg CMC-FD + CH + TP + PD + QC + AI / Yamaha U1 + Pianodisc ProRecord III

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CMC Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest